Adélia Camargo Corrêa

6º Ano

LESSON 23

BE “GREEN”!

English 13    –    SAVE ENERGY AND WATER!

Useful language (page 86)

 

Respostas

a) “Green” = ecológico

b) Save = economizar

c) Easy = fácil

d) Waste = desperdiçar

e) Earth-friendly tips = dicas (conselhos) de como proteger o planeta / a Terra

f) Follow = seguir

Writing (page 87)

 

Respostas

a) Don’t take a long shower. Save water.

b) Save trees. Reuse your school material.

c) Turn off the lights when you leave your room.

d) Save paper. Save (the) trees / forests.

e) Don’t leave the refrigerator door open and the TV on. Save energy.

Language summary (page 88)

 

Imperatives

 

Respostas

 

Do

• Turn off the TV.

• Turn off the lights.

• Use pencils, notebooks.

• Be creative.

• Cover your presents.

• Save and reuse decorative ribbons.

 Don’t

• Don’t take a long bath.

• Don’t open the refrigerator door.

• Don’t leave the faucet on.

Pair work (page 88)

O que é preciso saber no quadro “LOOK!” com a medida gallon?

Essa medida é a padrão para líquidos nos Estados Unidos, origem dos dados do gráfico. Ela também é usada no Reino Unido, porém há diferença entre a medida americana e a britânica, sendo esta denominada imperial gallon. Essa medida ainda é muito usada no Reino Unido e em outros países da Comunidade Britânica (Commonwealth), mas é considerada extraoficial atualmente. Já a medida padrão para líquidos no Brasil é diferente (Litro) daqueles países.

Nota: utilizamos apenas duas casas decimais no Caderno. As medidas exatas são:

• 3.785411 liters per gallon (US)

• 4.54609 liters per gallon (UK)

Supplementary activity (page 89)

 

1. Saiba: É necessário usar o imperative nos slogans. Imagine os seguintes exemplos de slogans que enviam mensagens para se proteger a natureza:

• Protect the Earth. (Proteja a Terra)

• Save animals. (Salve os animais)

• Don’t burn the forests. (Não incendeie as florestas)

• Don’t cut trees. (Não corte árvores)

 

2. Mais exemplos de slogans usando o imperativo:

Respostas-exemplo

 

Do

• Throw trash in the recycle bins.

• Keep off the grass.

• Use recycled paper.

• Turn off the lights when you leave the classroom.

• Separate recyclable trash.

 

Don’t

• Don’t throw trash on the ground/floor.

• Don’t destroy the gardens.

• Don’t break the plants / tree branches.

• Don’t pick flowers.

• Don’t leave the lights on when you leave the classroom.

LESSON 24

English 14 SECOND ROUND UP

 

Respostas

1. A – Can I help you?

B – Yes, a cheeseburger and a coke, please.

A – Anything else?

B – A bar of chocolate, please.

B – How much is that?

A – That’s £ 6.90, please.

B – Here you are. Thank you.

2. a) (W) There are three cars in the picture.

b) (R) There is a bus on the street.

c) (R) There are five people on the sidewalks.

d) (W) There is a taxi in the picture.

e) (R) There is a movie theater in the picture.

f) (W) There are three children crossing the street.

3.

Respostas-exemplo

a) There are three people crossing the street.

b) There is a car beside the bus.

c) There are traffic lights on the corner.

d) There is a zebra crossing across the street.

4. a) My tennis classes are on Wednesdays.

b) The football game starts at five minutes to ten.

c) Diogo’s birthday is on September 5th.

d) There are no classes on Saturdays and Sundays.

e) There is a good film on TV at midnight today.

f) When is The Calling’s show?

It’s at 8 o’clock p.m. on Thursday.

5. a) Look! There is a photograph of our neighbor in the newspaper!

b) Excuse me, is there a good restaurant near here?

c) There are five people in my family: my parents, two sisters and me.

d) We can’t take photographs. There isn’t a battery in the camera.

e) How many students are there in this classroom?

f) Brasília is a very modern town. There aren’t many old buildings.

g) Where can we sit? There are only tables in this room. There aren’t chairs!

h) Is there a bus from the city center to the airport?

No. There is a train at 10:30. It’s very comfortable.

i) Is there a good program on TV at this time?

Yes, there is a good film on channel 45.

j) There are many girls in this class, but there are only five boys.

6. We have a house on the beach now. It is an old house, but it is comfortable. It has a nice living room, but there is a problem: it’s too colorful for my taste. Each wall has a different color. There is an orange wall, a yellow wall and two purple walls. There are paintings on the walls, too. We have to paint the living room again urgently! The other rooms are ok.

7. Observar a localização do seu estado no mapa.

a) assinalar a hora atual do seu estado/ cidade, que será usada como referência para o item b.

b) As respostas podem variar um pouco de acordo com a região brasileira onde se localiza a escola. (Conferir com o professor)

8. a) 8:45 (a) quarter to nine

b) 7:15 (a) quarter past seven

c) 10:05 five past ten

d) 11:30 half past eleven

e) 12:35 thirty-five to one

 

 

LESSONS 25 AND 26

English 15 BURLINGTON

 

Reading and listening (page 93)

1. Leitura com o CD.

2. a) It’s in the south of Ontario, Canada.

b) No, it isn’t.

c) There are around 164,400 inhabitants. (thousand = mil)

d) We can see Canadian art and special collections.

e) Reforce a estrutura how many. There is one public library.

f) No, there isn’t.

g) We can see beautiful trees and flowers at the Botanic Gardens.

h) Yes, there are two.

i) In the parks.

Writing (page 94)

Alguns exemplos:

a) There aren’t four parks in my city (or name of the city).

b) There isn´t an airport in my city.

c) There isn’t a botanic garden in my city.

d) There are two squares in my city.

e) There aren’t several movie theaters in my city.

f) There aren’t three universities in my city.

Os dois quadros completos ficarão assim:

Small city / town name –  Location –  Inhabitants – What can you find there?

 

1. Rye   -   England   -   4.108

schools

museum

church

shops

post office

hotels

art galleries

2. Goderich    -    Ontario – Canada    -    8.000

square

good schools

hospitals

museums

shopping malls

restaurants

beaches

3. Hum (a medieval town)   -   Croatia   -   23

museum

castle

square

streets (two)

church

restaurant

4. Manitou Springs   -   Colorado – USA   -   5.038

museums

restaurants

hotel

art galleries

public library

shops

schools

theaters

golf course

A clean city (page 96)

Respostas

1. plastic                4. glass

2. can                    5. paper

3. paper                 6. food

Sample correction code

Symbol  -  Type of error

CAP  -  capitalization

P  -  punctuation

SP  -  spelling

^  -  add a word

( )  –  optional

#  -  number (singular or plural)

SV  –  subject-verb agreement

VT  –  verb tense

VF  –  verb form (gerund, participle, etc.)

WC  –  word choice

WF  –  word form (noun, verb, adjective, adverb, etc.)

WO  –  word order

?  –  nuclear

Homework (page 99)

1. a) There are two hospitals in the city.

b) Is there a theater in the shopping mall?

c) How many clubs are there in your city?

d) There is a big school near my house.

e) Is there a printer on the desk?

f) There are many pencils in my pencil case, but there is only one pen.

g) Are there three books in your backpack?

2. a) Burlington isn’t in the southeast of Ontario; it’s in the south of Ontario.

b) There aren’t two public libraries in Burlington, there is one public library.

c) There aren’t 70,000 inhabitants, there are around 164,400 inhabitants.

d) There isn’t a university in Burlington, but there are good schools.

e) You can play tennis in Burlington.

3.

The city of Dover

Dover is a large city in the southeast of England. There is a big port in the city and it is an important link between Britain and Europe.

There are many interesting places to see in Dover. There are old buildings and an old castle. They are from the medieval era. There are very beautiful gardens with flowers and trees in the center of the city and there is a big commercial center there too. There is a museum and a local theater. There are good schools, but there isn’t a university. In the afternoon you can have tea in a tea shop and at night you can have dinner in a good restaurant. There are Italian, Indian, Chinese and English restaurants and they aren’t very expensive.

And you can also visit the famous “White Cliffs of Dover”!

4. Resposta pessoal. Exemplo:

(Name of the city) is a (large / small) city in the (north / south / east / west / northeast / northwest / southeast / southwest) of Brazil. There are many interesting places to see in (name of the city).

There are (old/new) buildings and a(n) (old / new club, church, park, etc.). (There are / There aren’t) very beautiful (gardens / parks / squares) with flowers and trees in the center of the city and (there is / there isn’t) a big (commercial center / shopping mall) there too. (There is / There isn’t) a museum and a local theater. (There are / There aren’t) good schools, (but / and) (there is / there isn’t) a university. In the (afternoon / morning) you can go to (a club, a gym, a cybercafe, etc.) and at night you can have dinner in a good restaurant. There are (Italian, Chinese, etc.) and Brazilian restaurants (and / but) (they are / aren’t) very expensive.

And you can also visit (the name of a nice place for tourists in your city)!

LESSONS 27 AND 28
English 16 THE WEATHER

Respostas
1. a) I’m grounded. = Estou de castigo.
b) It’s my fault. = A culpa é minha.
c) I’m mad, anyway. = Estou com raiva, de qualquer modo.
d) Don’t forget, man! = Não se esqueça, cara!
e) It looks like… = Parece…
f) Lucky you! = Felizardo, “sortudo”!
g) Hiking = Caminhada
2. a) How are things going? d That’s fantastic!
b) Chilly e My house
c) Pal f I’m getting mad.
d) That’s awesome. a How are you?
e) My place c Friend
f) I’m freaking out. b Freezing
Vocabulary build-up (page 102)

1. 1st January 7th July
2nd February 8th August
3rd March 9th September
4th April 10th October
5th May 11th November
6th June 12th December
2. a) The second month of the year is February.
b) The eighth month of the year is August.
c) December is the twelfth month, and October is the tenth month of the year.
3. Explore as imagens sobre as estações do ano e as condições climáticas. Relacione ao vocabulário trabalhado durante o warm-up e no texto.
4.
Season Northern Hemisphere Southern Hemisphere
Spring March April May September October November
Summer June July August December January February
Fall (Autumn) September October November March April May
Winter December January February June July August
Pair work (page 104)
1. Os alunos perguntam e respondem, oralmente, sobre as condições climáticas e estações do ano representadas nas ilustrações da seção Vocabulary build-up, item 3.
2. Em pares, os alunos perguntam e respondem oralmente sobre as condições climáticas no Brasil.
Faça algumas perguntas sobre o mapa ilustrado para prepará-los para a atividade.
on March 21nd. Winter starts on June 21nd. In winter, the weather is not very cold where I live. In my country, there are not four distinct seasons.
Supplementary activity (page 107)
1. Leia o enunciado e faça a conversão das temperaturas de Fahrenheit para Celsius, e vice-versa.
De Para Fórmula
Celsius Fahrenheit °F = (°C × 1,8) + 32
Fahrenheit Celsius °C = (°F − 32) : 1,8
Temperature scales are defined by assigning
values to temperatures that are easy to reproduce.
Celsius and Fahrenheit scales both use the
freezing point and boiling point of water at
normal atmospheric pressure. On a Celsius scale,
the distance between the freezing point and the
boiling point is divided into 100 equally-spaced
divisions. On a Fahrenheit scale, the distance
between the freezing point and the boiling point
is divided into 180 equal divisions.
Available at: <http://www.ncsu.edu/sciencejunction/
depot/experiments/water/lessons/temp/tempconvert.html>.
Accessed on: Aug. 2010.
Enfatize que eles deverão prestar atenção nos termômetros
junto a cada imagem, pois eles orientarão
a construção das frases. O primeiro quadrinho
já é um exemplo do que deve ser feito.
Respostas possíveis
a) It’s rainy and warm.
b) It’s sunny and hot.
c) It’s cloudy and cool.
d) It’s snowy and freezing.
e) It’s windy and cold.
2. Explique as fórmulas realizando algumas conversões.
Observação: alguns valores das respostas foram
ligeiramente apro xi mados.
Respostas
a) 75ºF ( e ) 13ºC
b) 100ºF (c ) 18ºC
c) 65ºF (d ) 0ºC
d) 32ºF (b ) 38ºC
e) 55ºF (a ) 24ºC
Homework (page 105)
1. a) Listen, Susie. It’s your fault we’re late for school. What a long shower!
b) I love The Jonas Brothers. Their last concert was really awesome.
c) Betsy – How are things going with you? Tom – Fine.
d) Patricia loves doing active things like skiing, hiking, and horse-riding.
e) What a cold season! It’s sunny outside but it’s chilly inside the house.
f) Listen, pal, I know what I’m talking about, okay?
g) Lucy is freaking out because her boyfriend is 15 minutes late.
2. a) seven b) 29
3.
As estações do ano no Brasil se iniciam nos seguintes dias (com pequenas variações de um ano para o outro):
• Primavera: 23 de setembro
• Verão: 21 de dezembro
• Outono: 21 de março
• Inverno: 21 de junho
a) Resposta pessoal. Exemplo:
Summer. Because in summer I have my vacation and I can go to the beach, sleep until late, etc.
b) It’s winter.
c) It’s fall (autumn).
d) No, we can’t.
e) There are three months.
4. Respostas-exemplo
• It’s very cold in the USA.
• It’s sunny in Egypt.
• It’s rainy in the north of Brazil.
• It’s foggy in England.
• It’s cloudy in Australia.
• It’s freezing in Argentina.
5. a) The person describing the seasons in the text
is certainly from the northern hemisphere.
b) In my country, spring officially starts on
September 23nd. In spring, there is a lot of
sunshine. The days are warm, and plants start
to grow again. Summer starts on December
21nd. Summer days are usually hot and sunny,
and there is a lot of rain. Fall/Autumn starts
LESSONS 29 AND 30
English 17 CAN YOU PLAY BASEBALL?

Reading and listening (page 108)
1. Toque o CD e peça aos alunos que sigam a leitura
silenciosamente. Resolva dúvidas de vocabulário.
Encaminhe a seção Useful language se for necessário
antes de tocar o CD novamente.
Professor: se desejar maiores informações
sobre baseball, leia o texto ao final deste
Módulo, neste Manual.
2. Toque o CD mais uma vez e peça aos alunos que
repitam.
Track 36
Track 36

3. a) (W) Paul has an interstate competition in his city.
Paul has a competition in / at his school.
b) (R) Beto can play basketball and soccer.
c) (W) Paul’s favorite sport is basketball.
Paul’s favorite sport is baseball.
d) (NM) The first game is today.
e) (NM) The Toronto Blue Jays is the 2008 Canadian baseball champion.
f) (W) Paul is a junior league player.
Paul isn’t a junior league player.
Useful language (page 109)
a) I can’t chat for too long. = Não posso bater papo /conversar muito / por muito tempo.
b) I support… = Eu torço…
c) Don’t forget me! = Não se esqueça de mim!
d) Good luck! = Boa sorte!
e) I hope you make lots of home runs. = Espero que você faça muitos “home runs”.
f) I’ll tell you later.= Conto para você mais tarde.
Language summary (page 109)
Explique o uso de can. Os alunos analisam o quadro.
Faça perguntas variadas aos alunos usando a estrutura Can you / your brother / your parents…?
Writing (page 110)
Explore com os alunos as ilustrações que mostram o que Beto e Paul podem e não podem fazer. Trabalhe
oralmente, reforçando a estrutura do verbo can (interrogative form e afirmative/negative forms). Depois, eles redigem
as frases.
Respostas
a) Paul can dance. d) Beto can swim. g) Beto can’t drive.
b) Beto can’t speak French. e) Paul can’t play the guitar. h) Paul can play baseball.
c) Paul can’t ride a bike. f) Beto can’t play tennis.
Pair work (page 111)
1. Organize os alunos em duplas e peça-lhes que façam o minidiálogo de acordo com as ilustrações do
Writing.
2. Os alunos preenchem a coluna You. Em seguida, entrevistam um colega e preenchem a coluna Your friend.
Respostas-exemplo
Questions You Your friend
a) Can you ride a bike? Yes. I can. / No, I can’t. Yes. I can./ No, I can’t.
b) Can you speak a foreign language? Which
language(s)?
Yes. I can. I can speak Spanish./ No,
I can’t.
Yes. I can. I can speak German and
Spanish./ No, I can’t
c) Can you play a sport? Which sport(s)?
Yes. I can. I can play soccer and
tennis. / No, I can’t.
Yes. I can. I can play basketball and
volleyball, / No, I can’t.
d) Can you use the MSN in your computer? Yes. I can. / No, I can’t. Yes. I can. / No, I can’t.
e) Can you play a musical instrument? Which
one?
Yes. I can. I can play the piano / the
guitar. / No, I can’t.
Yes. I can. I can play the violin / the
piano / the guitar. / No, I can’t.
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 86 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
correção, as orientações devem ser relembradas e
os alunos conduzidos à reflexão de como devem
transpor o sentido de can para o português, neste
caso (can = saber, quando indicando habilidades).
Exemplos de respostas:
I can speak two f • oreign languages: Spanish and
English.
Eu sei falar duas línguas estrangeiras: espanhol
e inglês.
• Can he ride a horse?
Ele sabe andar a cavalo?
• She can’t swim, but she can dance.
Ela não sabe nadar, mas sabe dançar.
Sobre a pergunta se o verbo can é usado com o
mesmo sentido em inglês e português, espera-se
que os alunos respondam que não. Como dito nas
orientações acima, o verbo can, indicando habilidade
em inglês, tem o sentido de saber em português.
3. Esta tarefa deve ser bem explicada, pois é a primeira
vez que os alunos farão audição e leitura de
texto usando o CD em casa, sozinhos. Ao explicála,
enfatize os procedimentos de leitura/audição,
indicando a necessidade de leitura prévia do que
é pedido que se faça na atividade (isto prepara os
alunos para uma leitura direcionada, buscando
informações que atendam ao que foi pedido). Em
seguida, eles ouvem/leem o texto uma ou duas
vezes e respondem.
A correção deve ser feita retomando-se, inicialmente,
as orientações de como proceder em atividades
deste tipo (para reforçar os procedimentos
de leitura). Em seguida, o professor toca o CD e
pode ir parando em alguns pontos e fazendo a
correção por meio de perguntas (Are the Toronto
Blue Jays a professional basketball team? How do you
correct the information in the sentence?, etc.).
Respostas
a) ( 􀀹 ) The Toronto Blue Jays are a professional
basketball team.
The Toronto Blue Jays are a professional
baseball team.
b) ( 􀀹 ) The Blue Jays are a member of a junior
Canadian league.
The Blue Jays are a member of a major
American league.
c) ( ) There is a picture of the blue jay on the
team’s logo.
d) ( ) The Toronto Blue Jays is the first team to
win a World Series in Canada.
3. Leia os exemplos do Caderno para ilustrar esta
atividade. Escolha alguns alunos para relatarem
para a classe o que o seu colega sabe ou não fazer,
comparando consigo mesmo.
Reading and listening 2 (page 111)
1. Antes da leitura, faça um breve warm-up preparando
a classe para a atividade. Pergunte: Can you
play baseball? How many teams are there in a baseball
game? (Two.); How many players are there in a
team? (Nine.); How many bases are there? (Three.).
Em seguida, chame atenção para as imagens: o
campo de beisebol e o taco (bat). Informe os alunos
de que o texto que irão ouvir e acompanhar
descreve um jogo de beisebol.
2. Após a leitura, os alunos deverão inserir os termos
dados no diagrama do campo de beisebol.
Home
plate
→ →
RF
CF
LF Shortstop
Pitcher
diamond
2nd base
3rd base
1st base
catcher
batter
outfielders
infielders
Diamond Homework (
page 113)
1. Respostas pessoais. Exemplos:
• My father can drive a car but he can’t ride a
motorbike.
• My mother can swim but she can’t dance.
• I can speak English and Spanish.
2. Nesta tarefa os alunos deverão traduzir as frases
buscando um correspondente para o verbo can em
português que indique o seu significado nestes
contextos, ou seja, de habilidade (algo adquirido
por meio de aprendizagem, treino, etc.). Isto deve
ser explicado aos alunos durante as orientações
para as tarefas. Provavelmente eles não atentarão
para as orientações e trarão as frases traduzidas
com o verbo poder no lugar de can. Durante a
Track 37
Track 38
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 87 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
4. Maybyner Rodney Hilario is a Brazilian professional basketball player. He plays for the Denver Nuggets,
an American team. His nickname is Nenê.
There is a picture of a mountain on the Nuggets’ logo.
The Denver Nuggets are a member of the northeast division of NBA’s American League.
Suggested reference material to be consulted
Support texts for teachers
Text I
Algumas informações sobre o baseball
O beisebol é jogado entre dois times com nove atletas cada um, em um campo com formato de diamante.
Há um revezamento entre os jogadores dos dois times: enquanto uma equipe ataca, a outra defende.
Cada jogador ocupa posições predeterminadas em campo, e o jogo tem nove innings, ou entradas. Cada inning
é composto de duas partes. Na primeira, um time ataca com seus rebatedores até que três deles sejam eliminados
(out). Começa então a segunda parte do inning: o time que estava atacando vai para a defesa, e a equipe que
conseguiu eliminar três rebatedores parte para o ataque. Quando esse último time tem três rebatedores eliminados
também, acaba o inning.
O objetivo do jogo é bastante simples: marcar pontos, ou corridas. O time que está atacando faz um ponto
quando um jogador consegue completar uma volta em sentido anti-horário passando pelas quatro bases (que formam
um quadrado perfeito e ficam a 27,3 m de distância uma da outra). O time com mais pontos é declarado vencedor.
• A bola é feita de borracha ou cortiça, enrolada em um fio, forrada com duas tiras de couro branco. Ela pesa entre
156 e 163 gramas, e dura, nos jogos profissionais, em média apenas sete arremessos. Já o bastão, em formato
cilíndrico, é fabricado em madeira ou alumínio e pesa entre 850 gramas e 1 quilo. O tamanho também é variável,
podendo chegar até a 1 metro. O material básico dos atletas também contém um capacete e luvas de couro (o
jogador da primeira base e o catcher tem luvas com tamanhos e formatos diferentes).
• Ataque: apenas um rebatedor de cada vez ataca por seu time. O técnico é quem define a ordem dos rebatedores,
que vai do primeiro ao nono, sucessivamente na mesma ordem. Ou seja, depois do nono rebatedor, quem se
posiciona para atacar é o primeiro rebatedor, reiniciando a lista. Caso um jogador reserva seja colocado para
rebater no lugar de outro atleta, ele é chamado pinch hitter.
• O rebatedor se posiciona próximo à base principal (home plate) para tentar acertar a bola do arremessador. Atrás
do rebatedor, ficam o receptor (catcher) e o juiz principal, que define se as bolas do arremessador foram “boas”
para rebatida (strike) ou “ruins” (ball). Três strikes eliminam o rebatedor e quatro balls levam o mesmo à conquista
da primeira base. No momento em que acerta a bola na área de jogo do campo e consegue, correndo, alcançar
a primeira base, o jogador de ataque passa a ser um corredor (runner). Se a rebatida for forte, ele pode continuar
correndo, sempre em sentido anti-horário, e conquistar quantas bases ele conseguir.
• Se a rebatida, sem pingar, sair da área de jogo, o rebatedor consegue um home run, que consiste em dar uma
volta inteira pelas bases e anotar um ponto. Em caso de home run, os outros corredores também são impulsionados
automaticamente para a última base, marcando corridas. A outra forma de o rebatedor conquistar a
primeira base é rebater na direção de algum jogador de defesa e este, por sua vez, cometer um erro e não conseguir
jogar a bola para a primeira base para eliminar o jogador de ataque. Caso o rebatedor seja acertado pelo
arremesso do pitcher (hit by pitch), ele também conquista a primeira base.
• Na defesa, além dos três strikes do arremessador, o time de defesa pode eliminar um rebatedor de outras formas:
um defensor captura a bola sem a mesma ter tocado o chão, ou a defesa intercepta a rebatida e consegue que
a bola chegue ao jogador da primeira base (que fica com os pés fixos na mesma) antes que o corredor pise nela,
ou quando algum jogador de defesa tocar a luva com a bola num jogador de ataque antes que o mesmo alcance
uma base. É possível eliminar dois (double play) ou até mesmo três (triple play) corredores na mesma jogada.
• Não há limite para substituições de jogadores, mas um jogador que saiu de uma partida de beisebol não pode
voltar a atuar no mesmo jogo.
Available at:
<http://olimpiadas.uol.com.br/2008/modalidades-olimpicas/beisebol/?aba=regras&gt;. Accessed on: Aug. 2010.
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 88 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
Text II
O campo
O campo de beisebol é composto de uma área principal com a forma aproximada de um quarto de círculo
(fair zone) e uma secundária, chamada de zona morta (foul zone). A área principal, por sua vez, é dividida em duas
partes, que são o diamante (diamond ou infield) e a jardineira (outfield).
O diamante é um quadrado de 27,4 m
de lado, cujos vértices se encontram em
uma base. O vértice mais importante e que
está localizado no que seria o centro do
círculo, recebe o nome de prato da casa,
ou base da casa (home plate ou home
base). É neste vértice que a jogada se inicia
e onde são conquistados os pontos quando
o jogador de ataque, depois de sair deste
ponto e passar pelos outros três vértices,
consegue retornar. Estes outros vértices são
batizados (no sentido anti-horário) como
primeira, segunda e terceira bases ( first,
second e third base) e são os locais onde
ocorrem as jogadas mais emocionantes.
Quase no centro geométrico do diamante
(a 18,4 m da base da casa), existe uma
pequena elevação de onde o arremessador
faz os seus lançamentos.
A jardineira é obtida pelo pro longamento
de dois lados do quadrado, a
partir do prato da casa, por pelo menos 50 m além das primeira e terceira bases, formando assim o resto do quarto
de círculo citado anteriormente. É importante observar que a limitação da jardineira se refere apenas à atuação
dos jogadores, pois a bola rebatida para além deste limite (internamente aos prolongamentos do quadrado) é uma
das jogadas mais esperadas por todos conforme descrito adiante.
A zona morta é a área do campo atrás da base da casa e entre as laterais e a arquibancada.
A partida
A partida de beisebol é dividida em nove tempos chamados de entradas (innings), em que cada entrada tem
duas partes. Na primeira parte, o time da casa joga na defesa, e o time visitante joga no ataque; na segunda parte,
os papéis se invertem. Não existe empate em um jogo de beisebol. No caso de a partida estar empatada no final
da nona entrada, são disputadas novas entradas até que, no final de uma delas, o jogo esteja desempatado.
Os jogadores
Cada time de beisebol é formado por nove jogadores, sendo que, durante a defesa, eles estão distribuídos da
seguinte forma: um arremessador (pitcher – P) no centro do diamante fazendo os lançamentos, um pegador
(catcher – C) agachado atrás do prato da casa para receber estes lançamentos, um jogador “guardando” cada base
( first, second e third baseman – 1B, 2B e 3B), um jogador que auxilia os guarda-bases chamado de entre-bases
(shortstop – SS) e três jogadores chamados de jardineiros (right, center e left fielder – RF, CF e LF) na parte mais
externa do campo. Inicialmente, quando o time está no ataque, ele só tem um jogador em campo que é o rebatedor
(batter). Durante o desenrolar da partida, se este time estiver jogando bem, pode ter até quatro jogadores em
campo simultaneamente, ou seja, o rebatedor e mais um corredor (runner) em cada uma das outras três bases.
Available at:
<http://www.geocities.com/mctrinity/geopf2a.htm#resumo&gt;. Accessed on: Aug. 2010.
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 89 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
LESSONS 31 AND 32
English 18 I THINK THEY ARE GREAT!
Após os alunos terem tido a oportunidade de falar sobre esportes, uma boa sequência é expandir o seu vocabulário
e proporcionar situações em que possam expressar sua opinião sobre pessoas famosas, times, etc., sendo
este o tema destas aulas.
Ao final deste Módulo, espera-se que os alunos sejam capazes de expressar opiniões sobre esportes e celebridades
de diversas áreas.
Objectives
• Expressar opiniões em inglês.
• Ampliar vocabulário sobre adjetivos que denotam opinião e vivenciar situações em que é possível usá-lo.
Cross-cultural / cross-curricular studies: Ética – respeito mútuo, respeito às diferentes opiniões.
Lesson guide (suggestion)
LESSON DESCRIPTION NOTES
31
Correção das tarefas 3 e 4 do Módulo 17
Reading and listening
Group work
Orientações para as tarefas 1 e 2 (Homework)
32
Correção das tarefas 1 e 2
Useful language
Pair work
Orientações para as tarefas 3 e 4 (Homework)
Supplementary activity (a critério do professor)
Strategies and guidelines
Getting started
Warm-up
Um bom aquecimento para a primeira aula deste
Módulo é estabelecer uma breve conversa, em inglês,
sobre os grupos musicais e cantores preferidos dos alunos.
Apresentar uma música e perguntar a opinião
deles sobre ela também é uma boa opção. Nesse caso,
pode-se escolher uma música (ou cantor) para provocar
polêmica, obtendo diferentes opiniões na classe.
Sugestão de outra dinâmica de aula
Para ganhar tempo, o conteúdo da aula 31
pode ser trabalhado mostrando-se aos alunos imagens
de pessoas famosas (recorte de revistas ou
imprima da internet). Faça perguntas sobre estas
personalidades (Who is he / she? What does he / she
do?) e sobre a opinião dos alunos sobre elas, pessoal
e profissionalmente (What’s your opinion about him/
her? ). Escreva na lousa a frase: I think he/she is
. Os alunos completam oralmenSISTEMA
ANGLO DE ENSINO 90 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
Professor: nos itens b e d, aparece o verbo
to be concordando com Jonas Brothers no singular
e no plural, respectivamente. Lembramos
que, quando nos referimos à banda como grupo,
usamos o singular e, quando nos referimos
aos membros que a compõem, usamos o plural,
sendo as duas formas corretas.
Group work (page 115)
Organize os alunos em grupos de três para fazer
a leitura do diálogo.
Useful language (page 115)
1. a) Tough = Difícil, duro
b) Won = Venceu
c) I hope so. = Espero que sim.
d) Gee, man! = Que legal, cara! (Gee: interjection
to show that you are surprised or annoyed –
especially American English.)
e) I can’t believe it! = Não acredito!
f) Awful = Horrível
2. Leia o enunciado com os alunos e os leve a perceber
os diferentes tipos de opiniões expressos (use
gestos, expressões faciais, sinais, entoação). Mencione
algumas pessoas/grupos famosos e pergunte
a opinião dos alunos sobre eles. (What’s your
opinion about …?; What do you think about …?)
Peça então a eles que leiam as palavras/expressões
listadas no quadro e solucione dúvidas de voca bulário.
Finalmente, eles organizam os termos nas
colunas. Isso pode ser feito coletivamente.
Positive Neutral Negative
great
super
fantastic
terrific
good
cool
out of this world
outstanding
awesome
I’m his/her/their fan
wonderful
ok
all right
not bad
horrible
rubbish
terrible
awful
lousy
Pair work (page 116)
Faça o minidiálogo (exemplo) com um aluno, alternando
os papéis. Monitore enquanto as duplas
te. Liste na lousa as opiniões que surgirem. Forneça
vocabulário quando solicitado e amplie a lista.
Finalmente, faça três colunas na lousa e peça aos
alunos que digam quais das opiniões expressas são
positivas, neutras ou negativas. Preencha as
colunas.
Distribua cartões com outras figuras famosas
para que os alunos façam perguntas e respostas em
duplas ou grupos de três usando o vocabulário
construído na etapa anterior. Neste caso, o diálogo
de apresentação do vocabulário pode ser pedido
como tarefa de casa e o professor economizará cerca
de meia aula.
Outra ideia é trabalhar, da mesma maneira,
com a banda Jonas Brothers que aparece no diálogo
no início deste Módulo. Encontre informações
adicionais, letras de músicas e site oficial da banda
no final do módulo neste Manual.
Reading and listening (page 114)
Explore a história em quadrinhos. Peça aos alunos
que observem rapidamente as cenas e respondam:
• Where are Paul and Alan?
• What are they talking about?
• What does Paul invite Alan to do?
• Does Paul want to show Alan a new CD or his
MP4?
• What group is it by?
1. Toque o CD. Os alunos acompanham silenciosamente.
Depois, solucione dúvidas de voca bu lário.
2. Toque o CD novamente. Os alunos leem o diálogo
em seguida.
3. a) (NM) Alan is in the school baseball team.
b) (NM) The school baseball team won the
championship.
c) (R) Paul is in the school baseball team.
d) (W) The boys are at Alan’s house.
The boys are at Paul’s house.
e) (W) Paul has a new CD player.
Paul has a new CD.
f) (NM) The CD is Paul’s birthday present.
4. a) The baseball game was difficult.
b) Jonas Brothers is Paul’s favorite group.
c) “Paranoid” and “Fly with me” are songs by
Jonas Brothers.
d) Paul’s sister thinks Jonas Brothers are terrible.
Track 39
Track 39
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 91 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
4. a) terrific – awful – terrible – horrible
b) not bad – too bad – ok – all right
c) outstanding – super – great – rubbish
d) tough – difficult – hard – easy
e) awesome – out of this world – fantastic
– lousy
Supplementary activity (page 117)
a) Gee, man! I can’t pay attention to the Math class.
It’s boring.
b) The weather is awful today. It’s cold and rainy.
c) Paul’s team won the baseball game! Congratulations
to them!
d) Beto is grounded because his Sciences grades are not
good. I can’t believe it! Sciences is my favorite subject.
e) Are you ready for your project presentation?
I hope so.
f) The Brazilian soccer team is tough to beat.
fazem a tarefa oralmente. Sugestões: High School
Musical, Lost; Miley Cyrus, Katy Perry, Rihanna,
Beyoncé, Alicia Keys, Amanda Richter, Fiuk, Mariana
Rios (os 3 últimos, de Malhação 2009); jogadores; times,
etc.
Homework (page 117)
1. Respostas pessoais.
2. Respostas pessoais.
3. Respostas pessoais. Exemplos:
a) Rafael Nadal is fantastic.
b) Zac Efron is not bad.
c) Corinthians is / are rubbish.
d) Jota Quest is / are super.
e) Bianca Bin is outstanding.
f) Kaká is cool.
Suggested extra activity
Enjoying a song
Inicie a aula 32 com uma das músicas mencionadas
no diálogo: “Paranoid” e “Fly with me”, ou com
outra que seja um hit na época. Sugerimos perguntar
aos alunos sobre a música e o grupo ou cantor(a) para
I make the most of all this stress
I try to live without regrets
But I’m about to break a sweat
I’m freaking out
It’s like a poison in my brain
It’s like a fog that blurs the scene
It’s like a vine I can’t untangle
I’m freaking out
Every time I turn around
Something don’t feel right
Just might be paranoid
I’m avoiding the lines
Cause they just might spread
Can someone stop the noise?
I don’t know what it is
But I just don’t fit
I’m paranoid
I take the necessary steps
To get some air into my chest
I’m taking all the doctor’s med
I’m still freaking out
que eles expressem sua opinião sobre os mesmos. Em
seguida, trabalhe a letra da música (vocabulário e compreensão)
com atividades ao seu critério.
Seguem as letras das músicas citadas na história e
endereço dos sites onde elas podem ser encontradas.
Paranoid
Jonas Brothers – Composição: Joe Jonas / Kevin Jonas / Nick Jonas
That’s why my ex is still my ex
I never trust a word she says
I’m running all the background checks
And she’s freaking out
Every time I turn around
Something’s just not right
Just might be paranoid
I’m avoiding the lines
Cause they just might spread
Can someone stop the noise?
I don’t know what it is
But I just don’t fit
Consider me destroyed
I don’t know how to act
Cause I lost my head
I must be paranoid
And I never thought
It would come to this
I’m paranoid
Stuck in a room
Of staring faces
Caught in a nightmare
Can’t wake up
If you hear my cry
Running through her street
I’m about to freak
Come and rescue me
Just might be paranoid
I’m avoiding the lines
Cause they just might spread
Can someone stop the noise?
I don’t know what it is
But I just don’t fit
Consider me destroyed
I don’t know how to act
Cause I lost my head
I must be paranoid
I never thought it would come to this
I’m paranoid
Available at:
<http://letras.terra.com.br/jonas-brothers/1480172/&gt;. Accessed on: Sep. 2010.
Nesta página, além da letra, é possível acessar o clipe da música –
também encontrado no site Youtube.
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 92 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
Fly with me
Jonas Brothers
Composição: Nick Jonas / Joe Jonas / Kevin Jonas II / Greg Garbowsky
If time were still
The sun would never never find us
We could light up
The sky tonight
If I could see the world through your eyes
Leave it all behind
If it’s you and me forever
If it’s you and me right now
That’d be alright
Be alright
If we chase stars to loose our shadow
Peter Pan and Wendy turned out fine
So won’t you fly with me
Oh yeah
Gonna fly with me now
Now the past
Is coming alive
And give it meaning
And a reason
To give all I can
To believe once again
If it’s you and me forever
If it’s you and me right now
That’d be alright
Be alright
If we chase stars to loose our shadow
Peter, Fairy and Wendy turned out fine
So won’t you fly with me
Maybe you were just afraid
Knowing you were miles away
From the place where you needed to be
And that’s right here with me
It’s you and me forever
You and me right now
That’d be alright
If we chase stars to lose our shadow
Peter, Fairy and Wendy turned out fine
So won’t you fly with me
If it’s you and me forever
If it’s you and me right now
I’d be alright
Be alright
If we chase stars to loose our shadow
Peter, Fairy and Wendy turned out fine
So won’t you fly
Fly
Fly with me
Available at:
<http://letras.terra.com.br/jonas-brothers/1490365/&gt;. Accessed on: Sep. 2010.
Nesta página, além da letra, é possível acessar o clipe da música –
também encontrado no site Youtube.
Suggested reference material
to be consulted
Support text for teachers
Jonas Brothers’ biography
One of the most popular teen-affiliated groups
of the 2000s, the Jonas Brothers craft hook-filled
power pop anthems in the vein of McFly, Hanson, and
the Modern Lovers. The young New Jersey natives
(while readying their 2006 debut, brothers Joseph,
Kevin, and Nicholas Jonas topped out at 16, 17, and
13, respectively) were reared in the city of Wyckoff
under the tutelage of musical parents. Nicholas
showed a particular flair for singing; by the age of
seven, he’d already begun a modest career as a
Broadway performer. The young vocalist also took an
interest in songwriting, even co-writing a Christmas
tune in 2002 alongside his father. Several years later,
his soulful voice had wowed enough executives at
Daylight/Columbia Records to warrant a solo album,
and Nicholas began writing original material with help
from his two brothers. The siblings’ songs impressed
the president of Columbia, who ultimately signed the
trio in 2005. The Jonas Brothers’ full-length debut, It’s
About Time, was released in August 2006. Featuring
the songwriting talents of Desmond Child and
Fountains of Wayne’s Adam Schlesinger, the album
peaked at number 91 on the Billboard charts and
earned the siblings a modest audience, particularly
among fans of Radio Disney. Nevertheless, the Jonas
Brothers were dropped from Columbia’s roster in early
2007. They bounced back by signing with Hollywood
Records, a Disney-owned label that helped the group
exponentially expand its fan base. An eponymous
sophomore album, Jonas Brothers, arrived in August
2007, supported by a number of Jonas Brothers
appearances on the Disney Channel’s various
programs. The band also toured in support of the
record, selling out shows coast to coast — including a
stop at the Gibson Amphitheater in Los Angeles,
which was the fastest sold-out show in the venue’s
history. The reality television show Jonas Brothers:
Living the Dream documented the band’s life on the
road, and the band’s TV presence was furthered along
by Camp Rock, a 2008 Disney Channel television
movie that featured the brothers and up-and-coming
star Demi Lovato. The movie was watched by nearly
nine million viewers and launched the Jonas Brothers’
next single, “Burnin’ up,” which helped whet demand
for the release of A Little Bit Longer later that year. In
2009, the trio released Music from the 3D Concert
Experience, along with a live concert film of the same
name. Later that year, they released their fourth studio
album, Lines, Vines and Trying Times.
Available at: <http://www.billboard.com/artist/jonas-brothers/769568#/
artist/jonas-brothers/bio/769568>. Accessed on: Sep. 2010.
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 93 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
LESSONS 33 TO 35
English 19 WHAT DOES SHE LOOK LIKE?
Dois são os focos destas aulas: a apresentação de termos / formas para descrever características físicas de
pessoas e o verbo have, usado na construção de frases para as descrições. Esse verbo também é o mote para
iniciarmos a apresentação do Present Simple Tense.
Ao final deste Módulo, espera-se que os alunos sejam capazes de falar e escrever frases descritivas usando o
verbo have.
Objectives
• Conhecer e fazer uso de estruturas e vocabulário da língua inglesa para descrever pessoas (características
físicas).
• Conhecer e fazer uso do verbo have nas formas afirmativa, negativa e interrogativa.
• Exercitar perguntas e respostas sobre posse.
Lesson guide (suggestion)
LESSON DESCRIPTION NOTES
33
Correção das tarefas 3 e 4 do Módulo 18
Reading and listening
Orientações para a tarefa 1 (Homework)
34
Correção da tarefa 1
Useful language
Language summary
Language usage
Orientações para as tarefas 2 e 3 (Homework)
35
Correção das tarefas 2 e 3
Pair work
Writing
Orientações para as tarefas 4 e 5 (Homework)
Strategies and guidelines
Getting started
Warm-up
Apresente a foto de uma pessoa famosa. Por exemplo:
This is Angelina Jolie.
Pergunte: What does she look like? (Escreva a pergunta
na lousa.) Reforce seu significado dizendo: Let’s
describe her.
Amplie a descrição: Is she old or young? Tall or
short? What color are her eyes? And her hair?
Liste na lousa o vocabulário que for surgindo na
interação.
Reading and listening (page 118)
1. Neste Módulo, trabalhamos com dois textos de
e-mails. Antes de tocar o CD, peça aos alunos que
descrevam algumas características de Beto e de
Paul. Liste-as na lousa. Depois, toque o CD.
Resolva dúvidas de vocabulário em seguida.
Professor: a sigla LOL é uma gíria usada
entre internautas em e-mails ou chats. Significa,
em inglês, Laugh / laughing out loud, ou seja,
dei muita risada / rir às gargalhadas.
Tracks
40 / 41
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 94 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
das estruturas ali presentes. Em seguida, peça aos
alunos que façam a atividade e corrija-a ime diatamente.
Respostas
Emily – Hey, Gina. There’s a new student in my
class.
Gina – A boy or a girl?
Emily – A boy. And he is cute!
Gina – Oh, yeah? What’s / What is his name?
Emily – His name is Aaron.
Gina – Nice name. How old is he?
Emily – He is 14.
Gina – My age, uh? What does he look like?
Emily – He is a tall guy with brown hair and
brown eyes.
Gina – Is he Canadian?
Emily – No, he is American.
Gina – What a coincidence! This guy is my new
boyfriend!!!
Emily – Oh, no!
Language summary (page 121)
Have / Has: affirmative, negative and
interrogative forms
Leia as instruções e peça aos alunos que completem
as frases (o objetivo é fazer com que eles retomem
a estrutura recorrendo à contextualização prévia).
a) I have good news from school.
b) Amanda has blue eyes and short hair.
c) Júlia has brown eyes and long brown hair.
d) I have to study for my math test tomorrow
morning.
e) Do you have a girlfriend?
Sistematize a estrutura have / has partindo das
frases anteriores e solicitando aos alunos que completem
os quadros. Chame atenção para as mudanças
necessárias na forma interrogativa.
Affirmative form
I
You
have
brown eyes.
a beautiful house.
a cute pet.
He
She
It
has
We
You
They
have
2. Toque o CD novamente. Os alunos acompanham
e, em seguida, alguns leem os e-mails em voz
alta.
3. a) (W) Amanda is 13 years old.
Amanda is nearly 13 years old.
b) (NM) Paul’s history grades are bad.
c) (W) Amanda is short and she has green eyes.
Amanda is tall and she has blue eyes and
short black hair.
d) (W) Julia is Beto’s girlfriend.
Julia is not Beto’s girlfriend yet.
e) (W) Beto is medium height.
Julia is medium height.
f) (W) Paul’s birthday is on October 22nd.
Amanda’s birthday is on October 22nd.
Useful language (page 119)
1. a) She is nearly 13 years old. = Ela tem quase 13
anos.
b) You are so curious! = Você é tão curioso!
c) I’m in love with her. = Estou apaixonado por
ela.
d) I’ll be on-line tonight. = Vou estar conectado/
plugado hoje à noite.
e) Tonight I’ll be off-line. = Hoje à noite vou estar
desconectado.
2. Trabalhe o vocabulário por meio de perguntas
sobre as ilustrações e dê exemplos com alunos da
classe e pessoas famosas. Trabalhe a pronúncia do
vocabulário novo. Peça aos alunos que completem
as frases logo abaixo de cada bloco de ilustrações.
Respostas-exemplo
• I’m tall for my age. / My cousin is short.
• My mother is medium weight. / My sister is
slim.
• I have brown eyes. / My best friend has blue
eyes.
• I have long hair. / My mother has shoulder
length hair. / My grandfather is bald.
• I have straight hair. / My friend has curly
hair.
• I have wavy, brown hair. / My best friend has
long, straight, blond hair.
3. Chame a atenção dos alunos para o boxe Look!.
Leia-o em conjunto com a classe e enfatize o uso
Tracks
40 / 41
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 95 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
The girl: S • he is short and thin. She has brown
eyes and long, straight, black hair.
• The old man: He is medium height and
medium weight. He has black eyes and he is
bald.
Professor: para encerrar o Módulo, sugerimos
um jogo de adivinhação. Trata-se do
Who is it?
É uma forma lúdica de levar os alunos a
usarem as estruturas de perguntas e respostas
com o present simple do verbo have, bem como
o vocabulário usado para descrições físicas.
Escreva o nome do jogo na lousa e explique
suas regras/procedimentos. Exemplifique escolhendo
um aluno (sem comunicar à classe)
e escrevendo seu nome em um pedaço de papel
para confirmação de sua escolha após os
alunos descobrirem quem ele é. Incentive a
classe a fazer perguntas até descobrir qual aluno
havia sido escolhido.
Em seguida peça um voluntário para vir à
frente da classe. Ele deve pensar em um colega,
sem olhar diretamente para ele, e dizer o seu
nome apenas para o professor, em voz baixa,
para que este confira as respostas durante o jogo.
Explique aos outros alunos que eles devem
fazer perguntas cujas respostas possam ser apenas
Yes. ou No. até descobrirem de quem se
trata. Exemplo: Is it a boy? Is she / he tall / short
/ thin? Does she / he have long / short hair?
Quem acertar, vem à frente da classe e
recomeça o jogo.
Homework (page 124)
1. a) In Paul’s opinion, Amanda is: a terrific girl.
b) Paul is interested in history now because:
Amanda is in his group.
c) In the internet language, LOL means: laughing
out loud.
d) Amanda and Julia are: twelve years old.
e) In Beto’s opinion, Paul is: curious.
f) Beto thinks Julia is: not very beautiful.
2. Respostas pessoais. Na correção, peça aos alunos
que leiam suas respostas à classe e pergunte-lhes
se a descrição foi correta. Isso fará todos prestarem
atenção ao que está sendo lido e lhe permitirá ver
se eles entenderam o que ouviram.
Negative form
I
You
do not
don’t
have
brown eyes.
a beautiful house.
a cute pet.
He
She
It
does not
doesn’t
We
You
They
do not
don´t
Interrogative form
Do
I
you
have
an English class today?
a new computer game?
twin sisters?
Does
he
she
it
Do
we
you
they
Language usage (page 122)
Respostas possíveis
a) I have / don’t have long hair.
b) My teacher has / doesn’t have blue eyes.
c) My neighbors have / don’t have a mad dog.
d) I have / don’t have something to show you.
e) We have / don’t have a good health.
f) I have / don’t have a girlfriend.
g) September has thirty days.
Pair work (page 122)
Organize os alunos em duplas e oriente-os a seguir
as instruções do Caderno. Deixe-os ler os enunciados
e verifique se entenderam o que é para fazer. A atividade
é simples, por isso podemos estimular a autonomia
dos alunos na leitura dos comandos.
Estabeleça um tempo para a atividade. Durante a
realização, circule pela classe esclarecendo dúvidas,
corrigindo pronúncia, dando as orientações complementares
necessárias.
Writing (page 123)
1. Usando as informações do quadro, os alunos escrevem
frases usando as formas have/has – don’t
have/doesn’t have, e as conjunções and e but.
Explique pelo exemplo do Caderno.
2. Respostas possíveis.
• The boy: He is tall and thin. He has black eyes
and short, curly, brown hair.
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 96 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
h) Beto isn’t Canadian.
i) The students are / aren’t at school at the
moment.
5. Resposta pessoal. Na correção, peça aos alunos
que leiam sua descrição à classe, intervenha ao
final de cada leitura para eventuais correções e,
depois, faça perguntas à classe para verificar o entendimento
(e, consequentemente, se prestaram
atenção à leitura do colega).
Resposta-exemplo
My mother is beautiful and intelligent. She
is not tall and not short; she is medium
height. She is thin. She has short straight
black hair and dark brown eyes. She is cool
and I love her.
Supplementary activity (page 125)
a) Carla is 12 years old. She is tall, slim and beautiful.
She has long straight black hair.
b My cousin Fernando is medium height and medium
weight. He has green eyes.
c) Vanessa has shoulder length wavy hair, and big
beautiful eyes. She is really cute.
d) My grandmother is nearly 70 years old. She is short
and very active.
e) My uncle Bob has big brown eyes. He is bald and
very tall.
Respostas-exemplo
a) I’m xxx years old.
b) I’m short. / I’m tall.
c) No, I’m not.
d) My eyes are brown / green / dark brown / blue,
etc.
e) I have straight black hair. / My hair is straight
and black.
3. Mariana – What’s your key pal’s name, Beto?
Beto – Paul.
Mariana – Where’s he from?
Beto – Burlington, Canada.
Mariana – Is he tall?
Beto – Yes, he is.
Mariana – Does he have green eyes?
Beto – No, blue.
Mariana – What color is his hair?
Beto – Fair.
Mariana – Does he have any brothers or sisters?
Beto – Yes, he has a sister.
Mariana – Does he have a girlfriend?
Beto – Ugh, you’re so curious!
4. a) I am / am not 14 years old.
b) Beto has a brother and a sister.
c) Beto’s sister has brown eyes.
d) We have / don’t have a sports car.
e) Paul and his family aren’t from Brazil.
f) I have / don’t have two sisters.
g) Cesar Cielo is tall and he has short blond hair.
LESSON 36
English 20 THIRD ROUND UP
Neste Módulo, retomamos as estruturas trabalhadas até aqui.
Objectives
• Revisar algumas estruturas e vocabulário aprendidos nas aulas anteriores deste ano.
Lesson guide (suggestion)
LESSON DESCRIPTION NOTES
36
Correção das tarefas 4 e 5 do Módulo 19
Atividades de 1 a 6
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 97 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
2.
Brighton is a nice city, about eighty
kilometers from London. There are four beautiful
beaches there. There are good restaurants and
there are five cinemas – come and see a film.
There is an interesting museum and there are
good hotels, all near the beach. There is a
beautiful park near the city center and there are
ten car parks! There is a market for fruit and
vegetables. There is an old lighthouse. You can
go there by boat.
There is an information center at the train
station – it is open 24 hours a day.
Woods, E. Penguin grammar workbook.
London: Penguin books, 1998. (Adapted.)
3. Oriente os alunos a escrever as datas por extenso
e prestar atenção à grafia dos números ordinais.
Se necessário, eles devem retomar esses tópicos no
Módulo 16.
Respostas
• New Year’s – 01/01
• Labor Day – 05/01
• Independence Day – 09/07
• Republic Day – 11/15
• Christmas – 12/25
Exemplos de frases:
• New Year’s is on the first of January.
• Labor Day is on the first of May.
• Independence Day is on the seventh of
September.
• Republic Day is on the fifteenth of November.
• Christmas is on the twenty-fifth of December.
4. Explore os exemplos do Caderno nas explicações.
Se julgar oportuno, proponha que os alunos façam
esse exercício em duplas. Ou mesmo a correção
pode ser feita em duplas, com os alunos trocando
os Cadernos e verificando o que o colega fez.
Depois, deve explicar os problemas que eventualmente
tiver encontrado.
5. a) Oh, by the way, don’t forget to send me a photo
of your sister.
b) A – There’s a new movie on at the mall. Let’s
watch it this weekend?
B – Humm. There is something about it in the
newspaper. They say it is rubbish. Really
bad.
Strategies and guidelines
Como nos Módulos 7 e 14, os exercícios podem
ser desenvolvidos em bloco, como revisão para prova,
ou como exercícios adicionais de fixação, à medida que
cada conteúdo for trabalhado. Podem ainda ser solicitados
como lição de casa durante as aulas dos Módulos
anteriores (do 15 ao 19) para serem entregues como
trabalho valendo nota. Fica a critério do professor. No
caso de usá-los durante as aulas dos Módulos anteriores,
replaneje a correção das tarefas da aula 35.
1.
Dialogue 1 – Carol’s brother
A – Do you have any brothers and sisters,
Carol?
B – Yes, I have a brother.
A – How old is he?
B – He’s nearly 16.
A – Wow! What does he look like?
B – He has black eyes and black hair.
A – Is he tall?
B – Not really. He’s medium height.
A – Does he have a girlfriend?
B – Come on. You’re so curious!
Dialogue 2 – Help!
A – Hello?
B – Hello!
A – Is that 249 7862?
B – Yes!
A – Can I talk to Lucas, please?
B – Hang on a second, please. Lucas!
Telephone!
C – Hello?
A – Hi, Lucas. This is Thomas speaking. Can
you help me with my Math exercises?
C – Well… All right. Come to my house!
A – Great! Is 4 o’clock a good time?
C – Humm… Come a bit later, please. Half
past four is perfect.
A – Thank you, Lucas. See you later.
C – Ok. Bye, then.
Track 42
Track 43
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 98 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
6. a) Are you tall?
b) What color is your hair?
c) Do you have brown eyes?
d) How old are you?
e) What is your job?
f) Are you English?
g) Is your house in New York?
h) Are you married or single?
i) Do you have a girlfriend?
j) Where is she from?
k) What does she look like?
l) Is she a top model?
m) Are you Fred King?
c) Kew Gardens is a terrific place. We had a wonderful
time there.
d) A – I live in a very nice house, I have many pets
and my parents are wonderful.
B – Lucky you. Many kids don’t even have a
house to live in.
e) The weather is awful today. It’s rainy and
windy. It’s a pity we can’t play outside.
f) I can’t go to the movies with you. I’m grounded
for the next two weeks because of my bad
grades.
g) A – Which team do you support?
B – Palmeiras, for sure. And you?
h) Thanks for helping us, Sarah. You’re a real pal.
LESSONS 37 TO 39
BETO’S DAY IN
English 21 FERNANDO DE NORONHA
Iniciamos estas aulas com um texto sobre uma viagem turística da personagem Beto e sua família a Fernando
de Noronha. A descrição de atividades na ilha, das quais participam, nos permite continuar a apresentação do
Present Simple Tense.
Espera-se que, ao final deste Módulo, os alunos sejam capazes de escrever um pequeno texto descrevendo
suas atividades rotineiras e de lazer.
Objectives
• Entender as estruturas do presente simples nas formas afirmativa, negativa e interrogativa.
• Descrever atividades rotineiras e de lazer.
• Relembrar a necessidade de preservação do meio ambiente.
Cross-cultural / cross-curricular studies: Meio Ambiente – preservação da natureza, reservas ecológicas;
Educação Física – atividades de lazer.
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 99 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
a) ( R ) Fernando de Noronha is an archipelago.
b) (W) It is located in the Pacific Ocean.
It is located in the Atlantic Ocean.
c) ( R ) It is part of the state of Pernambuco.
d) ( R ) Fernando de Noronha is a national marine
park.
e) ( R ) People can have fun activities on land and
in water in Fernando de Noronha.
f) (W) Beto’s family has breakfast on the boat.
Beto’s family has breakfast in the hotel.
g) ( R ) They don’t have lunch in the hotel.
h) (W) Beto’s favorite tour is on land.
Beto’s favorite tour is in the sea.
Useful language (page 130)
a) Island = Ilha
b) Environment = Meio ambiente
c) Buggy rides = Passeios de buggy
d) Hiking = Caminhadas (longas)
e) Dolphins = Golfinhos
Language summary (page 130)
The present simple tense
Leia as frases extraídas do texto enfatizando os
verbos usados. Depois, trabalhe os exemplos dos
Lesson guide (suggestion)
LESSON DESCRIPTION NOTES
37
Reading and listening
Useful language
Orientações para as tarefas 1 e 2 (Homework)
38
Correção das tarefas 1 e 2
Language summary
Language usage 1
Listening
Orientações para as tarefas 3 e 4 (Homework)
39
Correção das tarefas 3 e 4
Language usage 2
Pair work
Vocabulary build-up
Orientações para a tarefa 5 (Homework)
Strategies and guidelines
Getting started
Warm-up
Explore as imagens que acompanham o texto do
Reading and listening fazendo perguntas:
• Do you know this place?
• Where is it?
• Would you like to visit it?
• What are these people doing? (Snorkeling, hiking,
buggy riding.)
Neste momento, o vocabulário que descreve as
atividades típicas de lazer na ilha pode ser listado na
lousa. Essa preparação facilitará muito a compreensão
do texto.
Reading and listening (page 129)
1. Toque o CD. Os alunos acompanham a leitura
silenciosamente. Resolva dúvidas de vocabulário.
2. Toque o CD novamente para que os alunos se
atenham à pronúncia das palavras novas. Depois,
promova a repetição de algumas palavras cuja pronúncia
pode ter se apresentado difícil para os
alunos.
3. Antes de encaminhar este item, leia os exemplos
do boxe Look! sobre o uso das preposições in e
on. Se houver dúvida, dê mais exemplos.
Track 44
Track 44
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 100 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
quadros. Dê um tempo para os alunos deduzirem a regra e completarem as lacunas das frases. Oriente-os para
trocar ideias com os colegas próximos.
Faça a correção, lendo a regra e retornando ao quadro para explicá-la.
Resposta
We add s to the verb in affirmative sentences with he, she and it.
We use do before I, you, we, they and does before he, she, it to make questions.
We use do not / don’t (with I, you, we, they) and does not / doesn’t (with he, she, it) before the main verb
to make negative sentences.
Professor: as regras de colocação do s da 3a pessoa do singular (quando inserir apenas s, ou es, ou ies)
não serão trabalhadas neste ano. Contudo chame a atenção dos alunos para o uso correto da desinência ao
corrigir atividades e tarefas.
Language usage 1 (page 131)
1. a) He doesn’t like dogs.
b) Sorry, I don’t have a watch.
c) She teaches English at my school.
d) It doesn’t have a garden.
e) He works in a garage.
f) They live in Madrid.
g) She doesn’t eat meat.
2. A
a) Where / you / work?
Where do you work?
b) When / you / start work?
When do you start work?
c) Where / you / live?
Where do you live?
d) What / your dog / have for breakfast?
What does your dog have for breakfast?
e) Why / you / walk to work?
Why do you walk to work?
f) What / your brother / do?
What does your brother do?
B
e I don’t have a car.
f He’s a teacher.
b Just before nine.
c I live near the station.
d Dog food!
a I work in a shoe store.
Listening (page 132)
1. Converse brevemente com os alunos sobre a rotina diária deles (mesmo que em português).
Estimule-os a usar frases em que empreguem o que já aprenderam em inglês. Por exemplo: I get up at 6
o’clock every day.
Usando as informações da rotina deles, faça perguntas sobre o cotidiano de Beto: You get up at 6 o’clock every
day. What about Beto?
Somente então toque o CD. O texto será o seguinte:
Track 45
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 101 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
Here is Beto talking about his daily activities
I start my day very early in the morning. I get up at a quarter to six. I have a very light breakfast: a
glass of chocolate milk and a toast. I take the school bus in front of my house at a quarter past six. I start
school at twenty past seven. We have five classes a day. Our break is from ten o’clock to twenty-five past
ten. I like Mondays because I have P.E. in the afternoon. I usually come back home at one o’clock. I
have lunch and then I rest for a while. Sometimes my afternoons are not very exciting because I have to
study and do a lot of homework.
In my free time, I listen to my favorite CDs, I play soccer and I ride my bike with my friends in the
neighborhood. I also chat with my key pals. We usually have dinner at half past seven. When I’m not
very tired, I watch TV from half past eight to half past ten. I don’t go to bed very late on weekdays.
Os alunos assinalam as figuras relacionadas à rotina de Beto. Toque o CD novamente para eles verificarem
as respostas. Figuras a serem assinaladas:
2. a) At a quarter past six. e What’s your favorite weekday?
b) A glass of chocolate milk and a toast. a What time do you take the bus?
c) In front of my house. d When do you start school?
d) At twenty past seven. c Where do you get the school bus?
e) Monday. Because I have P.E. in the afternoon. f What do you do in your free time?
f) I listen to my favorite CDs, play soccer and ride my bike. h Do you go to bed late on weekdays?
g) From 8:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. g When do you watch TV?
h) No, I don’t. b What do you have for breakfast?
Language usage 2 (page 134)
1. Chame a atenção dos alunos para a grafia correta dos verbos na 3a pessoa do singular (regras para colocação
da desinência s), porém não enfatize as regras, que serão trabalhadas apenas no 7o ano.
Respostas
a) Beto lives in the state of São Paulo.
Resposta-exemplo: I live in the state of Santa Catarina.
b) Beto studies in the morning.
Resposta-exemplo: I study in the morning too.
c) Beto goes to school by bus.
Resposta-exemplo: I go to school by car.
d) Beto likes / prefers playing soccer.
Resposta-exemplo: I like / prefer playing volleyball.
e) Beto watches TV in the evening.
Resposta-exemplo: I watch TV in the afternoon.
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 102 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
After the tours on the island, Beto and his family
go back to the hotel and rest for some time. There
isn’t much to do on the island at night, so after
dinner, Beto goes to the Projeto Tamar Base where
he learns more about marine life. He watches films
and listens to environmental lectures.
From January to July, visitors can see turtles lay
eggs at night or little baby turtles run to the water
for the first time. It’s a pity Beto can’t see this
wonderful show of nature this time.
2. Respostas possíveis.
a) I play / don’t play the guitar.
b) My brother and I go / don’t go swimming every
day.
c) We live / don’t live in an apartment.
d) My grandparents like / don’t like pop music
very much.
e) I get up / don’t get up at eight o’clock on
Mondays.
f) My parents work / don’t work in a hospital.
g) I collect / don’t collect comics.
3. Respostas pessoais. Sugerimos que o professor corrija
oralmente fazendo as perguntas a diversos
alunos tanto na primeira como na terceira pessoa
do singular. À medida que os alunos respondem,
ele deve anotar as respostas na lousa para formar
um quadro de exemplos das respostas. Se preferir,
pode solicitar que essa tarefa seja feita em folha
avulsa.
4. a) We c / d
play basketball
at school?
b) Do e / f
goes to bed at a
quarter to ten.
c) Do you e / f
watches TV
after lunch.
d) Does she c / d
go to the club at
the weekend?
e) She b
they study every
day?
f) He a / g
have a lot of key
pals.
g) Mariana and Beto a
like our Math
teacher.
5. Resposta pessoal. Sugerimos que o professor recolha
os cadernos para esta correção. Se preferir,
solicite que esta tarefa seja feita em folha avulsa.

LESSONS 40 AND 41
PAUL’S English 22 SCHOOL TIMETABLE
Estas aulas nos permitirão revisar algumas estruturas verbais (to be, to have, can) e ampliar as atividades
envolvendo o Present Simple Tense.

Reading and listening (page 138)
1. Toque o CD. Os alunos acompanham silenciosamente. Depois, resolva as dúvidas de voca bulário.
2. Os alunos repetem após ouvirem o CD pela 2a vez.
Track 46
Track 46
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 104 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
2. Leia o horário escolar e resolva os problemas de
vocabulário. Explique a expressão double period
(aulas duplas).
Os alunos respondem às perguntas oralmente e,
depois, por escrito. Chame a atenção para a preposição
on antes dos dias da semana. Faça perguntas
pessoais sobre o horário dos alunos a fim de
que eles usem como resposta um dia da semana
acompanhado dessa preposição. Exemplo: When
do you have Math / English / History classes? On
Mondays / On Tuesdays, etc.
Respostas
a) Paul has six classes a day.
b) He has eleven.
c) He has P.E. on Wednesdays.
d) No, he doesn’t.
e) On Thursdays he has Science, English, Art,
Math and Computer Studies.
f) On Tuesdays.
Homework (page 141)
1. a) The students don’t have classes on Saturday.
b) My brother does his homework in the
afternoon.
c) Alan doesn’t wash his bike on Tuesday.
d) We have English classes today. / Today we have
English classes.
2. Respostas possíveis.
• Does Ana Luiza speak English?
No, she doesn’t.
• Does Alberto have many friends?
Yes, he does.
• Do Alberto and João play soccer on weekends?
Yes, they do.
• Does Juliana watch TV every day?
No, she doesn’t.
• Does Juliana have many friends?
Yes, she does.
3. Respostas pessoais.
3. a) Alan is Paul’s school friend.
b) Alan is worried about his homework.
c) Alan and Paul have a History project to do.
d) Their History classes are on Friday.
e) The Math exercises are for tomorrow.
Useful language (page 139)
a) Can you help me? = Você pode me ajudar?
b) A bit messy = Um pouco bagunçado
c) I’ll be right back. = Volto já.
d) Okie dokie. = Ok, certo.
e) Our research = Nossa pesquisa
f) Let’s work together. = Vamos trabalhar juntos.
g) See you at school tomorrow. = Vejo você na escola
amanhã.
Pair work (page 139)
Organize as duplas e peça aos alunos que leiam o
diálogo alternando os papéis. Em seguida indique alguns
pares para lerem em voz alta.
Writing (page 139)
1. Explique a atividade e oriente os alunos para que
leiam todas as frases antes de as completarem.
Faça a primeira frase com os alunos. De um tempo
para que façam as demais. Corrija em voz alta.
Respostas
a) Our research on Africa is for Friday. Today is
Thursday. Let’s finish it this afternoon.
b) – This project is very difficult.
– Don’t worry, I can help you.
c) I can’t understand this text in English. Can
you help me?
d) – Jason, don’t stay out for too long.
– Okie dokie, mom. I’ll be right back.
e) – Mom, where is my English book?
– In your messy room.
f) – Sorry, but I can’t meet you today.
– No problem. See you at school tomorrow.
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 105 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
LESSONS 42 TO 44
English 23 THE AFRICAN CONTINENT
O tema trabalhado até a aula 47 é o projeto transdisciplinar desenvolvido pelo grupo do Paul para ser apresentado
à classe focalizando o continente africano. No texto deste Módulo, abordamos características gerais do
continente e um pouco da diversidade de sua fauna.
Ao final destas aulas, espera-se que os alunos tenham ampliado o vocabulário sobre a caracterização do
continente africano e o conhecimento sobre o assunto. Embora não sejam apresentados exercícios específicos de
gramática, também se espera que os alunos aprofundem seu conhecimento do Presente Simples por meio das
atividades propostas.
Objectives
• Ler e produzir texto sobre o continente africano.
• Conscientizar-se da diversidade sociocultural no mundo.
• Interagir em situações nas quais o Presente Simples é usado em inglês.
• Ampliar vocabulário sobre caracterização de continente.
Cross-cultural / cross-curricular studies: Geografia – África (divisão política, alguns aspectos físicos e
geográficos, diversidade da fauna).
Lesson guide (suggestion)
LESSON DESCRIPTION NOTES
42
Correção da tarefa 3 do Módulo 22
Reading and listening 1
Useful language
Orientações para a tarefa 1 (Homework)
43
Correção da tarefa 1
Listening
Pair work 1
Orientações para as tarefas 2 e 3 (Homework)
44
Correção das tarefas 2 e 3
Reading and listening 2
Pair work 2
Orientações para as tarefas 4 e 5 (Homework)
Supplementary activity (a critério do professor)
Strategies and guidelines
Professor: verifique no site de conveniados do Sistema Anglo o recurso multimídia para ser utilizado nas
aulas deste Módulo.
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 106 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
ordens decimais: em português, usa-se a vírgula
(1,2 kg); em inglês, o ponto (1.2 kg).
Para saber mais acesse:
<http://www.dailywritingtips.com/10-rules-forwriting-
numbers-and-numerals/>. Accessed on:
Sep. 2010.
Respostas
1. a) Sahara.
b) Over 1,000.
c) third
d) Nile.
e) Fifty-four.
f) gold and diamonds
g) Camels.
h) Mount Kilimanjaro.
i) In northeast Africa.
j) Tanzania
2. Toque o CD para os alunos acompanharem silenciosamente
a leitura do texto introdutório e do
quadro Basic facts about the African continent.
3. Toque o CD novamente e solucione dúvidas de
vocabulário (a seção useful language pode ser resolvida
neste momento, se o professor quiser.)
4. Dê um tempo para os alunos relerem o texto e
realizarem esta atividade. Corrija em seguida.
Observação: introduza a palavra cradle e sua
pronúncia (item b) e também as do boxe
Words to know. Vale ressaltar aqui que os
graus de comparação dos adjetivos, em inglês
(taller than / the tallest) não serão trabalhados
detalhadamente no 6o ano, e sim no 8o ano.
Essas palavras aparecem na lição apenas como
vocabulário passivo, podendo o professor dar
rapidamente o significado delas em por tu guês.
Respostas
a) (F) Africa is the largest continent in the
world.
Africa is the third largest continent in the
world.
b) (T) Africa is the cradle of humanity.
c) (T) National parks in Africa are famous all
around the globe.
d) (F) All children in Africa have basic education.
Many of its children don’t have basic
education.
Getting started
Warm-up
Retome o texto do Módulo anterior fazendo algumas
perguntas sobre o horário escolar de Paul e o
projeto mencionado por ele e seu amigo Alan no
diálogo:
Do you remember Paul’s school • timetable? What
subjects does he have? (He has History / PE / Geography
/ French / English / Science / Science Lab / Computer
Studies / Music / Art / RE / Math.)
• Does he have Portuguese classes? (No, he doesn’t.)
• How many classes does he have a day? (He has six
classes a day.)
• Paul and Alan have a project to do for school. What
subject is it for? (It’s for History.)
• What is it about? (It’s about the life of two African
kids.)
• What about the part the girls in his group have to
prepare? (It’s about Africa.)
• What do you know about Africa? (Respostas pessoais
dos alunos. Por exemplo: It’s a continent. / It’s very
big. / There are many poor people there.)
• Etc.
Reading and listening 1 (page 142)
Explore o mapa do continente africano (ou traga
um mapa político da África). Pergunte aos alunos se
eles se lembram de mais algumas informações ao olhar
para o mapa. Por exemplo: There are many countries.
Egypt is in Africa. (Eles estudaram Egito Antigo em
História no Caderno 3 – 3o bimestre.) There are lions
and elephants there, etc.
Diga aos alunos que eles farão um quiz para testar
seu conhecimento sobre a África e que talvez se lembrem
de outras informações ao lerem as perguntas.
Caso não saibam algumas respostas, peça-lhes que
tentem lembrar de informações e documentários a que
assistiram, que olhem o mapa e que tentem responder
mesmo assim.
Corrija em seguida. Pergunte se acertaram bastantes
questões e diga que eles ouvirão e lerão um texto
com outras informações sobre o continente africano.
Professor: comente com os alunos que, diferentemente
do que ocorre em português, em que a
separação das unidades de milhar é feita por ponto
(1.000.000), em inglês ela é feita por vírgula
(1,000,000). O contrário ocorre na marcação das
Track 47
Track 47
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 107 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
e) (F) There are about 748 million people in the African continent.
There are about 877 million people in the African continent.
f) (T) There are more than one thousand different languages in Africa.
g) (F) The island of Madagascar is the largest in the world.
The island of Madagascar is the largest in Africa.
Useful language (page 144)
a) A rich mix = Uma mistura rica f) On less than = Com menos de
b) Human species = Espécie humana g) Disease = Doença
c) Fertile grasslands = Pastos férteis h) Famine = Fome
d) Survive = Sobreviver i) Cradle = Berço
e) From all over the world = Do mundo todo
Listening (page 144)
Retome o texto do Reading and listening 1 por meio de perguntas:
• How many countries are there in Africa? (54)
• What’s the name of the tallest mountain there? (Mount Kilimanjaro.)
• The biggest island? (Madagascar.)
Informe os alunos de que ouvirão um texto sobre um rio da África, para depois preencher o quadro sobre
ele. Peça que leiam o quadro primeiramente e solucione dúvidas de vocabulário. Toque o CD duas vezes e, se
necessário, uma terceira vez para correção da atividade.
O texto que eles ouvirão é este:
The Nile River
The Nile River is about 6,694 km long. It is the longest river in Africa and in the world. It runs through eight
different African countries: Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda, Zaire, Kenya, Uganda, Ethiopia, Sudan and Egypt. Around
105 million people live along the Nile today, most of these in Egypt.
Its water is precious to Egyptians, because 95% of the country is desert. The Nile River runs through Egypt,
creating a fertile green valley across the desert.
Some of the country’s ancient cultural and historic places are along the banks of the river, like the Great Pyramids,
The Great Sphinx and Egypt’s capital, Cairo. The Nile ends in a large delta that flows into the Mediterranean Sea.
Sources: <http://library.thinkquest.org/16645/the_land/nile_river.shtml&gt;; <http://looklex.com/e.o/nile.htm&gt;
and <http://www.touregypt.net/magazine/mag05012001/magf4a.htm&gt;. Accessed on: Sep. 2010.
Name of the river Nile
Length 6,694 km
Number of countries it flows through 8
Countries it flows through Tanzania, Burundi , Rwanda, Zaire , Kenya, Uganda, Ethiopia, Sudan, and Egypt.
Number of inhabitants along the Nile Around 105 million people.
Ancient Egypt’s monuments along the river The Great Pyramids and the Great Sphinx.
Mouth of the river The Mediterranean sea.
Pair work 1 (page 145)
Nesta atividade (do tipo information gap), retomamos dois países mencionados no texto da atividade anterior:
Egito e Ruanda. O primeiro por sua importância nos estudos de História do 6o ano e o segundo porque será
retomado na segunda parte do projeto de Paul e seus colegas, assunto das próximas aulas.
Track 48
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 108 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
Organize a classe em duplas e explique a atividade. Primeiramente, os alunos deverão completar as perguntas
que serão usadas tanto pelos alunos A quanto pelos alunos B (portanto isso pode ser feito coletivamente, sob
orientação do professor). Corrija as perguntas antes de deixar as duplas realizarem a atividade.
Em seguida, explique que cada aluno terá de fazer as perguntas ao colega para obter as informações que
preenchem a coluna em branco. Exemplifique. Enfatize que as respostas só poderão ser fornecidas após as perguntas
corretas serem feitas. Os alunos se revezam fazendo as perguntas ou um faz todas as perguntas primeiro
e depois trocam de papéis.
Circule pela sala auxiliando os alunos e monitorando a realização da atividade.
Respostas
• What’s the country’s official name? • What is the currency there?
• What’s the name of its capital? • What is the main / major religion there?
• Where is it located? • What official languages do they speak?
• How many inhabitants are there in the country? • What is the weather like there?
Student A Student B
Facts about Egypt today Facts about Rwanda today
Country’s official name Arab Republic of Egypt Republic of Rwanda
Capital Cairo Kigali
Location North Africa East Africa
Population 81,713,517 9,907,509
Currency Egyptian pound Rwandan franc
Major religion Islam Roman Catholic
Official languages Arabic Kinyarwanda, French and English.
Climate Hot summers and cool winters Moderate and tropical
Reading and listening 2 (page 146)
Wildlife in Africa
Nesta atividade, retome a questão da grande diversidade natural do continente africano, mencionada no
texto-base. Faça perguntas:
• Are there rainforests in Africa? (Yes, there are.)
• What other kinds of habitats are there? (Grasslands / savannas, deserts, mountains.)
• Are there national parks in Africa? (Yes, there are. – Isto é mencionado no texto, e os alunos que usaram o
material de Inglês do Sistema Anglo de Ensino no 5o ano leram sobre Kruger Park.)
• Why are there national parks there? (To protect animals and plants.)
• Which animals can we find in Africa? (Gorillas, elephants, lions, etc.)
1. Os alunos deverão ler rapidamente os quadros com informações sobre diversos animais e correlacioná-los
às imagens dos animais, copiando o nome de cada animal no quadro correspondente (esta técnica de leitura
é chamada skimming – o aluno procura apenas alguma dica/informação que possibilite a identificação do
animal). Não resolva as dúvidas de vocabulário neste momento para que os alunos percebam que é possível
fazer a atividade sem uma leitura detalhada dos textos.
This animal is a member of the ape family. It lives
in groups in African rainforests. It is very intelligent.
Its face has a lot of expressions, just like a
human face. It is 0.66 (females) to 1.2 (males)
meters tall and has black fur. It sleeps in the trees.
It eats fruit, plants, insects, eggs and meat. It lives
about 45 years.
(Chimpanzee)
This animal is a big mammal. It lives on savannas,
in dense forests and in river valleys south of the
Sahara Desert. It can be up to four meters tall. It
has very big ears. It has gray-brown skin, a very
short tail and a long, strong trunk. It has two
tusks. It eats fruit, roots, grasses and berries, and
it drinks about 50 gallons of water a day. It doesn’t
sleep very much. It lives 55 to 60 years.
(African elephant)
Track 49
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 109 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
This is a very large and strong animal, but it is
not aggressive. It has a very big head, small ears
and small, dark brown eyes. It has black fur and
no tail. It lives in dense forests in central and west
Africa. It lives in groups of 30 to 40 animals. It
eats fruit, roots and plants. It is 1.2 to 1.8 m tall.
It lives up to 50 years.
(Gorilla)
This animal is very tall. It lives in East Africa,
Angola and Zambia. It has a really long neck and
a short tail. Each animal has a different skin
pattern. This may help them to recognize one
another. Its color varies from beige to brown. It
eats a lot of leaves, up to 66 kg a day. It lives about
25 years.
(Giraffe)
This animal is the biggest reptile of Africa. It lives
in marshes, swamps and the rivers of Africa. It
has four short legs and a long tail. It is grey, dark
green or brown when it is young. When it gets
older it becomes darker. It eats fish, other animals
and even human beings. It lives up to 70 years.
(Nile crocodile)
This animal is very fast. It can reach speeds of
over 100 km/h. It lives in east and southwest
Africa and it is like a big cat. It has long, thin,
muscular legs. It hunts small antelopes, other
mammals and birds. It lives about 10 to 12
years.
(Cheetah)
Toque o CD logo depois, parando após a descrição de cada animal. Neste momento, cheque as respostas e
solucione as dúvidas de vocabulário.
2. Os alunos escolhem um dos animais e preenchem a ficha. Exemplifique escolhendo um animal e fazendo
a inserção dos dados apenas oralmente. O preenchimento deve ser feito individualmente, pois o Pair work 2
dependerá do sigilo na escolha do animal.
Pair work 2 (page 148)
Guess what my animal is
Organize a classe em duplas. Para garantir um pouco mais de autenticidade na atividade proposta, sugerimos
que as duplas sejam formadas com alunos que se sentem distantes uns dos outros na classe e que, por isso, não
acompanharam o preenchimento das fichas anteriormente.
Os alunos deverão fazer perguntas ao colega para descobrir qual animal ele escolheu. Exemplifique pedindo
a um aluno que lhe faça as perguntas até descobrir qual animal você escolheu. Em seguida os alunos fazem a
atividade oralmente. Circule pela classe auxiliando-os e monitorando o uso correto das perguntas.
Respostas
a) Where does it live? e) Is it very fast / tall / big?
b) What does it eat? f) What does it look like?
c) How long does it live? g) Do you have any other information?
d) Does it have a tail/ a trunk / small eyes?
Homework (page 148)
1. a) Continent. e) Both are correct.
b) More than 600,000,000. f) Turkey.
c) Sahara. g) Cairo.
d) Chad, Victoria, Manyara.
Source: <http://library.thinkquest.org/16645/quiz.html&gt;.
Accessed on: Sep. 2010. (Adapted.)
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 110 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
2. Esta é a primeira vez que sugerimos que os alunos pesquisem na internet para a realização de uma tarefa. É
importante que o professor oriente-os sobre como buscar informações e sobre como verificar a confiabilidade
dos sites. Seguem algumas dicas para o professor.
Sites de busca confiáveis: Google (<http://www.google.com&gt;) e AltaVista (<http://www.altavista.com&gt;).
Dicas de como verificar a credibilidade de um site
Verifique:
• Identificação / domínio – O endereço de domínio identifica claramente a origem do site? Dê preferência
àqueles com domínio edu, gov, org, ou sites oficiais de países, estados e cidades.
• Nome e endereço de contato – há algum endereço para contato que não seja virtual? Existem outras
maneiras de fazer contato além do site ou de um único e-mail?
• Atualização de informações – Há evidência de atualização recente de conteúdos? O conteúdo é atual e
cobre acontecimentos e/ou questões atuais?
• Arquivo – Há como acessar conteúdos anteriores? Existe uma ferramenta de busca do próprio site?
• Conteúdo – O site apresenta um ponto de vista equilibrado, ou seja, o conteúdo é abrangente, focado e
não emotivamente apresentado?
• Confiabilidade – O site parece ser estável ou permanente ou de uma organização permanente? A “aparência”
do site deve sugerir profissionalismo: deve carregar rapidamente, ser aceito em uma variedade de navegadores
(por exemplo: IE, Netscape, etc.)
• Confirmação de informações off-line – Os patrocinadores locais, argumentos e ideias veiculadas podem
ser verificados por meio de outras fontes de informação, por exemplo, listas telefônicas, diretórios de rua,
enciclopédias, pesquisas publicadas?
• Privacidade – Sites que pedem o cadastro dos usuários devem apresentar uma declaração de privacidade
e sigilo sobre as informações dos usuários.
Source: <http://www.lib.monash.edu.au/vl/www/www10.htm&gt;. (Adapted).
Accessed on: Sep. 2010.
Respostas
a) It is República Federativa do Brasil.
b) It is located in South America.
c) It is Brasilia.
d) There are 191,207,881 inhabitants. (IBGE -
2006)
e) It is the Real.
f) We speak Portuguese.
g) They are São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro and Belo
Horizonte.
h) It is very hot (tropical) in some areas and temperate/
cool (subtropical) in others, like in the
south. In the north it is very humid, but it is
dry in the northeast.
Observação: os alunos podem dar respostas
menos completas, como It’s tropical and
subtropical.
3.
t r r n h e n i s i e r
a y c e o b m e t s y e
i h t c r w y g i c t b
l e e k n e h p t e w d
c a e a w f m s k i n l
b u t a d e u s a h r e
o e h e a r s r h w o g
t e e a w s u e l f e s
r r w u k e a e t d n l
e r u s n i o p s i p t
n d u n i t w y e t g g
d t n d k h u s v w e s
4. a) The African elephant has two big ivory tusks.
b) The elephant’s trunk is like a long nose.
c) The gorilla doesn’t have a tail.
d) Giraffes have an extremely long neck, but it has
only seven vertebrae.
e) Crocodiles have sharp teeth. People hunt them
because of their skin.
f) People hunt rhinos because of their horns.
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 111 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
5. Resposta-exemplo.
The hippo lives in different parts of Africa (central, southern, western Africa and south of the Sahara Desert).
It is a herbivore, it eats vegetation and its favorite type of food is short grass. It lives about 40 years. It is a
big mammal. It has two tusks and four huge (enormous, very big) canine teeth. They are long and sharp.
It loves water and it lives in groups of 10 to 20 hippos. Its predators are: crocodiles, lions and hyenas.
Professor: a palavra herbivore, assim como herb(s) pode ser pronunciada com o /h/ inicial ou sem
(silent h). Assim o uso do artigo indefinido dependerá da sua pronúncia:
• a herb-uh-vore • an erb-uh-vore
Sources: Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary and <http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/herbivore?&qsrc=&gt;.
Accessed on: Aug. 2010.
Supplementary activity (page 151)
There are two species of this animal in
Africa: white and black. It lives in tropical
and subtropical regions, from savannas to
dense forests. It is very large and weighs
from 800 to 1,400 kg. It is a solitary animal.
It eats grasses, leaves and other vegetation.
It lives about 60 years.
Rhino / Rhinoceros
This animal is part of the horse family. It is
a large mammal. It lives on the grasslands
and in dry areas of Africa. It has strong
body and legs. It is over 1.2 m tall. It has
white and black stripes. No two animals
have the same markings. It eats only plants
and grass. It lives about 28 years.
Zebra
Sources: <http://www.kidsplanet.org/factsheets/rhinoceros.html&gt; and <http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/zebra.html&gt;.
Accessed on: Sep. 2010.
LESSONS 45 AND 46
A DAY IN THE LIFE
English 24 OF TWO AFRICAN KIDS
Continuamos aqui o tema do projeto transdisciplinar desenvolvido pelo grupo do Paul para ser apresentado
à classe focalizando o continente africano. Neste Módulo, abordamos a vida de duas crianças africanas de países
diferentes e com características diversas. Ao final, espera-se que os alunos tenham ampliado o vocabulário específico,
seu conhecimento sobre o assunto e que tenham refletido sobre a grande diferença no estilo de vida de
crianças de sua faixa etária por meio das histórias que conheceram. Embora não sejam apresentados exercícios
típicos de gramática, os alunos terão a oportunidade de ampliar seu conhecimento e o uso do Presente Simples
por meio das atividades propostas.
Objectives
• Ler e produzir textos de conteúdo transdisciplinar: África.
• Conscientizar-se da diversidade sociocultural no mundo.
• Interagir em inglês empregando o Presente Simples.
• Ampliar vocabulário e habilidades linguístico-comunicativas.
Cross-cultural / cross-curricular studies: História – África (aspectos socioculturais; problemas sociais).
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 112 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
Lesson guide (suggestion)
LESSON DESCRIPTION NOTES
45
Correção das tarefas 4 e 5 do Módulo 23
Reading and listening
Group work
Orientações para a tarefa 1 (Homework)
46
Correção da tarefa 1
Pair work
Writing
Orientações para a tarefa 2 (Homework)
Supplementary activity (a critério do professor)
Strategies and guidelines
Getting started
Warm-up
Retome rapidamente o tema do Módulo anterior (The African continent) por meio de algumas perguntas
sobre o continente Africano. Exemplos:
Is • Africa the largest / biggest continent in the world? (No, it isn’t. It’s the third.)
• How many people live in the African continent? 60,000,000 or more than 600,000,000? (More than 600,000.)
• How many countries are there in Africa? (There are 54.)
• What’s the name of Africa’s longest river? (The Nile.)
Incentive os alunos a conversarem sobre o que mais descobriram sobre a África na pesquisa que fizeram.
Presentation
Retome o mapa do continente africano e aponte para os países: Sudão e Ruanda. Esclareça aos alunos que
eles vão conhecer como vivem duas crianças desses lugares e que, nestas aulas, trabalharão de uma maneira
diferente e mais participativa.
Pergunte em seguida: What do you do in your free time? Do you think all children in Africa have the same daily
activities as you do? (Incentive-os a contribuir com exemplos, mesmo que em português.)
Reading and listening (page 152)
Toque o CD para que os alunos ouçam e acompanhem no Caderno. Em seguida organize a classe em dois
grandes grupos circulando e nomeando cada aluno “A” ou “B” (ou faça alguma atividade lúdica para separá-los
em dois grandes grupos: “A” e “B”).
Sugestão: quem disser o nome de um animal será do grupo A e de um país, será do grupo B, por
exemplo.
Após organizar a classe em dois grupos A e B, divida-os em grupos menores, de 3 ou 4 alunos, para que
façam a atividade seguinte (Group work). Observe que mesmo estando separados em grupos menores, os alunos
não podem esquecer o grupo maior ao qual pertencem, pois dependerão dessa informação para as atividades de
Pair work.
Track 50
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 113 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
Group work (page 153)
Vincent
Questions Answers
Where does Vincent live? He lives in Rwanda.
How old is he? He is fifteen years old.
Who does he live with? He lives with his younger sister and brothers.
When does he get up? He gets up when it is light.
What does Vincent grow on his land?
He grows vegetables (cabbage, tomatoes and sweet potatoes)
and bananas on his land.
Who cooks lunch? His sister Donata does. / His sister Donata cooks lunch.
How many meals does his family have a day? His family has just one meal a day.
Does he go to school? Yes, he does.
What does he learn at the day center for orphans? He learns carpentry.
What are Vincent’s plans for the future?
He wants to become a carpenter to make money and help his
brothers and sister.
Mahasin
Questions Answers
Where does Mahasin live? She lives in Sudan.
How old is she? She is thirteen years old.
Who does she live with? She lives with her family / her father, mother and sisters.
What do Mahasin and her family do? They are nomadic cattle herders.
What does her community do with their huts when they
migrate?
They take their huts apart and transport them on camels and
oxen.
Does Mahasin go to a regular school? No, she doesn’t. She goes to a school for nomadic children.
How many children are there at Mahasin’s school? There are about 50 children at the school.
What do nomadic children learn at school? They learn the Arabic language, religion and geography.
What does she do in her free time?
She plays traditional desert games with her friends in her free
time.
Does Mahasin like her way of life? Yes, she does. She loves her way of life.
Pair work (page 153)
O objetivo aqui é fazer com que os alunos contem para os colegas sobre o texto que leram. Siga as instruções
do Caderno, porém comece a atividade com um aluno como exemplo para a classe.
Exemplo: This is the story of Vincent / Mahasin. He / She lives in …
Circule pela classe resolvendo dúvidas de vocabulário e monitorando a atividade.
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 114 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
Writing (page 154)
Nestas atividades os alunos terão a oportunidade de expressar suas opiniões e sentimentos sobre a vida das
crianças africanas e de compará-las à deles.
Pergunte algumas diferenças entre a vida das crianças africanas e a dos alunos. Incentive respostas orais.
Em seguida, faça as perguntas do item 2 (Do you like their way of life? Why? ). Dê alguns exemplos, se
necessário.
1. Peça que escrevam as frases e monitore a atividade. Corrija em seguida, escrevendo as frases dos alunos na
lousa.
Respostas pessoais. Exemplos:
They live in Africa and • I live in South America.
• Vincent grows vegetables, but I don’t.
• Mahasin goes to a special school for nomadic children. I go to a regular school.
• Vincent doesn’t have a watch. I do. / I have two/three watches.
• Mahasin is nomadic. I am not.
• Mahasin learns Arabic at school. I learn Portuguese and English.
2. Respostas pessoais. Exemplos:
• I don’t like their way of life because …
– it is very hard.
– they don’t have computers.
– I like to live in a comfortable house / apartment.
• I like Mahasin’s way of life because she moves a lot.
Homework (page 154)
1.
Name Vincent Mahasin
Age 15 13
Where from Rwanda Sudan
Nationality Rwandan Sudanese
Family Sister and brothers. Mother, father (?) and sisters.
Daily
activities
He grows vegetables, goes to school, has carpentry
lessons, looks after his sister and brothers.
Helps with the cooking and cleaning, goes to a school
for nomadic children.
2. Ver respostas do Group work.
Supplementary activity (page 154)
Dê alguns exemplos e monitore a atividade. Auxilie com vocabulário, quando necessário. Exemplos:
Comparing and contrasting chart
Ways they are similar Ways they are different
Vincent and Mahasin are from Africa. Vincent is from Rwanda and she is from Sudan.
They are poor. Vincent is an orphan, Mahasin isn’t.
They both study. Vincent is responsible for his family, she is not.
Vincent grows vegetables on his land, she doesn’t.
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 115 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
LESSON 47
English 25 PAUL AND BETO’S LAST CHAT
Nesta aula fazemos um fechamento da story line por meio de um break nas conversas de Beto e Paul com a
chegada das férias, como explicado neste último diálogo. Não inserimos nenhuma atividade de sistematização
de pontos gramaticais, porém o diálogo retoma o Simple Present Tense.
Objectives
• Interagir em situações nas quais o Presente Simples em inglês é usado.
• Ampliar vocabulário e habilidades linguístico-comunicativas.
Lesson guide (suggestion)
LESSON DESCRIPTION NOTES
47
Correção da tarefa 2 do Módulo 24
Reading and listening
Useful language
Pair work
Orientações para a tarefa (Homework)
Strategies and guidelines
Getting started
Warm-up
Relembre os alunos do projeto do Paul para a escola. Informe-os de que tudo o que viram sobre a África
nos dois Módulos anteriores era parte desse projeto escolar. Em seguida, diga que Paul está contente e quer contar
para Beto sobre como foi a apresentação na escola, pois Beto ajudou-o com algumas ideias.
Reading and listening (page 155)
1. Faça algumas perguntas para checar o que os alunos já entenderam com a primeira leitura. Sugestões:
• Is Beto worried about some school subjects? (Yes, he is.)
• Which subjects? (Portuguese and Math.)
• What do you know about Paul and his project? (He got an A. / It was very good.)
• Who has a farm? (Beto’s grandpa / grandfather.)
2. Toque o CD novamente e solucione dúvidas de vocabulário. Os alunos podem fazer o Useful language
em seguida. (Corrija-a oralmente e coloque as respostas na lousa.) Estabeleça um tempo para que os alunos
façam a atividade 3 e corrija-a em seguida.
Track 51
Track 51
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 116 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
3. a) (NM) It’s December now.
b) ( W ) Beto likes Portuguese and Math.
Beto hates / doesn’t like Portuguese and
Math. / Beto is not good in Math and
Portuguese.
c) ( R ) Beto’s teacher says his English is
excellent.
d) ( R ) English is Beto’s favorite subject.
e) ( W ) Paul’s school project was awful.
Paul’s school project was very good /
excellent. He got an A.
f) ( W ) Paul’s grandpa has a farm.
Beto’s grandpa has a farm.
g) ( R ) Beto will be off-line during his school
vacation.
h) ( W ) Paul will have his summer vacation
soon.
Beto will have his summer vacation soon.
Professor: se algum aluno questionar a
correção da letra h, lembre que em dezembro
é inverno no Canadá. Além disso, nesta época,
lá os alunos não têm férias longas, de fim de
ano escolar, pois este termina em junho.
Useful language (page 156)
a) Got you on-line, at last! = Finalmente encontrei
você on-line!
b) Too busy = Muito ocupado
c) I bet = Aposto
d) I enjoyed doing. = Eu curti fazer. / Eu gostei de
fazer.
e) Is that right, man? = Verdade, cara?
f) Hints = Dicas
g) Christmas = Natal
h) I’m sure you will. = Eu tenho certeza que você vai
(passar de ano).
i) I’ll spend. = Eu vou passar (as férias).
j) We won’t chat. = Nós não vamos bater papo na
internet.
k) It was very nice to meet you. = Foi muito legal
conhecer você.
Pair work (page 157)
Para terminar, os alunos fazem a leitura do diálogo
em pares. Circule pela classe monitorando a leitura e
corrigindo a pronúncia. Se houver tempo, alguns pares
leem em voz alta para os colegas.
Homework (page 157)
I start my day very early in the morning. I get up at six o’clock and I have a glass of milk and cookies
for breakfast. My parents get up at about half past six.
After breakfast, I catch the bus to go to school. My father goes to work, and my mother stays at home
in the morning. She works only in the afternoon. She is a teacher.
I come back home at one o’clock. After lunch I do my homework and ride my bike.
We usually have dinner at about half past seven, and after dinner we watch TV. Sometimes my big
brother plays video games with me.
LESSON 48
English 26 FOURTH ROUND UP
Neste Módulo, revisamos principalmente as estruturas trabalhadas nas aulas 37 a 47, com ênfase no Present
Simple Tense e em alguns itens lexicais. É a nossa última aula do 6o ano. Esperamos que você e seus alunos tenham
gostado de conhecer Beto, Paul, suas famílias e um pouquinho de suas vidas. Esperamos ainda que seus
alunos tenham enriquecido seu conhecimento sobre diferentes assuntos e culturas enquanto desenvolviam suas
habilidades de comunicação na língua inglesa.
Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano 117 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
Objectives
Revisar estruturas gramaticais e vocabulário t • rabalhados nas aulas de 37 a 47.
Lesson guide (suggestion)
LESSON DESCRIPTION NOTES
48
Correção da tarefa do Módulo 25
Atividades de 1 a 5
Strategies and guidelines
Getting started
Os exercícios podem ser desenvolvidos em bloco, como revisão para prova, ou como exercícios adicionais de
fixação, à medida que cada conteúdo for trabalhado. Podem ainda ser solicitados como lição de casa durante as
aulas dos Módulos anteriores (do 21 ao 25) para serem entregues como trabalho valendo nota. Fica a critério do
professor. No caso de usá-los durante as aulas dos Módulos anteriores, replaneje a correção das tarefas da
aula 47.
Respostas
1. a) He goes to school in the morning.
b) Where do Beto and his family live?
c) What sports can Paul play?
d) My cousin does not study at the university.
2. a) Sorry, Amy can’t talk to you now. She is too busy organizing Jessica’s birthday party.
b) Don’t worry about your Math exercises. Tom can give you some good hints about them. He’s very good
at Math.
c) There are over forty species of birds on this island.
d) The wild animals are aggressive today because there are too many people visiting the zoo.
e) Do all schools have lessons about how to protect the environment? It is very important to teach children
to be “green”.
f) I have to take Joey to school. Tell Susan I’ll be right back.
g) This area is so polluted! This can have very bad effects on its human and animal population.
h) Dolphins are very intelligent and playful sea animals.
i) You, lazy boy! Go upstairs and clean your room right now. It’s really messy.
3. a) People in Brazil don’t celebrate Thanksgiving.
b) Beto doesn’t know Alan.
c) Beto’s parents don’t live in Paris.
d) We don’t speak Chinese.
e) Paul’s sister doesn’t like Jonas Brothers.
f) They don’t get up early on Monday.
SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO 118 Ensino Fundamental – 6°- ano
4.
6 a.m. I wake up and wash up. For breakfast, I have a cup of chai-tea with milk. Sometimes I eat a meat samosa.
7 a.m. My little sister and I walk to school.
8 a.m. My classmates and I line up on the playground. We sing songs and read the Bible.
8:30 a.m.
We have lessons – Math, English, History and Geography. My favorite subject is English. I speak three
languages – Kikuyu, Swahili and English. Swahili is hard to learn.
10:30 a.m.
We have our morning break. My friends and I eat and then play ball or go on the swings. After the break we
have more classes, usually French and art.
12:45 p.m. We have our lunch at school. It is usually rice, ugali and potato chips.
1:30 p.m. After lunch we study Religion. My father is a minister, but he doesn’t live here with us. He lives in America.
3:10 p.m.
I walk home from school, then I wash up, wash my uniform for the next day and sweep the floors. Later I
play with my dolls. I have a Barbie and a teddy bear.
6 p.m. I do my homework. We have a television, but I don’t watch much.
8 p.m. My family sits down for dinner. On special occasions we have nyama choma. It’s very tasty!
9 p.m. Bedtime.
Source: <http://www.timeforkids.com/TFK/teachers/aw/wr/article/0,28138,643794,00.html&gt;. (Adapted.) Accessed on: Sep. 2010.
5.
2
1 K
M 6 C A I R O 3
A L F
7 S U D A N 8 D I S E A S E
A M M
G A I 5
A 9
4 C O N T I N E N T
S F J E I
10 V I C T O R I A L
A U R E
R R O
©

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
7º Ano :

Correção – Página 79:

Reading

3)

a) They have a very busy life.

b) Because technology makes people’s lives more comfortable and easier. (ou – Because the machines help them.)

c) they exchange, store and get information from all over the world.

d) Because computers help people at work and they can save a lot of paper (and trees!).

e) Technology improves people’s lives more comfortable and easier, people can spend more time at home with their families etc.

Pág. 80:

4)

a) Elas correm de um lugar para o outro

b) um ajudante eficaz

c) mais confortável

d) mais fácil

e) tarefas domésticas

f) graças a

g) viajar

h) com certeza

Homework

1) Resposta pessoal (Usar os adjetivos do quadro rosa para descrever como você se sentiria sem as coisas listadas no quadro.).

Pág. 81:

2) Extra Reading.

3)

a) Who are the Amish?

b) Where do they live?

c) What kind of clothes do they wear?

d) Do they wear any jewelry?

e) What do they drive?

f) Why is it difficult to imagine the Amish way of life?

LESSONS 27, 28 AND 29

Presentation

1. Read the text and complete the chart.

Problem: Millions of wild animals and birds are in danger.

Reasons: a) The destruction of the environment.

b) The hunting of animals.

c) Pollution.

Possible consequence: Over 500 types or species of animals may die completely in the near future.

Groups fighting the problem: Greenpeace and Friends of the Earth.

 

2. Answer the questions.

a) How does man destroy the environment? He cuts down (more) trees, builds (more) roads and uses (more) land for farming.

b) Copy from the text the sentence that shows the rapid destruction of the environment. “Today fifty hectares of rain forests disappear every minute in South America.”

c) What are poachers? Poachers are hunters that kill for profit.

d) Why are some animals threatened with extinction?

Because their fur, skin, ivory or feathers are very beautiful and valuable.

e) What happens when man pollutes the environment?

Millions of animals die.

f) What are conservationist groups doing? They are fighting to protect some species and the environment.

 

Useful language

3. How do you say these in Portuguese?

a) in danger – em perigo

b) cut down – derrubar / cortar

c) farming – agricultura

d) rainforests – florestas tropicais

e) nowadays – hoje em dia / atualmente

f) for food – para alimentar-se / para servir de alimento

g) for profit – para obter lucro

h) the fashion industry – a indústria da moda

i) threatened with extinction – ameaçado(s) de extinção

j) in the near future em um futuro próximo

k) wildlife – vida selvagem

 

 

Language summary

The Present Simple and the Present Continuous – Build up

4. Read these sentences from the text.

How do you say these sentences in Portuguese?

A

Every year man cuts down more trees.

Today fifty hectares of rainforests disappear every minute.

Nowadays hunters don’t kill animals just for food, but also for profit.

 

B

The forests, rivers and lakes are disappearing (at the present time).

“Greenpeace” and “Friends of the Earth” are fighting to protect some species and the environment (now).

A: Todo ano/A cada ano o homem derruba mais árvores.

Hoje 50 hectares de florestas tropicais desaparecem a cada minuto.

Hoje em dia/ atualmente os caçadores não matam os animais apenas para alimentar-se / servir como alimento, mas também para obter lucro.

 

B: As florestas, rios e lagos estão desaparecendo (no momento).“Greenpeace” e “Friends of the Earth” estão lutando para proteger algumas espécies e o meio ambiente (agora).

 

Which verb tenses are used in these groups of sentences?

A: The Present Simple Tense.

B: The Present Continuous Tense.

 

When do we use these verb tenses? Complete the rule.

The Present Simple Tense describes what happens regularly or a routine.

The Present Continuous Tense describes what is happening now, at the moment.

6. Listening

While you listen, fill in the spaces and tick the right pictures to complete the text below.

Text – The maned wolf

The maned wolf is a solitary animal with night habits. It eats mainly rodents, birds, reptiles, fish, insects and moluscs. It is a carnivorous mammal but it also eats fruit. It lives in the “cerrado” region. Its body is 1.2 to 1.3 meters long and it weighs up to 23 kg.

7. The name of this endangered animal in Portuguese is lobo guará.

 

Homework

1. Put in am, is, are, do, don’t, does or doesn’t.

a) Brenda is having lunch at the moment.

b) What does Mrs. Redwood do? She is a teacher.

c) I don’t want to go out tonight. I’m tired.

d) I can’t talk to you at the moment. I am doing my homework.

e) Peter is a good pianist, but he doesn’t play very often.

f) Excuse me, do you speak English?

g) Where are you going now? To the club.

h) What time does your father finish work every day?

i) How often do you visit your grandparents?

j) Where are the kids going? To the park.

2. Complete the sentences using the verbs from the box either in the Present Simple or in the Present Continuous.

a) The kids are using recycled paper in their projects right now.

b) Our students usually write letters to the government about “green” problems.

c) Look! Those people are protesting against the pollution of the Tietê river.

d) I never buy products made from rare or protected species.

e) The garbage men collect our garbage every weekday.

f) Several species of animals disappear from the earth every day.

g) Man is destroying his own habitat now.

h) That “green” group visits nature reserves and zoos twice a month.

i) Nowadays our planet is getting hotter and hotter.

3. Read the clues and solve the crossword puzzle.

Animals in danger (1)

Clues:

 

Across

1. Animals are in danger because man is destroying the environment.

3. Pollution is also very dangerous for wildlife, the environment and for man, too.

4. Greenpeace is a famous environmentalist group. Its members fight to protect nature.

7. Hunters who kill animals for profit (that is, for money) are called poachers.

8. Elephants, leopards and lynxes are wild animals.

They live in forests.

Down

2. Millions of plant and animal species are in danger of extinction.

5. Birds like the blue macaw are in danger because their feathers are very beautiful and valuable.

6. Man cuts down a lot of trees to plant things like coffee and soy beans. This is called farming.

LESSONS 30 AND 31

OBJETIVO
• Introduzir e sistematizar a estrutura do passado do
verbo to be.
WHAT WAS THE MATTER?
Warm-up
Antes de tocar o diálogo no CD, apresente à classe
algumas palavras (sick/ temperature/ flu) e a estrutura do
verbo to be no passado, dando exemplos sobre você
próprio/a. Escreva as seguintes frases na lousa:
• Today I’m well.
• Yesterday I was sick. I had a temperature. I had flu.
Presentation
Toque o CD e peça aos alunos que sigam a leitura silenciosamente.
Resolva dúvidas de vocabulário.
Auxilie os alunos a formular o equivalente em português
das expressões da seção Useful language, se for
necessário.
Toque o CD mais uma vez, pausando para que alunos
repitam prestando atenção à pronúncia e entonação.
1. Right (R) or wrong (W)? Listen to the dialogue and tick
the correct column.
a) Patrícia is ill today. (W)
b) Tereza was not at school yesterday. (W)
c) Tereza was worried about Patrícia. ( R )
d) Patrícia has a fever. (W)
e) Patrícia is feeling much better today. ( R )
LESSONS 30 AND 31
E N V I R O N M E N T
P O L L U T I O N
G R E E N P E A C E
P O A C H E R S
W I L D
F
A
M
N
G
M
A
A
W
X
I
C
T
I
N
Useful language
2. How do you say these in Portuguese?
a) I was worried about you. – Eu estava preocupada
com você.
b) What was the matter? – O que aconteceu?
c) I had a temperature. – Eu tive febre.
d) much better – muito melhor
e) I’m glad to hear that. – Que bom saber disso.
Pair work
3. Read the dialogue in pairs.
Peça aos alunos que leiam o diálogo em duplas.
Language summary
To Be – Past Tense
4. Complete the following table.
5. Write true sentences about you and your family. Use
the Past Tense of the verb to be in the affirmative and
negative forms.
Example: My father wasn’t at home yesterday
afternoon.
Respostas pessoais.
Questions
Trabalhar a forma interrogative por meio do quadro
do Caderno do aluno.
Words to know
Some common past time markers
Trabalhar o quadro com os alunos.
Pair work
6. In pairs, ask and answer about the past. Use the cues
below and a past time marker.
Example: You / sick Were you sick yesterday?
Yes, I was. or No, I wasn’t.
Algumas sugestões:
a) you / at school – Were you at school last week?
b) your mother / at home – Was your mother at home
yesterday morning?
c) your parents / at work – Were your parents at work
two days ago?
d) you and your friend / at the club – Were you and
your friend at the club last Sunday?
e) your sister / on holiday – Was your sister on
holiday a month ago?
L K!
I was
was not / wasn’t
sick
at school
in Rio
yesterday.
last week.
three weeks ago.
You were
were not / weren’t
He
She
It
was
was not / wasn’t
We
You
They
were
were not / weren’t
1
2
3
4
5 6
7
8
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 34 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
7. Who were these people? Put in was or were and match
the sentences with the names.
a) Marie Curie and Pierre Curie were scientists.
b) Samuel Morse was the inventor of the telegraph.
c) Indira Ghandi was India’s first woman Prime
Minister.
d) Beethoven and Mozart were classical music
composers.
e) Monet was a French painter.
f) Freddie Mercury was the lead singer of the pop
group “Queen”.
g) Guglielmo Marconi was the inventor of the radio.
h) Shakespeare and Luís de Camões were 16th
century writers.
i) Martin Luther King was a famous black American
civil rights leader.
j) Abraham Lincoln and George Washington were
American presidents.
Trabalhe as formas afirmativa, negativa e interrogativa:
there is, there isn’t, is there, there are, there was, there
were etc.
8. Felipe was at Maira’s birthday party yesterday. He is
talking to you about it. Complete the conversation.
You: Were you at the party yesterday?
Felipe: Yes, I was.
You: Was it good?
Felipe: Yes, it was really great!
You: How many people were there?
Felipe: There were about 30 people.
You: Were Juliana and Gracinha at the party?
Felipe: Yes, they were.
You: Were there any girls I don’t know?
Felipe: Yes, there were. Maira’s cousins were at the
party, too. They are very pretty. Why weren’t
you there?
You: I wasn’t feeling well. I had a terrible
headache.
Felipe: What a pity! We had great fun.
9. Write the words in the correct order to make sentences.
a) Where were you last Friday morning?
b) I was in Canada at this time last year.
c) I was not at home on Sunday evening.
d) Was it Brenda’s birthday yesterday?
e) I was hungry last night.
f) The Redwoods were not in New York a month
ago.
g) Was the film interesting?
L K!
Homework
1. Put in was, wasn’t, were or weren’t.
a) You were not (weren’t) at home yesterday evening.
Where were you?
b) I was at Alan’s house. It was his birthday.
c) Patrícia was not (wasn’t) at school last week
because she was sick. She’s better now.
d) The shops were not (weren’t) open last Friday
because it was a public holiday.
e) Our hotel room was not (wasn’t) very good. It was
terribly small and the bed clothes were not
(weren’t) very clean.
2. Complete the spaces with am, is, are, was or were.
a) Where are Brenda and Alan? I don’t know. They
were right here ten minutes ago.
b) We must go now. It is very late.
c) Thomas Edison’s most famous inventions were the
phonograph and the electric light bulb.
d) The weather was fine yesterday but it is a bit rainy
today.
e) – Were you and your family in Rio last carnival? No,
we were in Salvador. We think the carnival is more
exciting there.
f) I was very thirsty after the football game so I had a
Coke.
g) Are you tired? Not now, but I was very tired this
morning.
h) I can’t talk to you now because I am late for school.
3. Complete the spaces with there is, there are, there was
or there were.
a) The refrigerator was almost empty. There were
only five eggs and some water in it.
b) There are some letters for you today.
c) – I am very hungry, mum.
– There is something to eat in the oven.
d) There was a student at the bus stop yesterday.
e) There are many children playing in the park today.
f) There was a good film on TV last night.
g) There were a lot of people at the shopping mall last
Saturday.
h) There are four people in my family: my parents, my
brother and me.
4. Answer these questions. Write complete sentences.
a) Where were you at this time last week?
b) Where was your mother last night?
c) Were you at home yesterday afternoon?
d) Who was your best school friend last year?
e) What was the weather like yesterday?
Respostas pessoais.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 35 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e compreensão
de textos.
• Apresentar e proporcionar situações de uso do
Past Simple dos verbos regulares.
AN INTERVIEW WITH JIM CARREY,
THE “RUBBER FACE” SENSATION
Warm-up
Use pre-questions e explore as ilustrações para
preparar os alunos para a leitura.
Sugestões:
• How often do you go to the movies/cinema?
• What kind of movie/film do you like? Comedies,
dramas, thrillers…?
• Who’s your favorite movie star?
• Who is the actor in the pictures? Do you like him?
• Can you name some of his movies/films?
Presentation
Toque o CD. Os alunos acompanham a leitura silenciosamente.
Trabalhe as dúvidas de vocabulário e a seção
Useful language.
Toque o CD novamente para que os alunos façam
uma segunda leitura. A seguir, a classe faz o exercício 1.
1. Right (R), Wrong (W) or Not mentioned (NM)? Correct
the wrong sentences.
a) Jim Carrey is American.
(W) He is Canadian.
b) Jane is Jim’s youngest daughter.
(W) Jane is Jim’s only daughter.
c) Jim started to act when he was in the first grade.
(NM)
d) Jim’s father lost his job at the age of 51. (R)
e) Jim’s father was a policeman.
(W) His father was an accountant and then he
worked as a night-watchman.
f) Jim moved to Los Angeles when he was eighteen.
(NM)
g) The Duck Factory was a big hit.
(W) It was very unsuccessful.
h) Ace Ventura was Jim Carrey’s first film. (R)
Pair work
2. Take turns and read the dialogue in pairs.
Peça aos alunos que leiam o diálogo em pares e troquem
de papéis em seguida.
Useful Language
3. How do you say these in Portuguese?
a) I was born – Eu nasci
b) to role play – fazer o papel de
LESSONS 32, 33 AND 34 c) classmates – colegas
d) lost his job – perdeu seu emprego
e) a night-watchman – vigia noturno
f) I got a part – eu consegui um papel
g) after the TV series bombed – depois que o seriado
de TV fracassou
h) to stretch my salary and also my face – esticar meu
salário e também meu rosto
Language summary
4. The Past Simple Tense – Regular Verbs
A. Affirmative form
Jim Carrey is talking about his past. Read these
sentences from the text.
As frases que exemplificam os verbos regulares são
retiradas do próprio texto e não deverão causar dificuldades
aos alunos, já que o mesmo foi lido diversas vezes
e as dúvidas de vocabulário esclarecidas pelo professor.
A regra de formação do passado dos verbos regulares
em inglês deverá ser lida e construída pelos alunos
com o auxílio do professor.
Observação: Trabalhar o item A. Os alunos fazem o
exercício 5 em seguida. Corrija-o e trabalhe o item B. Os
alunos fazem os exercícios 6 e 7 a seguir.
General rule
To make the past tense of regular verbs, we add -ed
to the verb.
Spelling rules
Ler as regras com os alunos (vide CA, p. 110).
B. Interrogative Form
a) Read these questions from the interview with Jim
Carrey.
When did you start the art of making people laugh?
Why did you decide to become an actor?
b) How do you say the above sentences in Portuguese?
Quando você começou a arte de fazer as pessoas
rirem?
Por que você decidiu se tornar um ator?
c) How do we make the Past Simple Tense,
interrogative form?
Complete the rule:
To make the Past Simple Tense, interrogative form,
we put did before the subject + the main verb in
the base form.
We use did for all the persons.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 36 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
5. Make the past tense of the following verbs and put
them in the right columns.
6. Complete the table below with the following verbs:
visit, like, stay, travel and the auxiliary did.
7. Marcel returned from a holiday trip yesterday. Use the
cues below to ask him questions.
Example: Where / travel / to Where did you travel to?
a) How / travel? How did you travel?
b) Where / stay? Where did you stay?
c) What places / visit? What places did you visit?
d) Which place / like best? Which place did you like
best?
e) How long / stay? How long did you stay?
f) Like / trip? Did you like the trip?
g) When / arrive in São Paulo? When did you arrive
in São Paulo?
Supplementary activity – Pair work
Work with a partner. You are A and he/she is B. A
covers text B and follows the instructions below. Then
reverse roles.
a) Read about Henry Ford. Some of the information
is missing.
Text A
American engineer Henry Ford started the Ford Motor
Company in 1903. Ford produced the first cheap motor car.
He called the car the Ford Model T. He started making the
Model T in Detroit in 1908. Millions of people purchased the
car and Ford earned a lot of money.
Adapted from Beaumont, D.
The Heinemann Elementary English Grammar.
Oxford: Heinemann, 1993.
I
you
he travel by plane?
Did she visit any museums?
it like the concert?
we stay in a big hotel?
you
they
-ed -d -ied
watched danced studied
talked lived cried
visited liked worried
listened
looked
destroyed
learned
cleaned
happened
stayed
jogged
planned
played
b) Ask your partner about the missing information
and complete text A.
1) When did Henry Ford start The Ford Motor
Company?
2) What did he produce?
3) What did he call the car?
Text B
c) Ask your partner about the missing information
and complete text B.
1) Where did he start making the Model T?
2) What did millions of people purchase?
3) What did Ford earn?
Homework
1. Use some of the verbs from the table in exercise 5 (class
work) to make sentences.
Example: I visited my grandparents last Sunday.
Respostas pessoais.
2. Complete the sentences with these verbs in the Past
Simple Tense.
a) Mother is very tired. She worked till late yesterday.
b) John was very nervous yesterday. He smoked two
packs of cigarettes.
c) David lived in India for a long time.
d) The kids washed the car last week.
e) The man was very kind to us at the airport. He
carried our suitcases to the taxi.
f) Paula played basketball very well. Her team was
the champion.
g) I phoned Joan last night, but she wasn’t home.
h) She finished her homework at eleven o’clock
yesterday.
i) Marcos studied a lot for the test last Saturday.
j) They watched “Programa do Jô” last night. It was
very interesting.
3. Write questions using the verbs in parentheses.
a) Did you watch a good movie on TV last night?
(watch)
No, I didn’t. The film was too scary.
b) Did you enjoy Alice’s party? (enjoy)
Yes. Alice’s party was really fantastic.
c) What time did Harry arrive from the party?
(arrive)
Harry arrived from the party at two o’clock a.m.
d) Who did they want to speak to? (want)
They wanted to speak to Mr. Jones, the manager.
e) When did you play tennis? (play)
I played tennis yesterday.
American engineer Henry Ford started the Ford
Motor Company in 1903. Ford produced the first cheap
motor car. He called the car the Ford Model T. He started
making the Model T in Detroit in 1908. Millions of people
purchased the car and Ford earned a lot of money.
Adapted from Beaumont, D.
The Heinemann Elementary English Grammar.
Oxford: Heinemann, 1993.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 37 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
f) How long did she wait for the bus? (wait)
She waited for the bus for forty minutes.
g) When did the meeting finish? (finish)
The meeting finished two hours ago.
h) Why did she work late yesterday? (work)
She worked late yesterday because she had to type
many letters.
OBJETIVOS
• Perguntar e responder sobre matérias e resultados
escolares.
• Expressar emoções frente a situações de seu cotidiano
escolar.
• Apresentar e proporcionar situações de uso do
Past Simple, negative form.
SCHOOL REPORTS
Warm-up
Use pre-questions para preparar os alunos para a
leitura.
• What subjects are you good at?
• What’s your favorite subject?
• What are your grades in math, science…? (dê
exemplos de equivalência: 9.0 = A / 8.5 = B+)
Presentation
Explore as ilustrações e faça perguntas que introduzam
o assunto do diálogo.
Toque o CD. Solucione dúvidas de vocabulário e faça
o item 2, Useful language, com os alunos.
Toque o CD novamente. Oriente os alunos para que
prestem atenção à entonação, principalmente quando as
personagens demonstram algum tipo de emoção.
1. How do the kids feel about their school results? Write
the words worried/ anxious or relieved/ happy in front
of what they say.
a) “Oh gosh, I’m scared to death!” worried/ anxious
b) “I was so worried about my math grade…”
relieved/ happy
c) “I’m anxious to know my geography grade.”
worried/ anxious
d) “Great!! B+!!” relieved/ happy
e) “I’m worried about everything.” worried/ anxious
f) “I can’t believe my eyes! I got a B in English!”
relieved/ happy
Useful language
2. How do you say these in Portuguese?
a) school reports – boletins escolares
b) There you are, folks. – Aí estão, pessoal.
c) a piece of cake – muito fácil
d) is improving – está melhorando
e) parent-teacher meeting – reunião de pais e mestres
3. Group work
Get together in groups of 4 and read the dialogue.
Chame a atenção dos alunos para a pronúncia e
entonação durante a leitura. Circule monitorando.
LESSON 35
4. How about you?
How do you usually feel before getting your school
report?
And about these school subjects.
Respostas pessoais.
Language summary
5. The Past Simple Tense – Negative Form
Trabalhe os exemplos com os alunos seguindo as instruções
do Caderno do aluno. Construa a regra com
eles em seguida.
Eu acho que não fui bem em algumas disciplinas
desta vez.
Meu amigo não me enviou nenhum cartão-postal
da Europa no mês passado.
Você não jogou futebol no sábado passado.
Now complete the rule.
Words to know
Trabalhe a seção Words to know também por meio
dos exemplos.
6. Patrícia’s aunt was in London for her holidays. Read
her letter and complete the sentences. Use the Past
Simple of the verbs.
Dear Patrícia,
Greetings from London! Here we are at a nice little
café in Picadilly Circus having a cup of tea and enjoying
the London atmosphere. Laura and I arrived (arrive) in
England two weeks ago. Your cousin Leo was waiting for
us at the airport. You know he is studying in London now,
don’t you? We rented (rent) a car and traveled (travel) to
some cities nearby: Stratford-upon-Avon, where
Shakespeare was born, Cambridge and Oxford. We also
visited (visit) some tourist attractions in the city, such as
museums, art galleries, the Globe Theater, The Tower of
London, St. Paul’s Cathedral and London Bridge. A week
later, we traveled (travel) to Manchester by train.
(Remember, I lived (live) there when I was twenty.) What
a wonderful view of the countryside! My old friend
Carlos was waiting for us at the station. We stayed (stay)
in his apartment for 3 days. He was so happy! We didn’t
want (not/ want) to stay longer because there were still
many other places to visit. We returned (return) to
London last night.
Love,
Aunt Julia
Homework
1. Complete the text. Use the Past Simple form of the verbs
in brackets.
Yesterday Paul studied (study) hard in the afternoon
because he wanted (want) to go to the movies in the
evening. He invited (invite) Patrícia, Brenda and Alan to
go with him. They accepted (accept) and decided (decide)
for an action movie that was on at the Odeon. They watched
(watch) the movie and later stopped (stop) at Greg’s for a
snack. They enjoyed (enjoy) the evening very much.
To make the Past Tense Negative we use did not or
didn’t before the base form of the principal verb.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 38 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
2. Make these sentences negative and then correct the
information according to exercise 5.
a) Yesterday Paul played baseball in the afternoon.
Yesterday Paul didn’t play baseball in the
afternoon. He studied hard.
b) He called Alan to play baseball with him.
He didn’t call Alan to play baseball with him.
He invited / called Alan, Brenda and Patrícia to
go to the movies with him.
c) They decided for a love story.
They didn’t decide for a love story. They decided
for an action movie.
d) The kids watched a movie at the Paramount.
The kids didn’t watch a movie at the Paramount.
They watched a movie at the Odeon.
e) They stopped at Tommy’s for dinner.
They didn’t stop at Tommy’s for dinner. They
stopped at Greg’s for a snack.
3. Complete the sentences. Use last, ago or yesterday.
a) They listened to Green Day last week.
b) Some students missed the test yesterday morning.
c) Yesterday afternoon they played games at school.
d) My mom arrived late from work two days ago.
e) My aunt didn’t travel to London a month ago.
f) We watched an interesting documentary on
Discovery Channel last night.
ROUND UP (Lessons 25 to 35)
OBJETIVO
• Revisar estruturas, funções e vocabulário apresentados
nas aulas de 25 a 35.
1. Look at the pictures below and answer.
AWFUL WEATHER… LOVELY WEATHER!
Picture 1
a) What is the park like today? It’s almost empty. /
It’s sad and dark.
b) What is the weather like? It’s raining. / It’s rainy
and cloudy.
c) How many people are there? There are only two.
d) What are they doing? One is fishing and the other
is a policeman (he is patrolling the park).
Picture 2
a) What was the park like yesterday? It was crowded
/ full of people/ full of life.
b) What was the weather like? It was sunny and
warm/ hot.
c) How many people were there? There were many
(at least 12).
LESSON 36
2. Look at picture number 2 and complete the sentences
using there was, there were, there wasn’t or there
weren’t.
a) There were some boys playing with a ball.
b) There was a policeman near the lake.
c) There was a lady feeding the pigeons.
d) There were two old people sitting on the bench
under a tree.
e) There weren’t any people fishing.
f) There were some ducks swimming in the lake.
g) There wasn’t anybody sitting on the grass.
h) There were some people jogging, but there
wasn’t any doing gym.
i) There wasn’t any rain.
3. Look at the picture and complete the text.
A busy day in Burlington
It’s a busy day in Burlington. Mr. and Mrs. Redwood
are in the restaurant. They are having dinner. Charlie
Harris is in the bar. He is playing the piano. Mr. and Mrs.
Sharp are in the laundry. They are washing their clothes.
Mr. Nathan is reading the newspaper and Mr. Rinaldi is
doing exercises. Patty Williams and Miss Johnson are in
the parking lot. Patty is fixing her bike and Miss Johnson
is washing her car.
Where is Bobby Davis? He’s in the library. What is
he doing? He is studying math.
4. Look at the picture again. There are two questions for
you. Answer them.
Respostas pessoais.
5. Are the verb tenses right (R) or wrong (W)? Correct
the wrong sentences.
a) I usually go to school by bus. (R)
b) Paul takes the bus to school right now. (W) (Paul is
taking the bus to school right now.)
c) Where are the children now? They play in the park.
(W) (They are playing in the park.)
d) Hurry up! The bus is coming. (R)
e) She is traveling to São Paulo very often. (W) (She
travels to SP very often.)
f) Tereza arrives at school late yesterday. She misses
the 7:30 bus. (W) (Tereza arrived at school late
yesterday. She missed the 7:30 bus.)
g) Last night’s show was great. There is about 2,000
people singing and dancing in the hall. (W) (Last
night’s show was great. There were about 2,000
people singing and dancing in the hall.)
6. Change these sentences into the interrogative and
negative forms.
a) Did Alan study for his geography test last week?
Alan didn’t stydy for his geography test last week.
b) Does she work at the library on Saturdays?
She doesn’t work at the library on Saturdays.
c) Are they buying a new apartment now?
They aren’t buying a new apartment now.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 39 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
d) Did the girls clean their bedrooms yesterday?
The girls didn’t clean their bedrooms yesterday.
e) Do you spend a lot of money on clothes?
You don’t spend a lot of money on clothes.
f) Does he watch TV every afternoon?
He doesn’t watch TV every afternoon.
g) Is Mr. Redwood having lunch now?
Mr. Redwood isn’t having lunch now.
7. Complete the sentences with the verbs in the Past
Tense (affirmative or interrogative).
a) I played (play) tennis yesterday. What about you?
What game did you play (you / play)?
b) We waited (wait) a long time for the bus.
c) What time did your sister arrive (your sister/
arrive) from school?
d) Did you learn (you/ learn) English when you lived
in Miami?
e) My brothers planned (plan) to go to Chile on their
last holidays but they couldn’t.
f) Did you dance (you/ dance) with Susan at the
party last Saturday?
g) We hope we get a good grade in this test. We studied
(study) a lot yesterday.
8. Present Continuous or Present Simple?
a) It’s 7:00 o’clock. Patty is getting up (get up).
b) Mrs. Redwood always goes (go) to the supermarket
on Saturday mornings.
c) They don’t play (not / play) basketball very often.
d) Look! The babies are crying (cry).
e) How often do you read (you / read) English
magazines?
f) He usually walks (walk) to school.
g) You can turn off the TV. I am not watching (not /
watch) it.
9. Put in there was, there wasn’t, was there, there were,
there weren’t or were there.
a) The town was very nice, but there weren’t many
places to visit.
b) Was there a park? Yes, there was a beautiful park
near a lake.
c) How many churches were there?
d) There were three churches, but there weren’t any
museums.
e) Was there a shopping mall? No, there wasn’t.
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e compreensão
de texto.
• Desenvolver estratégias de leitura que ajudem a
identificar a idéia principal do texto e a intenção do
autor.
• Promover o enriquecimento lexical relacionado a
assuntos de outras disciplinas do currículo
(História, Artes).
LESSONS 37, 38 AND 39
• Desenvolver a compreensão de linguagem oral.
• Apresentar e proporcionar situações de uso do
Past Tense com foco nos verbos irregulares.
THE RENAISSANCE
Warm-up
Traga um livro de arte sobre a Renascença (verifique
se há um na biblioteca da escola) ou algumas imagens relevantes
do período, em transparência, e inicie uma conversa
com os alunos para levantar o conhecimento prévio
sobre o assunto. Ou aproveite as ilustrações do material.
Sugestões de perguntas:
• This was a period of great inventions and voyages.
What was it called? The Renaissance
• When did it happen? Between 1300 and 1600 AD.
• Name some famous people from the period. What
were they? Why did they become so famous?
Shakespeare, Leonardo Da Vinci, Michelangelo,
Mercator, Johann Gutenberg, Galileo etc.
• Name some important Renaissance works/
inventions/discoveries. Romeo and Juliet, the
Mona Lisa, the telescope, the printing press, the
discovery of America etc.
Para outras informações, visite os sites:

http://www.yesnet.yk.ca/schools/projects/

renaissance/

http://www.mrdowling.com/

Durante o warm-up, faça uma lista de palavras relevantes
relacionadas ao período, que surgirem das contribuições
dos alunos. Isto facilitará a compreensão do texto.
Presentation
Toque o CD e peça aos alunos que acompanhem a
leitura e assinalem dúvidas de vocabulário. Solucione-as
e faça a seção Useful language.
Toque o CD novamente, pausando ao final do parágrafo
1. Estabeleça uma breve conversa sobre o conteúdo
do mesmo e peça aos alunos que façam o exercício 1. Proceda
da mesma maneira com os parágrafos seguintes e os
exercícios 2 e 3.
1. The main idea in the first paragraph is….
c) The Renaissance was a time of adventure and
curiosity.
2. The author’s purpose in the second paragraph is…
a) to inform you that people explored, and did many
different things during the Renaissance.
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:
História e Artes – Renascença: características e figuras
importantes do período.
Sugerimos verificar com os professores das
outras disciplinas a possibilidade de um trabalho conjunto
sobre o assunto dessas aulas.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 40 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
3. The author’s purpose in the third paragraph is…
a) to give the reader an example of a true
“Renaissance man”.
Useful Language
4. How do you say these in Portuguese?
a) took place – aconteceu
b) rebirth – renascimento
c) set out on dangerous voyages – partiram em
viagens perigosas
d) printing press – imprensa
e) the tools or skills – as ferramentas ou habilidades
5. Listening
Listen to the text and complete the chart below.
Seguir instruções gerais para atividades de listening
inseridas no início deste Manual.
Language summary
Past Simple Tense – Irregular Verbs
A. Affirmative Form
Retome a regra de formação do passado regular dos
verbos seguindo as instruções do Caderno do aluno e explique
a necessidade de memorização (pelo uso!) das formas
irregulares.
Os alunos fazem o exercício 6 em seguida. Corrija reforçando
a pronúncia das formas irregulares e pedindo
que os alunos repitam.
Faça o mesmo com os exemplos a seguir.
6. Look through the text again and find the Past Tense of
the following irregular verb.
a) take – took
b) begin – began
c) set out – set out
d) do – did
e) write – wrote
f) make – made
Artist’s name: Sandro Botticelli
Birth place: Florence Year: 1445
Real name: Alessandro Filipepi
Profession: painter
Started to work alone at the age of about 20
Became famous at the age of 25
Another Renaissance man
He was born in Florence in the year 1445. His real name
was Alessandro Filipepi, but he became famous as Sandro
Botticelli. He had three older brothers and his family was rich.
Sandro decided to become a painter when he was still very
young. Fra Filippo, who was considered the best painter in
Florence at that time, taught him how to paint. Later, he
worked for Andrea Verrocchio, another famous painter.
When Sandro was about 20, he decided to work alone. Five
years later, he was considered Florence’s greatest artist of
the time.
Adapted from http://www.manatee.k12.fl.us/sites and

http://www.yesnet.yk.ca/schools/projects/renaissance/botticelli.html

visited in: February 21st,2005.
B. Interrogative Form / C. Negative Form
Retome as regras de formação da interrogativa,
negativa e de respostas curtas, ressaltando que estas são
idênticas para verbos regulares e irregulares. Leia os
exemplos. Solucione dúvidas e peça outros exemplos
oralmente. Em seguida, os alunos fazem os exercícios 7 e 8.
7. Write true short answers.
a) Did your mother drive you to school yesterday?
Yes, she did. / No, she didn’t.
b) Did you travel to Europe on your last holidays? Yes,
I did. / No, I didn’t.
c) Did your father go to work by bus this morning?
Yes, he did. / No, he didn’t.
d) Did you come to school last week? Yes, I did. / No,
I didn’t.
e) Did your best friend phone you yesterday? Yes,
she/he did. / No, she/he didn’t.
f) Did your parents go out last weekend? Yes, they
did. / No, they didn’t.
g) Did you speak English yesterday? Yes, I did. / No,
I didn’t.
h) Did you watch TV last night? Yes, I did. / No, I didn’t.
8. Here is a list of some irregular verbs. Complete the
sentences with the Past Tense of the verbs from the list.
a) John threw the ball and broke the front window
yesterday.
b) We went to the cinema last Sunday and saw a very
good movie.
c) I lost my suitcase at the airport when I was on
holidays.
d) I am not tired today because I slept very well last
night.
e) Did you drive to work this morning? – No, I took
the 8 o’clock bus.
f) Our holidays cost a lot of money because we stayed
in an expensive hotel.
g) Do you know Terry’s wife? – Yes, I met her at the
party last Saturday.
h) I think Gary is angry with me. I spoke to him at
school but he was very quiet and cold.
i) I had a small breakfast this morning; just some
crackers with jam and a cup of coffee.
j) Where were you last night? I phoned you many
times but nobody answered the telephone.
Homework
1. Complete these sentences with the verbs in the negative.
Example:We went to Niagara Falls last weekend but
we didn’t go to Niagara Lake.
a) We saw two good films last month but we didn’t
see any theatre play.
b) Jackie studied English at school but she didn’t study
French.
speak – spoke throw – threw lose – lost be – was/were
cost – cost see – saw go – went sleep – slept
meet – met take – took break – broke have – had
c) Felipe did his classwork but he didn’t do his
homework.
d) I had some toasts for breakfast but I didn’t have any
crackers.
e) Sue got up early this morning but she didn’t get up
early yesterday morning.
f) I wrote some letters to my brother but I didn’t write
any to my friends when I was in Canada.
g) Patrícia sent me a letter but she didn’t send me any
postcards.
2. What did you do yesterday? Use the cues to write true
sentences.
Example: (go to a party) I went to a party yesterday.
Or I didn’t go to a party yesterday.
Respostas pessoais nas formas afirmativa e negativa.
3. What does Mr. Redwood do every week day? Read the
text below to find out what he does.
a) Apenas leitura do texto.
b) Nothing different happened in Mr. Redwood’s life
yesterday. What did he do? Rewrite the text above
saying what Mr. Redwood did yesterday.
Mr. Redwood got up at 6:00 yesterday. He had a
shower, read the newspaper and had breakfast. He read
the Toronto News, and he had cereal with yogurt and a
cup of black coffee for breakfast. He left home at 7:40 and
went to work. He drove to work yesterday. He got to the
lab at 8:15. He had lunch from 12:00 to 1:00. He ate at a
small restaurant near the lab. At 5:30 in the evening he
returned home. He watered the plants before having
dinner. He had dinner at 7:30. After dinner he took his
dog Buffy for a walk. He went to bed at around 10:30.
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver o repertório lexical.
• Desenvolver a compreensão de linguagem oral.
• Revisar o uso de some e any.
• Promover a conscientização sobre a necessidade
de uma alimentação saudável.
HAVING SUPPER
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:
Ciências – alimentação e saúde: hábitos alimentares
saudáveis; os grupos de alimentos e seus componentes.
Sugerimos verificar com os professores da outra
disciplina a possibilidade de um trabalho conjunto sobre
o assunto dessas aulas.
LESSONS 40 AND 41
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 41 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
Warm-up
Após corrigir as tarefas de casa, faça algumas perguntas
para introduzir o assunto dessas aulas.
• What do you usually have for breakfast?
• And for dinner?
• What is your favorite food?
• Do you like vegetables? Salad?
• In your mother’s opinion, do you have good or bad
eating habits?
Presentation
Escreva algumas palavras do texto na lousa e trabalheas
antes da leitura (supper – greens – tuna – protein – white
bread – whole wheat – rolls – dessert).
Toque o CD uma vez. Os alunos acompanham a leitura.
1. Read the dialogue and write R (right), W (wrong) or
NM (not mentioned).
a) The Redwoods are having lunch. ( W )
b) Mr. Redwood is surprised because he loves the
food. ( W )
c) Mrs. Redwood is worried about Mr. Redwood’s
health. ( R )
d) Mrs. Redwood is on a diet. ( NM )
e) The kids like the film very much. ( NM )
Pair work
2. Work in pairs and read the dialogue.
Toque o CD mais uma vez com pausas para que os
alunos repitam o diálogo. Para variar, a repetição em
voz alta pode ser feita por dois alunos indicados. A
seguir, os alunos lêem o diálogo em duplas. Circule e
monitore. Escolha alguns pares para ler em voz alta em
seguida. Atente para a pronúncia e entonação.
Useful language
3. How do you say these in Portuguese?
a) You are on a diet – Você está de dieta
b) How can I survive on rabbit food? – Como posso
sobreviver com comida de coelho?
c) it’s low in calories – tem poucas calorias
d) I care about you – Eu me preocupo com você
e) easy on the salt – devagar com o sal
Pair work
4. What do you have in your refrigerator?
Toque o CD com a lista de alimentos. Toque novamente
para que os alunos repitam as palavras. Explique como
realizar a atividade e repita o exemplo com alguns
alunos, variando o nome do produto sobre o qual está
perguntando. Circule pela sala auxiliando os alunos
quanto à entonação e pronúncia.
Choose refrigerator A or B and cover the other one.
Take turns asking and answering questions.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 42 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
Example: A – Do you have any lemons?
B – Yes, I have some.
or
No, I don’t have any.
Use some of the following words:
Homework
1. Complete these sentences with some or any and then
write Mrs. Redwoods’ shopping list.
Making a shopping list
Mrs. Redwood: Do we have any sugar in the
cupboard?
Brenda: Yes, we have some, but we don’t
have any coffee.
Mrs. Redwood: There is some rice. Are there any
beans?
Brenda: No, there aren’t any.
Mrs. Redwood: Please, have a look in the
refrigerator, Patrícia. Do we need
any milk?
Patrícia: No. We have some, but we need
some orange juice.
Mrs. Redwood: Do we have any yogurt?
Patrícia: No, we don’t have any yogurt and
we don’t have any butter either.
Mrs. Redwoods’ shopping list: coffee, beans, orange
juice, yogurt, butter.
2. How do these foods taste to you? Write yummyor yucky.
Ao corrigir, ensine a pronúncia das duas palavras inseridas
no quadro words to know.
Respostas pessoais.
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e compreensão
de textos.
• Comparar informações contidas em diferentes
tipos de texto (diálogo; texto narrativo).
• Reconhecer e utilizar verbos no passado.
• Desenvolver a habilidade de produção de texto
narrativo sobre fatos pessoais do passado.
A PROJECT: ARE YOU READY
FOR YOUR PRESENTATION?
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:
História – civilizações pré-colombianas. Ética e cidadania:
respeito pela tradição e herança cultural de outros
povos.
LESSON 42
meat fish ice cream ice cubes
orange juice grape juice onions eggs
lemons oranges milk yogurt
strawberry jam cottage cheese butter
mustard Italian dressing katchup pears
pineapple watermelon carrots lettuce
Warm-up
Por meio de perguntas, estabeleça uma breve conversa
com os alunos partindo do fato da convivência entre
várias culturas, proporcionada aos alunos em programas
de intercâmbio. Lembrar aos alunos que a classe de
Patrícia é formada por pessoas de diferentes lugares do
mundo. Focalizar em Tereza e sua nacionalidade. Perguntar
o que os alunos sabem sobre o México e se algum já
visitou esse país.
Sugestões:
• Do exchange students meet people of different
cultures?
• Is it good or bad? Why?
• Are Patrícia´s classmates only Canadian?
• What nationality is her best friend?
• What do you know about Mexico?
• Does anybody here know Tereza’s country?
Presentation
Dando continuidade à conversa, explore as ilustrações
e chame a atenção dos alunos para as pirâmides do
Sol e da Lua (herança das civilizações pré-colombianas).
• Where are Patrícia and Tereza? They are at school.
• What are they talking about? Their end-of-term
project.
• What is Tereza’s project about? It is about her
country and the pre-Columbian civilizations.
• Is Tereza ready for her presentation? Yes, she is.
Algumas palavras que surgirem durante a conversa
podem ser listadas na lousa para adiantar o vocabulário
do texto.
Toque o CD. Os alunos acompanham o diálogo e
assinalam dúvidas de vocabulário.
Esclareça as dúvidas e toque o CD novamente. Em
seguida, os alunos fazem o exercício 1 e a seção Useful
language.
1. Correct in your notebook the information about
Patrícia and Tereza according to the dialogue.
a) Patrícia visited Mexico with her family when she
was about 6 years old. They spent two weeks there.
They visited the Pyramids of the Sun and the Moon
and she liked the place. She felt dizzy when she
got to the top of the pyramids. She went to the
National Museum of Anthropology in Mexico City.
b) Tereza is preparing her end-of-term project. It’s
about Mexico and the Pre-Columbian civilizations.
She got some of the information she needed from
the Web. She thinks it is a good opportunity to talk
about the history of Mexico.
2. Read the dialogue in pairs.
Monitore a atividade circulando pela sala. Reforce a pronúncia
das palavras que podem dificultar a fluência na
leitura do diálogo, como Taxco, Oaxaca, Teotihuacan,
Anthropology, Olmec, Aztec, Toltec, Mayan.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 43 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
Useful language
3. How do you say these in Portuguese?
a) I bet – aposto
b) I felt dizzy – fiquei tonta
c) the whole day – o dia inteiro/ todo
4. Read the sentences and underline the past tense verbs.
Then write the base form of the verb next to each
sentence.
Example: One day wasn’t enough to visit the
museum. be
a) My parents sent me a lot of information. send
b) I also searched the Web for more. search
c) We visited Mexico. visit
d) I was 6 years old. be
e) You went up the Pyramids of the Sun and the Moon.
go
f) I felt dizzy. feel
g) I looked down from the top. look
h) We stayed there the whole day. stay
Homework
1. Answer these questions.
Faça a correção do exercício oralmente com os alunos.
Respostas pessoais.
2. Now write a paragraph about your last vacation. Use
your answers to exercise 1 and add some more
information.
Respostas pessoais.
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e compreensão
de textos.
• Promover o enriquecimento do repertório lexical
(vocabulário relacionado a assuntos de outras disciplinas
curriculares – História, Artes).
• Desenvolver a habilidade de transferência de informações
de um texto narrativo para um resumo
do tipo linha do tempo.
MEXICO
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:
História – civilizações pré-colombianas; Geografia –
México; Artes – muralismo mexicano; Ética e cidadania:
respeito pela tradição e herança cultural de outros
povos, influências na formação das culturas mexicana
e brasileira.
Sugerimos um projeto interdisciplinar envolvendo
tais influências.
LESSONS 43, 44 AND 45
Warm-up
Retome a conversa sobre o projeto de Tereza e diga
aos alunos que eles verão o mesmo nesta aula. Explore as
imagens iniciais por meio de perguntas:
• What country is this? México.
• Where is it located? North America.
• Is it a big country? Yes, it is.
• What is its capital? Mexico City.
• What is its official language? Spanish.
Professor: Para maiores informações, assista ao
filme Frida e visite os sites seguintes:
http://www.elbalero.gob.mx/index_kids.html
http://www.kidskonnect.com/Mexico/MexicoHome.html
http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/history.html
http://www.kathimitchell.com/mesoamericans.htm
http://www.riveramural.com/
Presentation
Toque o CD, apenas a primeira parte do texto. Trabalhe
as dúvidas de vocabulário e faça algumas perguntas
oralmente para certificar-se da compreensão. Os
alunos fazem o exercício 1. Corrija em seguida.
Faça algumas perguntas para levantar o conhecimento
prévio dos alunos sobre a civilização asteca (eles
saberão bastante, pois é conteúdo de História desta série).
Toque o CD (segunda parte do texto). Solucione dúvidas
de vocabulário. Verifique a compreensão por meio de
perguntas orais. Faça a seção Useful language com os
alunos.
Toque o CD novamente. Os alunos lêem o texto integralmente
e fazem os demais exercícios de aula. Se houver
tempo, toque o texto sobre os Maias (homework 1) no
final da aula e esclareça dúvidas.
1. Right (R), wrong (W) or not mentioned (NM)? Correct
the wrong sentences.
a) Mexico has a larger population than Brazil. ( W )
Brazil has a larger population than Mexico.
b) Mexico produces petroleum and natural gas. ( R )
c) Diego Rivera is one of the best 20th century
Mexican artists. ( NM )
d) Pre-Columbian, African and European people
influenced Mexico’s history and culture. ( R )
e) Mexico’s neighbor in the north is Canada. ( W )
Mexico’s neighbor in the north is the USA.
Useful language
2. How do you say these in Portuguese?
a) is bordered by – faz fronteira com
b) natural resources – recursos naturais
c) recognized – reconhecido
d) African slaves – escravos africanos
e) warriors – guerreiros
f) feared – temidos
g) spears – lanças
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 44 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
3. Read the text again. Match the questions with the
answers.
a) Which people lived in Mexico in pre-Columbian
times?
b) What was the Aztecs’ capital city?
c) Who was Montezuma?
d) Where was Cortez from?
e) What were the jaguars and the eagles?
f) What did the warriors fight with?
( d ) Spain.
( c ) The Aztecs’ Emperor.
( f ) Spears made of wood.
( a ) The Aztecs and Mayas did.
( b ) Tenochtitlan.
( e ) Aztec warriors.
Supplementary activity
Project: Brazil’s history and culture: ethnic
contributions (sugestão)
Sugerimos um trabalho interdisciplinar envolvendo
Inglês, História e Artes, no qual os alunos tenham que
pesquisar as diferentes influências étnicas na formação e
nas manifestações culturais brasileiras. A pesquisa e
apresentação podem ser divididas em grupos por regiões,
por exemplo, região norte (povos indígenas), região
nordeste e Bahia (influências africanas), região sul
(influências européias) etc.
Homework
1. Extra reading
Listen to your CD and follow the reading. Check
vocabulary in your dictionary, if necessary.
2. Read the sentences below. Which pre-Columbian people
do they refer to? Write (A) for Aztecs or (M) for Mayas.
a) They were originally from the Peninsula of
Yucatán. ( M )
b) Their civilization was destroyed by Spanish
invaders. ( A )
c) They were very good warriors. ( A )
d) The idea of time fascinated them. ( M )
e) Their capital city was Tenochtitlan. ( A )
f) They built their cities in the rainforest. ( M )
g) Their most famous leader was Montezuma. ( A )
h) They pierced their bodies. ( M )
i) The ideal warrior was noble, brave and had
and respect the gods. ( A )
3. Answer the questions. Write complete sentences.
a) What did the Mayas build? They built pyramids
and observatories.
b) When did their civilization start? It started around
1500 BC.
c) What fascinated the Mayas? The idea of time
fascinated them.
d) What did they chew? They chewed gum.
e) Where did they build their cities? They built their
cities in the rainforest.
f) Why were they considered a very advanced ancient
civilization? Because they developed astronomy,
calendar systems and a sophisticated system
of writing. They also built pyramids and
observatories without metal tools.
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e compreensão
de textos.
• Expressar concordância ou discordância de
opiniões de terceiros.
• Apresentar e proporcionar situações de uso do Futuro
(will) nas formas afirmativa, interrogativa e
negativa.
LIFE IN THE FUTURE – OPINIONS
Warm-up
Explore a ilustração e faça perguntas para introduzir
o assunto.
Sugestões:
• Do you think life in the future will be better than it
is today? Why?
• What do you think your life will be like 30 years
from now?
A seguir trabalhe algumas palavras do texto, colocando-
as na lousa:
cure – diseases – robots – energy – moon – Mars – wars –
hunger – oil.
Presentation
1. Read the the text and complete the chart below:
Whose opinions are optimistic and whose are
pessimistic?
Essa atividade pode ser realizada em duplas.
Toque o CD uma vez. Os alunos acompanham silenciosamente.
Chame a atenção dos alunos para a pergunta inicial
apresentada no Caderno do aluno e dê um tempo para
que os alunos ouçam o CD novamente, agora sem
seguir em seus Cadernos, discutam as opiniões apresentadas
e preencham o quadro.
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:Ética
e cidadania – respeitar a opinião alheia, analisar a
realidade atual e seus possíveis desdobramentos na vida
do planeta no futuro, tomar consciência da necessidade
de mudanças para um futuro melhor.
LESSONS 46 AND 47
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 45 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
Observação: Algumas opiniões listadas contêm aspectos
otimistas e pessimistas. Explicar aos alunos que essas
devem ser listadas como tal (em ambos os espaços).
2. Which opinions do you agree with?
Resposta pessoal.
3. Which ones do you disagree with?
Resposta pessoal.
4. What do you think life will be like in the year 2030?
Resposta pessoal.
Useful language
5. How do you say these in Portuguese?
a) diseases – doenças
b) ill – doente
c) maybe – talvez
d) much better – muito melhor
e) die of hunger – morrer de fome
f) any more – (não) mais
g) everything – tudo
h) everywhere – em todos os lugares
i) I hope not – Espero que não
j) things like that – coisas assim / coisas desse tipo
Language summary
6. Future: Will
Siga os passos indicados no Caderno do aluno para
construir com os mesmos as regras de formação do
Futuro (will) nas formas afirmativa, negativa e interrogativa.
a) Read these sentences from the text.
b) Now complete the rule.
To make the Future affirmative we put will or ’ll
before the verb.
To make the Future negative we put will not or
won’t before the verb.
c) Read these sentences.
Now complete the rule.
To make the Future interrogative we put will
before the subject.
Trabalhe as seções Look e Word Bank antes do exercício
seguinte.
7. What will life be like 100 years from now? Write the
words in the correct order to make questions.
a) Will life be better?
b) Will children need teachers?
c) Will children go to school in 100 years?
d) Will there be food for everyone?
e) Will everyone speak the same language?
f) Will the world’s climate be different?
g) Will there be human clones?
h) Will people travel to other planets?
Optimistic Opinions Pessimistic Opinions
Sam’s Sam’s
Robert’s Joanne’s
Sharon’s Tahir’s
Tahir’s Hayley’s
Hayley’s
8. Answer the questions above according to your opinion.
Use will or will not (won’t).
Respostas pessoais.
Homework
1. Ask the Redwoods about what they will do on their
next holidays. Here are their answers.
• You: What will you do on your next holidays?
• You: When will you go / travel?
• You: How long will you stay there?
• You:Will Patrícia go with you?
2. What will Patrícia do on her next holidays? Look at the
pictures and write sentences.
• She will travel to Cancun.
• She will take photographs.
• She will go to the beach.
• She will write letters.
• She will speak Spanish. / She will study Spanish.
• She will go to a concert.
• She will play basketball.
• She will write on her diary.
ROUND UP (Lessons 37 to 47)
OBJETIVO
• Revisar estruturas, funções e vocabulário apresentados
nas aulas de 37 a 47.
1. Read Freddie Mercury’s biography and complete the
spaces with the verbs below in the correct tense.
Freddie Mercury was a famous rock star. He was
born on September 5th, 1946 in Zanzibar, Africa. In 1971,
he formed his group Queen with Brian May, the guitarist,
John Deacon, the bassist, and Roger Taylor, the drummer.
He sang world famous songs, such as We are the
champions and I want to break free. They also recorded
soundtracks for the films Highlander, Flash Gordon and
Metropolis. His last record was The Miracle (1989). He
died on November 25th 1991, breaking the hearts of
millions of fans round the world.
2. Complete the sentences with there is, there are, there
was, there were or there will be.
a) There was an excellent talk show on TV last
Saturday.
b) I found a wallet yesterday morning. There were
some documents but there was no money in it.
c) There is a shopping mall near my school.
d) There are a lot of people in front of that house.
What are they doing?
e) There will be an interclass competition at school
next week. Do you want to join our team?
f) When we arrived at the movies there were many
people waiting to buy the tickets.
g) I think there will be no fresh water in the year 2050.
LESSON 48
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 6-a SÉRIE 46 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
3. What did Joe and Helen do last weekend? Write
sentences describing what they did.
Use the following verbs:
Saturday
On Saturday, they tidied their house.
They bought food from the supermarket.
They had dinner at a restaurant.
They went to a disco.
Sunday
On Sunday, they washed the car.
They played tennis at the club.
They visited Helen’s parents.
They watched TV and went to the movies.
4. Put in was, were, do, does or did.
a) Where were the kids when you met them?
b) Did you go out last night?
c) What do you usually do on Sunday evenings?
d) Where did he buy his new jeans?
e) Where was your mother born?
f) Does Chris still work in that building?
g) What time does she leave work every day?
h) Did she leave the office at 6:00 o’clock yesterday?
i) When were you born?
j) Why doyour brothers always buy expensive clothes?
k) Did you see Jim last night?
l) Do you usually go to the club on Saturdays?
5. Complete the text with the verbs in brackets in the
correct tense.
Last year I visited (visit) New York and went (go) up
the Empire State Building. It was (be) wonderful. I could
(can) see Central Park and Madison Square Gardens
below. I spoke (speak) to some other tourists and they
told (tell) me that the Empire State building was (be) not
the highest in the world anymore.
watch have tidy play
go buy visit wash
6. Complete the sentences. Use some or any + one of
these words:
a) Maybe there will not be any electricity in the year
2030. We’ll get all our energy from the sun.
b) Life will be much better in the future. There won’t
be any wars and people won’t die of hunger.
c) Maybe there will be some fantastic places to visit
in our town in the year 2030.
d) Do you think there will be any interesting things to
do in the year 2030?
e) I’m finishing my lunch. Is there any dessert?
f) Let’s have breakfast. I want some whole wheat
rolls and some cheese cream .
g) Conservationist groups are fighting to protect
some species.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

8º Ano – Correção (Setembro / Outubro)

pág.  70:

1. a) They are at the bar (pub / tavern).

b) They are talking and drinking beer.

c) No, he doesn’t.

d) The world.

e) The bar / pub / tavern.

Lesson 24

Página 73:

1) A coluna da esquerda fica nessa ordem, de cima para baixo:

Proteins  -  Vitamins and Minerals  -  Carbohydrates  –  Fiber  -  Fats.

Página 74:

2) If you were…

A)                           D) 2

B ) 3                          E) 2

C)                          F) 1

Página 75:

Continuação do exercício 1:

1. If I were Bill Gates, I would be the boss of Microsoft.

2. If I were Shakespeare, I would be the author of the famous quotation “To be or not to be, that’s the question”.

3. If I were Napoleon, I would try to invade Russia.

4. If I were Mikhail Gorbachov, I would be the mind behind “perestroika”.

5. If I were Kate Winslet, I would be the actress who plays young Rose in “Titanic”.

6. If I were Mariah Carey, I would sell millions of records.

3) Who / What (Questions):

a) Who broke the window?

b) What are you doing?

c) Who is coming to your party?

d) Who did you meet on your way to school?

e) What did he say?

f) What happened at the corner of Oxford and York Streets?

g) What did he buy for his mother?

h) Who won the tennis match?

i) What is mother making?

j) Who knows the answer to this math problem?

Página 76:

4) must / mustn’t:

a)  He must relax.

b) He must study harder.

c) We mustn’t make any noise.

d) We must send them an invitation card.

e) She must tidy it.

f) He mustn’t do it.

g) We must buy some.

h) We mustn’t go near them.

i) She must hurry up.

j) You mustn’t go out of bed today.

Página 77:

5)

a) I’d be very frightened                                      ( c ) If I didn’t visit them often.

b) I will stay at home                                         ( d ) stopped

c) – - -                                                                           ( h ) – - -

d) – - -                                                                          ( g ) miss 

e) will lock                                                             ( ) – - –    

f) – - -                                                                           ( j ) finish 

g) – - -                                                                          ( a ) pointed

h) wouldn’t lend                                               ( e ) – - –

i) would take                                                       ( f ) won

j) – - -                                                                          ( b ) – - -

6) Respostas pessoais. Seguir o exemplo.

Página 78:

7) Complete o diálogo:

A: Did  -  go

B: went  -  didn’t like

A: did  -  see

B: was

A: said

B: didn’t enjoy  -  prefer

8 ) Faça frases negativas:

a) He didn’t stay at a very expensive hotel.

b) The poor man didn’t have money to buy food.

c) Granny wasn’t very well yesterday.

d) We didn’t leave the party before midnight.

e) She didn’t meet interesting people during her trip abroad.

9) Faça frases interrogativas:

a) Did this house cost a fortune in 1991?

b) Will we travel to Europe next year?

c) Are my parents away from home now?

d) Does Betty leave work at 5 p.m. every day?

e) Would they buy a yacht if they had money?

f) Did she have a key pal a year ago?

10) Crosswords:

DOWN:

1. everyday

2. exhibition

3. sunrise

4. bright

ACROSS:

3. scene

4. brushstrokes

5. abstract

6. style

8. painter

9. studio

Lessons 25 and 26:

Páginas 80, 81, 82.

1) Ouça o diálogo e numere as figuras na ordem correta. Use o CD.

2) R, W ou NM?

a) (W)

b) (R)

c) (NM)

d) (R)

e) (W)

f) (NM)

3) As palavras sublinhadas se referem a quê?

a) the article

b) violence

c) Mexican people  /  People in Mexico City.

d) Patricia’s mother’s friend

e) the men

f) Tereza  /  the thieves

4) How do you say these in Portuguese?

a) What’s it like in Mexico City? – Como é (a violência) na cidade do México?

b) e coisas desse tipo

c) morrendo de medo

d) o caixa eletrônico mais próximo

e) eles foram tão audaciosos (“caras de pau”)

f) caixa eletrônico.

Pág. 82:

Language summary

6. The Past Continuous Tense

Read this sentence from the dialogue:

“One of them was carrying a gun.”

Translate it.

Um deles estava carregando uma arma.

When do we use this tense? Mark the alternative that best completes the rule:

The Past Continuous Tense…

( c describes a continuous activity in the past.

Find more examples in the dialogue.

She was driving home from work.

She was listening to the radio.

…the watch she was wearing.

Now, complete these tables.

Affirmative/Negative  – Já foi corrigido em sala.

7. Fill in the spaces with the verbs in brackets in the

Past Continuous Tense

 a) Two kids were flying (fly) kites in the park yesterday afternoon.

b) A beggar was sleeping (sleep) on the bench.

c) The baby wasn’t crying (not cry).

d) The people were feeding (feed) the pigeons.

e) Two boys were jogging (jog).

f) A girl was writing (write) a letter.

Pág. 84:

8. What were you doing at these times yesterday? Make true sentences.

 Respostas pessoais usando o Past Continuous Tense.

9. Last night there was a fire in Larry’s apartment in Wilbraham Road. Describe what his neighbors were doing when the alarm rang.

 The woman in apartment 1 was cooking dinner.

The baby in apartment 2 was crying.

The couple in apartment 4 was / were watching

TV. / The man and the woman were watching TV.

The boy in apartment 5 was studying.

The (strong) man in apartment 6 was doing exercises / working out.

The man in apartment 7 was reading the newspaper.

The girl in apartment 8 was having a shower.

10. Work in pairs and ask and answer about the pictures in exercise 9.

Diálogo sobre o exercício 9 em sala de aula.

Pág. 86:

11. Look at the pictures and write sentences using when or while and the verbs in the Past Simple and /or Past Continuous.

The girl was playing volleyball when she  broke her finger.

He was swimming in the sea when he saw a dolphin.

They were going to school when they met an old friend.

The boy fell off the boat while he was fishing.

The girl was dancing while her friend was cleaning the room.

The dog was barking while the lady was taking it for a walk.

Pág. 87:

12. Choose the correct tense to complete the story.

I was walking home from school with my cousin when I heard somebody screaming. We turned to see who it was and I saw a man being hit by four men. The men were wearing ski masks. We started to run. At that moment I heard gunshots. I was very afraid. When I was running, I thought the men were following us. I thought that if they saw us, they could look for us at school and hurt us. After that, I was afraid to go to school. Every day, I tried a different way to go to and from school. I had nightmares.

Listening

Fortunately it was just a sore throat

13. A – Look at the pictures and number the sentences in the correct order.

( 1 ) One night while I was reading in bed, somebody knocked on my door.

 ( 8 ) Fortunately it was just a sore throat.

( 7 ) I drove them to the hospital and the doctor gave the baby some medicine.

 ( 3 ) When I opened the door I saw my neighbor Sarah.

 ( 5 ) As she was asking for my help the baby started to cry.

 ( 4 ) She was holding her baby boy Joey and looked very nervous.

 ( 6 ) He had very high temperature.

( 2 ) I jumped out of bed to see who it was.

Pág. 88:

Homework

1. Write five sentences about what you and your family were doing last Saturday afternoon.

 Respostas pessoais usando o Past Continuous Tense.

2. Write questions. Use  was / were + -ing.

a) What / your brother / do / at the club / yesterday?

What was your brother doing at the club yesterday?

b) Where / she / play / the piano?

Where was she playing the piano?

c) You / sleep / at ten o’clock this morning?

Were you sleeping at ten o’clock this morning?

d) Mark / wear / his new tennis shoes / this morning?

Was Mark wearing his new tennis shoes this morning?

e) Your friends / dance / at the disco / last night?

Were your friends dancing at the disco last night?

f) Why / the babies / cry / during the night?

Why were the babies crying during the night?

3. Tereza was going to the shopping mall yesterday. Write affirmative or negative sentences according to the picture. Use the verb in the Past Continuous Tense.

a) (She / wear / dress)

She wasn’t wearing a dress.

 b) (She / carry / suitcase)

She wasn’t carrying a suitcase.

 c) (She / carry / bag)

She was carrying a bag.

d) (She / drive / car)

She wasn’t driving a car.

 e) (She / cross / the street)

She was crossing the street.

 f) (She / go / alone)

She wasn’t going alone.

 g) (She / go / with Patrícia)

She was going with Patrícia.

4. Complete the sentences with the  Past Continuous or the Past Simple Tense.

 a) I was coming (come) to school when I met (meet) an old friend.

b) While my parents were traveling (travel) around Europe, they lost (lose) their luggage.

  c) My cousins were having (have) a good time at the beach while I was studying (study) for a catch-up test last weekend.

 d) When my cousin opened (open) the door, her neighbor was standing (stand) at the doorstep.

  e) Carol’s little brother broke (break) his arm while he was playing (play) soccer.

 f) What were you doing (you/do) when the telephone rang (ring)?

_________________________________________________________________________________________

9º Ano – Correção:

Páginas 73 e 74:

1) (d – 46664 Concert)

(b – Live Aid)

(f – That’s what friends are for)

(a – Live 8 )

(e – USA for Africa)

(c – Do they know it’s Christmas?)

2)

a) Sugestões: O show “Criança Esperança”; “(TV) Record no dia de Fazer a Diferença – Brasil 2006″; “Teleton”.

b) Resposta Pessoal.

3) Leitura com o CD.

Pág. 75:

4)

a) (NM)

b) (W) Cathy’s father went to London on business and took his family with him.

c) (W) The police didn’t allow any touts near Hyde Park. / The police were tough on touts, so there was no sign of them near the park.

d) (W) There weren’t any touts around there.

e) (R)

f) (NM)

g) (R)

5)

a) Jessica, Cathy and Steve’s.

b) The Live 8 concert in London.

c) Uncle Dave and his family.

d) The Live 8 concert.

e) Touts.

f) Near Hyde Park in London.

g) the artists who performed in concerts.

h) G8 leaders’.

i) The world’s poorest nations.

j) Politicians / G8 leaders.

Página 76:

6) Resposta na ordem correta:

(g)

(l)

(h)

(k)

(j)

(a)

(c)

(b)

(f)

(d)

(e)

(i)

LESSONS 25 AND 26

BULLYING

 

1. Read the letters and find out what the word bullying means.

Sugestão: The word bullying means the act of using one’s strength to intimidate, frighten and/or torment weaker people.

2. Resposta Pessoal.

 

3. “I used to be a bully”. Read the letters again and tick the best definition for the underlined word.

A bully is:

a) a very shy person.

b) a person who uses his/her strength to hurt weaker people or make them afraid.

c) a happy person who always makes funny comments about everything.

d) a very helpful person who always welcomes newcomers.

4. Answer these questions about the three letters.

a) How long was Carol bullied at school?

She was bullied for three years.

b) What did she do last year?

She left school.

c) What message does she send to bullies?

‘You’re destroying people’s lives, think about what you’re doing – and stop!’

d) Who used to be a bully at school?

A Just Seventeen reader from Devon.

e) What happened to the girl from Devon they used to bully?

She had a serious nervous breakdown.

f) Why did all the girls from Laura’s school bully her?

Just because she had a different accent.

 

5. Read the letters again. What do the underlined words refer to?

a) I’m continually bullied at school. Laura

b) They call me a snob. the girls at school / Laura

c) It’s killing me. the fact of being bullied / Laura

d) You’re destroying people’s lives. anyone who is a bully

 

Useful language

6. A) Find in the text a word that means the same as:

a) To speak in a particular way – to have an accent

b) A person who is very proud of his/her own knowledge – a snob

c) To make up stories – to tell tales

d) To make fun of me – to pick on me

e) Just for fun – just for a laugh

 

B) How do you say these in Portuguese? Use the context to help you.

a) plucked up the courage – consegui ter coragem

b) confidence – confiança

c) I’m ashamed – estou envergonhada(o)

d) I still feel so guilty – eu ainda me sinto tão culpada(o)

e) I wish I had the guts – eu gostaria de ter coragem

f) I can’t bring myself to do it – não consigo fazer isso

 

7. Talk to Laura, a victim of bullying at school. Here are her answers. Write the questions.

You: Where do you come from?

Laura: I come from London.

You: Why do the girls bully you at school? / Why are you bullied by the girls at school?

Laura: Just because I have a different accent.

You: What do they do to you?

Laura: They call me a snob, take my things and spit at me in the playground.

You: Do your teachers do anything about it?

Laura: No. They don’t do anything about it. They just ignore it.

You: Why don’t you talk to the school principal?

Laura: That’s a good idea. I think I’ll try to do that.

Pair work

8. Work in pairs and read the dialogue in exercise 7.

Leitura em dupla (em sala de aula)

Group work

9. Get together in groups of three and write some suggestions for dealing with bullying.

Respostas pessoais.

Example: Laugh or ignore comments or teasing.

Listening

Another victim of bullying

 

Suggestion

Name of victim: Kerry

Age: 14

From: London

Reason for bullying: started going out with aboy

Bullies: a girl she thought was her true friend and some other girls

Consequence(s): she stopped going out with the boy. She still feels hurt and angry two years later.

 

 

Homework

Extra Reading

Mean Messages – Bullies in Cyberspace

1. Match the words with their definitions. Use the

dictionary if necessary.

(a) sting  ( h ) say or do something frankly and spontaneously

(b) teasing ( e ) talk or opinion widely disseminated and coming from an unknown origin, but generally not true.

(c) heads  ( f ) conference; meeting

(d) mean  ( g ) division; a separate but dependent part of an organization

(e) rumors  ( b ) provocation, irritation

(f) summit  ( c ) is the leader of

(g) branch  ( a ) (here) the pain

(h) think on  ( d ) malicious, sordid their feet

2. Right ( R ), wrong (W) or not mentioned (NM)?

Correct the wrong statements.

 

a) Jessica was a victim of bullying at school and on the internet. ( R )

b) Cyberbullies use just the internet to tease their victims. (W)

They use computers, cell phones, pagers and interactive games.

c) All the kids interviewed by Aftab’s organization were between 9 and 14 years old. (NM)

d) More than half of the kids aged 9 to 14 interviewed by Aftab’s organization were

cyberbullies. (W)

More than half of the kids aged 9 to 14 interviewed by Aftab’s organization were victims of cyberbullies / cyberbullying.

e) The first U.S. meeting to discuss the problem of cyberbullying took place in New York in February 2007. (W)

The first U.S. meeting to discuss the problem of cyberbullying took place in New York in February 2005. (Attention to the date when the article was published!)

f) TeenAngels are kids and teens trained to help others with antibullying advice. ( R )

3. Answer the questions.

a) What’s the difference between schoolyard bullying and cyberbullying?

Schoolyard bullying happens in the school or nearby; cyberbullying, however, happens in cyberspace, the world of computer networks, and also via cell phones, pagers and interactive games.

b) What do cyberbullies do to tease their victims?

They send hateful e-mails and instant messages. They create websites with mean

words and embarrassing pictures. They steal passwords and spread rumors.

c) Which do you consider more harmful: schoolyard bullying or cyberbullying? Justify your answer.

(Resposta pessoal) Sugestão: I consider cyberbullying more harmful because you are attacked even when you are at home, there is no escape, and it is more difficult to discover who the bully is.

(OR)

I consider schoolyard bullying more harmful because the bullies can harm you physically too.

d) What do you think is the best way to fight against cyberbullying? Justify your answer.

In my opinion, the best way to fight the problem is through education – teaching kids and adults how to deal with online attacks.

e) Read the chart below (“Stop a Cyberbully”) and write another useful tip on the lines at the end of it.

(Resposta pessoal) Sugestão: Keep personal information to yourself. Delete your personal information from pages on the Net.

LESSONS 27 AND 28

1. Read the story and answer the following questions.

a) Whose truck is that?

It’s Calvin’s.

b) What does Moe want?

He wants Calvin’s truck.

c) Does Calvin give his truck to Moe? Why?

Yes. Because Moe is bigger and meaner than him. / Yes. Because Moe forced him to do that.

d) What is Moe like?

He is a strong and aggressive boy.

e) Who does Calvin tell his problem to?

He tells his problem to Hobbes.

f) What does Calvin think of some people?

He thinks some people are greedy and mean.

g) What conclusion does Hobbes come up with?

He concludes that the problem with some people is that they are only human.

h) Why is Hobbes lucky?

Because he is not human.

i) Copy from the story the two names Moe calls Calvin. What do they mean?

Wimp/Twinky. (Fracote, “mulherzinha”)

 

 

Useful language

2. How do you say these in Portuguese. Use the context to help you.

a) I didn’t have much choice – Eu não tive muita escolha.

b) get punched – ser esmurrado

c) meaner – mais egoísta/mais mesquinho

d) that no-good rotten Moe – aquele Moe mau caráter

e) let might make right – deixar que a força vença

f) big mouth – alguém que conta vantagem

g) greedy – mesquinho

 

3. Choose the words from the box to complete the sentences.

mean bully rotten choice punched fair big mouth

a) My grandfather hates hospitals, but yesterday he felt a terrible pain in his chest. He didn’t have much choice and was immediately taken to the nearest one.

b) Moe is a bully. He threatens weaker guys at school.

c) He wants everything for himself. He is really mean.

d) Ralph was on his way to school when some rotten guys punched his nose.

e) Tom tells everybody he is the strongest guy at school and he can fight anybody there. That’s not true. He is only a big mouth.

f) Moe took Calvin’s truck by force. That’s not fair.

Language summary

4. My and your are Possessive Adjectives. They come before a noun.

Mine and yours are Possessive pronouns. They don’t come before a noun.

5. Complete the following tables with the words from the list.

I – my – mine

You – your – yours

He – his – his

She – her – hers

It – its -  —

We – our – ours

You – your – yours

They – their – theirs

6. Look at the tables in exercise 5 and complete the sentences.

a) This is her book; it is not his.

b) Bob and Mark took their dog for a walk this morning.

c) Karen has already received her school report. Glenda and Harry haven’t received theirs yet.

d) These aren’t your seats. They’re ours.

e) I don’t like my bedroom. Fred likes his.

f) That lady had twins. Those babies are hers.

g) The babies are crying. They want their pacifiers.

7. Read the text and complete the spaces with the words from the box (Possessive Pronouns and Possessive Adjectives). You may use some of the words more than once.

[her hers his his my mine our ours their theirs]

 

Some years ago Carlos and I went camping in Lake District, a beautiful place in the northeast of England. There we met our friends Avis and John Keen. We were extremely happy because we had not seen them for a long time. They decided to put up their tent near ours so we could talk our heads off.

There was a restaurant in the campsite, so the four of us decided to have something to eat. When we had finished our dinner and were ready to ask for the bill, I noticed there was a brown wallet on the floor next to my feet. I picked it up and saw it was full of money. I asked whose it was. John said it wasn’t his. When I asked Avis if it was hers, she said, “no”. She had not brought her wallet along. I knew it wasn’t mine. Carlos said it wasn’t his either.

Finally, I took it to the restaurant owner and he said somebody had already looked for it. It was a girl who had dropped it from her purse and had not noticed it. I once lost my wallet in Brazil and I never got it back. It was very hard to get all my ID cards again. Carlos lost his once too, but someone found it and returned it to him. Avis and John had never lost theirs till that day. “Thank God for that”, they said.

Homework

1. Read the comic strips and answer the following questions.

a) The same kind of bullying attitude is mentioned in both strips. What is it?

Moe is stealing / extorting money from Calvin.

b) Who is about to take action against the bully in the first strip?

Calvin’s mother is.

c) What is Calvin’s mother going to do?

She is going to phone the school.

d) How does Calvin, the victim of bullying, react? Why?

He becomes desperate. Because he thinks Moe is going to “kill” him.

e) Who is planning some action in the second strip?

Calvin is.

f) What is his plan?

He wants Hobbes to come to school with him and eat Moe when he comes to steal his money.

g) Why doesn’t he seem to be afraid this time?

Because in his imagination, he will have a “tiger” to help him fight Moe.

h) Which strip shows a better way of dealing with bullying/bullies? Justify your answer.

Sugestão: The first strip, because victims of bullying should always tell someone they trust about it (mainly their parents and school counselors).

2. Match each word or expression to its meaning. Use the dictionary, if necessary.

a) squealed                           ( f ) destroy (him) with the teeth

b) a goner                             ( e ) keep out of sight

c) get away with                    ( a ) complained or protested (about someone to an authority)

d) morgue                              ( g ) send (him) out from the mouth

e) put out of                            ( c ) escape without commission punishment

f) chew (him) up                     ( b ) a person who is in trouble, ruined or doomed

g) spit (him) out                      ( d ) building in which dead bodies are kept for identification

3. Complete the sentences with Possessive Adjectives or Possessive Pronouns.

a) These aren’t my snickers. Mine are size seven.

b) Hello. My name is Anthony. What is yours?

c) Laura had an accident yesterday. She crashed her car against a tree.

d) The puppies haven’t eaten their food yet.

e) The bird has hurt its wing. It can’t fly now.

f) This isn’t our classroom. Ours is number 12.

g) We have already collected our luggage. Paul and Cynthia haven’t collected theirs yet.

 LESSONS 29 AND 30

1. Answer these questions.
a) How does the author of the text classify feelings like racism, sexism and religious intolerance?
He classifies them as sub-categories of xenophobia.
b) According to the author of the text, how can art help us fight xenophobia and other
similar feelings? ? He says that many artists, writers, TV and movie stars can (and have used) their power of artistic expression to denounce and protest against prejudice or intolerance of ifferences.
2. Tick the best answer.
The poem describes a kind of meeting between the speaker and somebody else.
Who is it / who are they?
a) People who come from different social classes. ( )
b) Some other people who are like him/her. ( )
c) The reader(s). ( )
d) People who belong to ethnic groups and cultures different from his/hers. ( X )
e) Princess Diana. ( )
3. The second text (A tanned version) exemplifies some of the ideas described in the first one. What kind of behavior is the speaker in the second text a victim of?
a) Jingoism ( )
b) Colonial subjugation ( )
c) Racism ( X )
d) Sexism ( )
e) Religious intolerance ( )
4. What do the underlines words refer to in the texts?
a) But how can we help fight these feelings – Xenophobia and its subcategories (such as racism, sexism, homophobia, and religious
intolerance)
b) … have used their power … – many artists, writers, TV and movie stars
c) Wherever I go – the speaker in the poem (the poetic self)
d) They think we are all stereotypes,… – the speaker and his/her mates / the speaker and the people who belong to his/her group
(probably of African origin – attention to the clues: a tanned version, a different color)
e) There is a huge immeasurable distance between us – the speaker and those who consider him/her different (‘them”); the speaker and
those who belong to another ethnic group

INGLÊS
LESSONS 31 AND 32
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e compreensão
de texto.
• Apresentar e proporcionar situações de uso de
question tags.
• Ampliar o repertório lexical.
• Expressar opiniões e argumentar.
WHAT’S YOUR NAME?
Pre-reading task
1. Answer these questions before reading the text.
a) Do you like your name or hate it? Resposta pessoal.
b) Who chose your name? Resposta pessoal.
c) Do you know what it means? Resposta pessoal.
d) Do you like unusual names like the ones celebrities give to their kids? Resposta pessoal.
e) Can you remember some of them? Resposta pessoal.
f) Would you change your name if you could?
Resposta pessoal.
2. Read the text and answer the questions.
a) What can you do if you really hate your name?
You can have it changed officially.
b) What sometimes happens to people with
unusual names? They probably get hassle.
3. Who are we talking about? Read the text again
and find out.
a) She hates her entire name. Caroline Barbara
Smith
b) She is named after a football team. Chelsea
Nadine Raquel Hamilton
c) Who likes unusual names? Alison Jerico
Robbins / Joanna Genevieve Melzak
d) Who wanted to be called Louise or Nathalie?
Debbie Joyce Rockall
e) Who thinks her first name is boring? Alison
Jerico Robbins
f) Who thinks her name is gorgeous? Chelsea
Nadine Raquel Hamilton
Useful language
4. How do you say these in Portuguese? Use the
context to help you.
a) you’re stuck with it – você tem que conviver
com ele
b) her name is pretty fab – o nome dela é bem
legal (fab – short for fabulous)
Homework
1. Tick ( 􀀖 ) the right sentences according to the
texts.
Imagine …
a) is an idealistic song about peace. ( 􀀖 )
b) is a song praising the communist
ideology. ( )
c) is a protest song. ( 􀀖 )
d) was a big hit in 1971. ( 􀀖 )
e) is a song praising atheist values. ( )
f) is still a popular song among
peace activists. ( 􀀖 )
g) was elected the world’s greatest
song of all times. ( )
h) is an idealistic song about the
hope for a better world. ( 􀀖 )
2. Tick the right alternative.
a) In the lyrics the speaker dreams of a world
without “heaven” or “hell”, with just the sky
above us. This passage shows us his objection
to
( ) wars
( 􀀖 ) religion
( ) science
( ) governments
b) “Imagine there’s no countries”. If this part of
the speaker’s “dream” came true, which of the
following would most likely disappear together
with the countries’ borders?
( ) hatred
( ) racism
( 􀀖 ) jingoism
( ) religious segregation
3. Answer.
a) According to the speaker, what are some of the
causes of wars?
Religion, the division of the world in
countries, greed, hunger, possessions
(money and what money can buy).
b) The speaker says he may be considered a
dreamer, but he is not the only one. Then he
invites the readers/listeners to join him in his
dream. Which line shows that?
“I hope someday you’ll join us”.
c) What does he present as a possible way to
accomplish union and peace in the whole
world?
If everybody has the same dream as his
there will be a brotherhood of man and
“the world will live as one”.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 52 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
a) You have just come out of a rock concert with
a friend. You liked it very much. What do you
say to your friend? (great)
The concert was great, wasn’t it?
b) You look out of the window. There are dark
clouds in the sky and you think it’s going to
rain soon. What do you say? (terrible day)
It’s a terrible day, isn’t it?
c) You’ve just tried a nice dish at an Italian
restaurant. You loved it. What do you say to
your friend? (delicious)
The food was delicious, wasn’t it?
d) Your sister is trying on a new dress. You think
it looks good on her. What do you say to your
mother? (look / wonderful)
It looks wonderful on her, doesn’t it?
e) Your friend has been to a lot of countries.
You think she has been to Britain but you are
not sure. What do you say to her? (already /
Britain)
You have already been to Britain, haven’t
you?
f) You and your friend are listening to a new CD
by Shakira. You like her voice. What do you say
to him / her? (lovely voice)
Shakira has a lovely voice, doesn’t she?
(also possible: hasn’t she?)
L K!
Question tags: special cases
a) We use they to refer to somebody, anybody,
everybody and nobody.
Example: Somebody came here this morning,
didn’t they?
b) For negative question tags with I’m… we use
aren’t I.
Example: I’m right, aren’t I? But, I’m not
wrong, am I?
c) Other cases:
Let’s have a snack, shall we?
Bring me your workbook, will you?
Don’t interrupt me, will you?
There’s a bus to the airport at 8:30, isn’t there?
8. Complete the sentences with question tags.
a) Let’s have a soda, shall we?
b) Stop being silly, will you?
c) Everybody enjoyed Shrek, the movie, didn’t
they?
d) I’m a good guy now, aren’t I?
e) There are a lot of students in class B, aren’t
there?
f) Don’t cry, sweetie, will you?
c) ‘way-out’ names – nomes diferentes
(alternativos)
d) I wish I was called – Eu gostaria de me
chamar
e) get hassle – ter problemas
f) hails from – vem de… (= comes from)
g) no matter how weird – não importa o quão
estranho
h) snoot-sounding – pretenciosos
Language summary
Question tags
5. Read these sentences and translate them.
Names are funny old things, aren’t they?
Nomes são coisas antigas e engraçadas, não
são?
It’s a bit different, isn’t it?
É um pouco diferente, não é?
People love unusual names like the ones celebrities
give to their children, don’t they?
As pessoas amam nomes diferentes como
os que celebridades dão aos seus filhos, não
amam?
Luã can’t swim, can he?
Luã não sabe nadar, sabe?
Mona didn’t live in the United States, did she?
Mona não morou nos Estados Unidos,
morou?
Deduce the rule:
…aren’t they?/…isn’t it?/…don’t you?/…can he?/
…did she? etc. are called question tag or mini
questions.
In general, a positive sentence has a negative
question tag and a negative sentence has a
positive question tag.
6. Complete the sentences with a positive or negative
question tag.
a) You are hungry, aren’t you?
b) She isn’t a nice girl, is she?
c) Felipe wasn’t angry, was he?
d) The party was a flop, wasn’t it?
e) Judy doesn’t live in this street, does she?
f) My relatives didn’t come to the dinner party,
did they?
g) You will visit me more often, won’t you?
7. Read the situations and write a sentence with a
question tag. Use the words in parentheses too.
Example:
You have just finished an important test at school.
It was quite easy. What do you say to your friend?
(not / difficult) The test wasn’t difficult, was it?
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 53 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
• Desenvolver a compreensão de linguagem oral.
• Ampliar o repertório lexical dos alunos.
• Conscientizar os alunos sobre o aquecimento
global, suas consequências e o que pode ser feito
para minimizá-lo.
• Apresentar a voz passiva (presente e passado).
ACROSS THE CURRICULUM
THE RECIPE FOR GLOBAL WARMING
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:
meio ambiente, cidadania, problemas
ambientais.
Warm-up / Presentation
Explore as fotos que acompanham as manchetes para
introduzir o assunto. Não estenda o assunto para não
adiantar informações que estão nas pre-reading tasks.
Toque o CD, apenas a parte das atividades de
pré-leitura, e peça aos alunos que sigam a leitura
silenciosamente. Solucione dúvidas de vocabulário (das
manchetes). Pergunte aos alunos se eles tinham noção
da extensão dos problemas que o aquecimento pode
causar, pois as manchetes mostram danos diversos à
saúde humana e ao meio ambiente. Peça aos alunos que
façam a atividade 1 e corrija-a em seguida.
A atividade 2 é um quiz. Peça aos alunos que marquem
suas respostas e cheque por meio do CD. Em
seguida, trabalhe o texto propriamente dito.
Professor: atenção para esse tipo de texto. O estilo
adotado pelo autor é um tanto irônico, visto que ele apresenta
uma receita para se produzir global warming
(organizada em steps 1, 2 e 3) que aborda o que não
deve ser feito, mas que o homem faz. Chame a atenção
dos alunos para essa característica do texto, para que
a interpretação não fique comprometida.
Toque o CD.
Pre-reading tasks
(Slightly adapted. All headlines were taken
from <http://www.livescience.com/environment&gt;
– Date of visit: 03/03/07.)
1. Answer based on the headlines:
a) What effects of global warming on human
health have been pointed out?
People are having more allergies; people
will have more respiratory problems and
one headline asks “will we survive”?
b) What about the environmental changes?
Polar icecaps are melting, sea levels are
rising, stronger hurricanes are happening,
sea water is getting less salty, we are
Homework
1. Complete the sentences with a positive or
negative question tag.
a) That girl hates her name, doesn’t she?
b) They have lived abroad for a long time, haven’t
they?
c) He hasn’t found his car keys, has he?
d) There is a lot of homework to do for tomorrow,
isn’t there?
e) Sandra broke her leg yesterday, didn’t she?
f) There are a lot of new houses in this part of
town, aren’t there?
g) The boys are playing outside, aren’t they?
h) Everybody shouted when the Brazilian team
scored a goal, didn’t they?
i) Mom, you will buy that toy for me, won’t
you?
j) Grandma wasn’t feeling well yesterday, was
she?
k) Be ready by 4 o’clock, will you?
2. Write a statement giving your opinion on the
following topics. Then ask for confirmation using
a question tag after each of your statements.
Example: (smoking)
Smoking is bad for our health, isn’t it?
or
Smoking isn’t a healthy habit, is it?
Possible answers:
a) (Parents / hit / their children) Parents shouldn’t
hit their children, should they?
b) (Life a hundred years ago) Life a hundred
years ago was better than life today, wasn’t
it? Life a hundred years ago was harder
than it is today, wasn’t it?
c) (Money) Money makes the world go round,
doesn’t it?
d) (Cockroaches) Cockroaches are horrible /
disgusting insects, aren’t they?
e) (Computers) Computers are very helpful,
aren’t they?
f) (People / eat / healthy food) People should
only eat healthy food, shouldn’t they?
g) (Television) Children shouldn’t watch
television, should they?
h) (Life in the countryside / life in the city) Life in the
countryside is healthier/ more monotonous/
better than life in the city, isn’t it?
i) (Brazil / the 2006 World Cup) Brazil didn’t
win the 2006 World Cup, did it?
LESSONS 33, 34 AND 35
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e
compreensão de texto informativo e de
manchetes de jornais.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 54 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
rays from leaving the Earth.
e) … protects us from harmful ultraviolet (UV)
radiation. – people in general; readers
4. Answer these questions according to the text.
a) Why does the burning of fossil fuels cause
global warming?
Because it increases the amount of
greenhouse gases in the atmosphere. /
Because it emits a blanket of gases that
stick in the atmosphere and prevents the
sun’s heat from escaping to space.
b) What damages can higher levels of UV radiation
cause?
Higher levels of UV radiation can upset the
food chain, cause skin cancer and damage
crops and plants.
c) What will the immediate consequences of
increased sea levels be?
Increased sea levels will cause floods in
low-lying cities.
d) Why does the risk of natural disasters increase
as the Earth gets hotter?
Because many natural disasters thrive on
higher temperatures. Also, sea levels will
rise causing floods, and deserts could
spread, too.
Useful language
5. In the box below you will find some words and
expressions from the text. Write each of them after
its corresponding definition.
doomed on hand recipe
at a vigorous rate trapped
bounce (back) shield mourn
have upset crops stand back
sheets melt thrive (on) spread
a) Captured; held. trapped
b) Agricultural plants in the fields and their
produce. crops
c) Instructions for preparing (a cake, a dish of
food) or for getting any result. recipe
d) Something that protects. shield
e) Become bigger, more widely extended.
spread
f) Move back; be situated away from. stand
back
g) Ruined; adverse; grim and calamitous.
doomed
h) Feel or show sorrow or regret. mourn
i) Become liquid through heating. melt
j) In one’s possession, available. on hand
k) Prosper, succeed, grow. thrive (on)
l) Have caused (something) to be disturbed;
having more rain but we will have less
water.
c) Which headlines show the effects of global
warming on animal life?
“Global Warming May Kill Polar Bears,
Scientists Say”;
“Global Warming Could Trigger Insect
Population Boom”;
“Quarter of Species Gone by 2050”.
2. Tick ( 􀀖 ) the right sentences according to the
text.
a) The Earth is heated by the sun’s rays
because there are greenhouse gases in
the atmosphere. ( 􀀖 )
b) Temperatures are rising rapidly because the
sun is getting hotter. ( )
c) There is a greater amount of greenhouse
gases in the atmosphere today than in the
past. ( 􀀖 )
d) Global temperature has been gradually
increasing. ( 􀀖 )
e) Carbon dioxide and methane are
greenhouse gases. ( 􀀖 )
f) Carbon dioxide, methane and other gases
prevent the sun’s warming rays from reaching
the ground. ( )
g) The ozone layer acts as a solar shield that
protects the Earth from deadly radiation.
( 􀀖 )
h) The levels of UV radiation reaching the ground
have decreased at the North and South Poles.
( )
i) UV radiation harms the food chain. ( 􀀖 )
j) The penguin population in Antarctica has
been suffering the consequences of the
holes in the ozone layer. ( 􀀖 )
k) Millions of people have already left their homes
on the coast because of the rising sea levels.
( )
l) Climate change increases the risk of
natural disasters. ( 􀀖 )
3. What do the underlined words refer to in the
text?
a) To those who want to continue destroying the
only planet they have at hand, … – People
who want to continue destroying the
planet.
b) These quickly emit a blanket of gases… – coal
and oil
c) These quickly emit a blanket of gases (such as
carbon dioxide and methane) that sticks in the
Earth’s atmosphere. – a blanket of gases
d) This causes global warming. – the increase
presence of carbon dioxide … stops these
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 55 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
have caused disorder. have upset
m)Wide stretches (of water, ice, snow, flame
etc). sheets
n) Jump back, like a ball when sent against
something hard. bounce back
o) Fast, regularly and in big amounts. at a
vigorous rate
Language summary
6. Passive Voice
Read these sentences and translate them into
Portuguese.
a) Greenhouse gases trap some of the sun’s
􀁰 􀁰
(subject) (object)
rays in the atmosphere.
b) Some of the sun’s rays are trapped in the
atmosphere by greenhouse gases.
a) Os gases estufa aprisionam alguns dos
raios solares na atmosfera.
b) Alguns dos raios solares são aprisionados
na atmosfera pelos gases estufa.
Sentence a is in the active voice, while sentence
b is in the passive.
What changes do you notice from sentence a
to b?
a) The object of sentence a becomes the subject
in b.
b) The subject of sentence a becomes the
agent in sentence b, preceded by the
preposition by.
c) The verb form (trap) changes to trapped (=
verb to be + past participle of the main
verb)
Note: To be is the auxiliary verb to form
sentences in the passive voice. It must be
used in the tense you want the sentence to be
in (Present Simple, Past Simple, Present
Continuous, Future Simple etc.).
Example: The sun’s rays are trapped in the
atmosphere.
Fewer sun’s rays were trapped in the
atmosphere in the past.
More sun’s rays will be trapped in the
atmosphere in the future.
7. Complete these sentences by putting the verbs
in parentheses in the passive voice (Present
Simple or Past Simple only).
a) Many trees were planted (plant) on Earth Day
last month.
b) Rivers are polluted (pollute) with industrial
waste these days.
c) Many Brazilian species are threatened
(threaten) with extinction nowadays.
d) Some leaflets about protecting the environment
were printed (print) on recycled paper in 2004.
e) Huge amounts of paper, metal and plastic are
wasted (waste) in unnecessary wrapping at
Christmas.
f) I like to buy vegetables which are grown
(grow) without pesticides and fertilizers.
g) Seven million tons of paper are thrown
(throw) away in Britain every year.
8. Complete the sentences with the passive voice
(Present and Past).
a) This room is not used (not / use) very often.
b) Yogurt is made (make) from milk.
c) The World Cup is held (hold) every four
years.
d) In the past, part of Rio de Janeiro’s Botanical
Garden was donated (donate) by President
Epitácio Pessoa to the Jockey Club. With
his decision, this great forest area with
several kinds of plants from the Amazon was
destroyed (destroy).
e) Last year a project was done (do) by The
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds.
f) These areas were protected (protect) by
native people in the past.
g) A lot of dangerous gases are produced
(produce) by modern industry.
Listening
Listen and choose the best alternative.
Breathing life into a lake
The fish were dying in Silver Lake. A girl finds
out why.
By Ritu Upadhyay, 1999.
One morning in 1997, Aubrey Stahl woke up to a
terrible smell. There were 2,000 dead fish floating in
the lake behind her house in Loveland, Colorado.
For two years, Aubrey, now 10, wondered what
killed the fish in Silver Lake and what could be done
to keep more from dying. She decided to do some
research. Aubrey found out that the fish died because
there wasn’t enough oxygen in the lake for them to
breathe. Plants that live in water give off oxygen. The
problem in Silver Lake is that there are not enough
plants to produce the oxygen that fish need. Also,
some of the lake’s oxygen was being absorbed by
objects rotting in the water, such as leaves, grass
clippings and goose droppings.
Aubrey started a campaign to save the small lake,
which is less than a square mile in size. She distributed
brochures to people suggesting simple ways that can
help restore the oxygen level, like keeping grass
and other waste out of the lake. She also advises
residents not to fertilize lawns near the lake because
the chemicals harm water plants. She believes it’s
important to teach kids about the lake. Says Aubrey:
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 56 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
“Most people might not care what shape it’s in. But
kids care. We’d hate to see it go.”
Instrução ao professor
O texto proposto para as atividades de listening
desta aula apresenta um nível de dificuldade alto.
Propusemos diferentes tipos de tarefas para
trabalhá-lo. No Caderno do aluno, inserimos
questões de múltipla escolha, que são mais
fáceis e cujas alternativas adiantam alguns itens
vocabulares para o aluno (lembre-se de trabalhar
as questões anteriormente à atividade). Abaixo,
há também uma questão de preenchimento do
quadro e seu complemento, que o professor
poderá utilizar como exercício complementar
ou como forma de avaliação de compreensão de
linguagem oral em outra oportunidade.
Listen and choose the best alternative.
A) Silver Lake is in:
a) Wonderland, Colorado.
b) Loveland, Colorado.
c) Disneyland, Colorado.
d) Graceland, Colorado.
B) One morning in 1997, Aubrey:
a) saw a terrible thing.
b) heard a terrible sound.
c) noticed a terrible smell.
d) had a terrible dream.
C) How old was Aubrey in 1997?
a) 7
b) 8
c) 9
d) 10
D) The girl decided to do some research to find
out:
a) what killed the fish.
b) what caused the bad smell.
c) what killed the plants.
d) what harmed the water plants.
E) Aubrey found out that:
a) there was an oil spill in the lake.
b) the water was polluted with industrial
waste.
c) there weren’t enough fertilizers in the lake.
d) there wasn’t enough oxygen in the
lake.
F) How big is Silver Lake?
a) Less than a mile.
b) More than a square mile.
c) Less than a square mile.
d) Around one mile and a half.
G) What did Aubrey not suggest in her campaign
to save the lake?
a) Keeping grass and other waste out of the
lake.
b) Not to fertilize lawns near the lake.
c) Keeping the lake clean.
d) Growing more water plants in the lake.
Atividades Extras (Não estão no Caderno do
aluno)
a) Listen and complete the chart. (Coloque o
seguinte quadro na lousa para que os alunos
preencham ao ouvir o texto).
Environmental Problem: There were 2,000 dead
fish floating in the
lake
Person involved: Aubrey Stahl
Age: 10
Where: Silver Lake, Loveland, Colorado
Cause: There wasn’t enough oxygen in the
lake
What was done: Aubrey started a campaign to
save the small lake
b) Listen again and answer.
What caused the lack of oxygen in the lake?
There were not enough plants to produce
the oxygen that fish need. Also, some of
the lake’s oxygen was being absorbed by
objects rotting in the water, such as leaves,
grass clippings and goose droppings.
Supplementary activity
1. Natural disasters are extreme, sudden events
caused by environmental factors. Below you will
find some of them. Match columns A and B.
Professor: atenção aos fenômenos hurricane,
tornado e cyclone, que podem ser confundidos
entre si. Seguem algumas definições (http://www.
answers.com), além das inseridas no exercício.
Tornado – violent and destructive funnelshaped
whirling wind, whirlwind,
twister
Hurricane – strong tropical storm (The term
applies to storms which occur over
the N Atlantic Ocean, the NE Pacific
Ocean east of the dateline, or the
S Pacific Ocean. The same storm
occurring over the NW Pacific
Ocean west of the dateline is called
a typhoon; one occurring over
Australia and the Indian Ocean is
a tropical cyclone, but the winds
rotate clockwise.)
Cyclone – An atmospheric system characterized
by the rapid inward circulation of air
masses about a low-pressure center,
usually accompanied by stormy,
often destructive weather. Cyclones
circulate counterclockwise in the
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 57 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
Northern Hemisphere and clockwise
in the Southern Hemisphere.
(a) Hurricanes ( g ) it is a series of huge waves
that happen after an
undersea disturbance, such
as an earthquake or volcano
eruption.
(b) Drought ( e ) this is a violent storm. It
comes from powerful
thunderstorms and is a
violently rotating column of
air.
(c) Flood ( h ) this is a mountain that
opens downward to a
pool of molten rock below
the surface of the Earth.
When pressure builds up,
eruptions occur.
(d) Earthquake ( b ) it is a period of time when
there is not enough water to
support agricultural, urban,
human, or environmental
water needs.
(e) Tornado ( f ) it is a warm storm system
fueled by thunderstorms
near its center. It feeds on
the heat released when
moist air rises and the water
vapor in it condenses.
(f) Cyclone ( a ) these are tropical cyclones
in the northern hemisphere.
(g) Tsunami ( c ) it is an overflow of water, an
expanse of water submerging
land; a deluge.
(h) Volcano ( d ) it is the shaking or
displacement of the ground
resulting from the sudden
release of stored energy in
the Earth’s crust that creates
seismic waves.
Group work
Go back to the headlines presented in the
pre-reading activity 1. Choose one of the headlines and
research about the harmful effect of global warming
mentioned in it. Prepare a written dossier and an oral
presentation about it.
Divida a classe em grupos e explique como
fazer a pesquisa e o dossier (file containing detailed
information) sobre o assunto. O site de onde foram
tiradas as manchetes deve ser informado aos alunos e
a sugestão para que eles procurem, via sites de busca,
outros artigos sobre o mesmo assunto.
(<http://www.livescience.com/environment&gt;)
Homework
1. Complete each sentence with a suitable word or
expression from the box.
thrive at a vigorous rate
stands back on hand melted
spread mourned recipe
trapped crops
a) (In a clothing store) – Winter is coming. We
have some new woolen coats on hand. Don’t
you want to take a look at them?
b) If we had a recipe for happiness nobody would
suffer from misery and poverty.
c) The Amazon rainforest is being destroyed at
a vigorous rate. Soon the world will feel the
effects of such devastation.
d) Sometimes marine mammals, like dolphins
and manatees, are trapped in fishing nets and
die because they can’t go up to breathe.
e) When the famous rock star died, many people
around the world mourned over his death.
f) Do you think it is fair when farmers burn their
crops to make the prices go up?
g) We live in a quiet neighborhood and our house
stands back from the road, so we still can
wake up to the songs of birds instead of the
noise of passing cars.
h) The hot sun soon melted the ice cubes we had
taken out of the freezer.
i) A business cannot thrive without good
management. That’s the reason why Bob’s
clothes store soon had to close down.
j) The fire quickly spread from the factory to the
houses nearby destroying the whole block.
2. Complete these sentences by putting the verbs
in parentheses in the passive voice (Present
or Past).
a) Many wild animals are found (find) in the
Amazon Forest.
b) My uncle is known (know) as the best lawyer
in town nowadays.
c) The kids were taken (take) to school by car
yesterday.
d) A lot of trees are cut (cut) down every day in
the forest.
e) This little village is called (call) Santa Rita.
f) Francis was considered (consider) the best
student at school last year.
g) Vegetables are bought (buy) at the market.
h) Why was Dennis fired (fire) from his job? Did
he do anything wrong?
i) Were the girls warned (warn) not to go out
alone last night?
j) Before 1986, thousands of whales were killed
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 58 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
(kill) every year.
3. Research work
Make a list of things which are unfriendly to the
environment.
• chemicals
• ultra-violet (UV) radiation
• chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs)
• carbon dioxide (CO2)
• hydrocarbons, nitrogen oxides, carbon
monoxide, lead
• the burning of firewood and forests
• phosphates, industrial waste, fertilizers
• chlorine or chlorine compounds
• chemical pesticides, herbicides or artificial
fertilizers
LESSON 36
ROUND-UP ( Lessons 25 to 35)
OBJETIVO
• Revisar estruturas, funções e vocabulário
apresentados nas aulas de 25 a 35.
1. This is a letter from a victim of bullying. Complete
the text by putting the verbs in the correct tense.
My name is (be) Sarah and I am (be) from Bristol.
Some years ago, I was (be) bullied by a huge group
of girls, not physically, but mentally. I lost (lose) all
my friends because they were (be) afraid of the
girls, too. I told (tell) a teacher but he couldn’t
(can/not) stop them. After months and months,
I told (tell) my mom what was happening (be /
happen). She was (be) great and warned (warn)
the bullies off, but it was (be) too late for me and
I ended up (end up) having a nervous breakdown
when I was (be) only 15 years old. So, if you have
been (be) bullied lately, however hard it may
seem, you have (have) to tell someone.
2. Choose the correct alternative to complete the
sentences.
A) My computer is out of order, but his is
working.
a) your
b) our
c) his
d) their
B) Carlos has eaten his snack already, but I’m saving
mine for later.
a) hers
b) her
c) mine
d) my
C) We gave them our e-mail address, and they
gave us theirs.
a) ours, their
b) our, theirs
c) ours, theirs
d) our, their
D) You can’t get all Easter eggs for yourself. They
are all ours.
a) your
b) its
c) her
d) ours
3. Developing film negatives. Look at the pictures
and complete the sentences with the passive
voice (Present).
1a figura
In darkness the reel is loaded (load) with film. It
is placed (place) in the tank and then the tank is
covered (cover).
• Nota: reel = carretel
2a figura
Developer is poured (pour) into the tank. It is agitated
(agitate) at intervals and then it is poured
(pour) out.
• Nota: developer = revelador (produto químico
que revela a imagem
fotografada)
3a figura
Stop bath is poured (pour) into the tank, it is
agitated (agitate) and it is poured (pour) out.
These steps are repeated (repeat) with a fixer.
• Nota: stop bath = líquido interruptor (que
interrompe o processo de revelação)
fixer = líquido fixador (que fixa a imagem
revelada)
4a figura
Finally, the film is washed (wash) and it is hung
(hang) in the air to dry.
4. Complete the text with passive forms of the
verbs given in the box (Present Simple and Past
Simple only).
A Monument to Brazil
Brasília, the capital of Brazil, is considered a
monument to what Brazilians can do and have done.
Visitors to Brasília are offered a view of the future
when they face the large, innovative buildings and the
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 59 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
futuristic qualities of the city’s architectural plan.
The idea of moving the capital inland was first
presented in 1823, by José Bonifácio de Andrada e
Silva, a counselor and minister of D. Pedro II. The name
“Brasília” was also suggested by him, then. When
Brazil became a republic and its first constitution was
written (in 1891), the document stated that an area
of 14,400 square kilometers would belong to the
government for the creation of a new capital. This area
was named the Federal District.
However, very few steps were taken towards
building the new capital for many years. A symbolic
cornerstone was placed in 1922, but nothing else was
done at that time.
When Juscelino Kubitschek was elected president,
he vowed to honor the constitution. With the slogan
“50 years in 5”, he obtained Congressional permission
and the construction began in 1956.
The contests between architects and urban
planners over who would plan Brasília were won
by Lúcio Costa with his Pilot Plan, whose layout
resembled a bird in flight, or an airplane. Costa’s
friend, Oscar Niemeyer, was the architect of many
public buildings in Brasília.
The city was inaugurated as the new capital of
Brazil on April 21, 1960, although the construction was
not yet complete. Originally the city was planned for
a maximum of 500,000 residents, but thousands of the
workers that went there to build it decided to stay.
Many “satellite” cities were built surrounding Brasília
in order to house the workers and many newcomers
who headed for the new capital city. And the city
continues growing amid the cerrado scenery!
5. Complete with question tags.
a) You are late, aren’t you?
b) People don’t respect nature in this country, do
they?
c) These books will cost me a fortune, won’t
they?
d) It has rained a lot lately, hasn’t it?
e) That girl isn’t smiling at you, is she?
f) The storm destroyed several houses yesterday,
didn’t it?
g) The bridge wasn’t washed away by the storm,
was it?
h) The policemen didn’t arrest the thieves, did
they?
i) You could buy me a coke, couldn’t you?
j) It often rains at this time of the year, doesn’t
it?
k) Somebody has made a mess in my room,
haven’t they?
l) Keep an eye on my things, will you?
m) Let’s save some money for our summer
vacation, shall we?
n) I’m not going to fail the exam, am I?
6. Correct the mistakes.
a) They live in Curitiba, doesn’t it? don’t they?
b) There is a lot of milk in the fridge, isn’t it? isn’t
there?
c) He is not a nice guy, isn’t he? is he?
d) My mother is 80 years old, hasn’t she? isn’t
she?
e) Does Tom like tennis, doesn’t he? Tom likes
tennis, doesn’t he?
f) You aren’t left-handed, aren’t you? are you?
g) My cousin’s been to Europe, isn’t he? hasn’t
he?
h) You haven’t got a red car, haven’t you? have
you?
LESSONS 37 AND 38
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e compreensão
de texto informativo.
• Ampliar o repertório lexical dos alunos.
• Utilizar diferentes tipos de linguagem para
ampliar seu conhecimento de mundo (i.e.
mapas).
• Contrastar e proporcionar situações de uso das
vozes passiva e ativa.
ACROSS THE CURRICULUM
THE BERLIN WALL COMES CRASHING
DOWN
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:
História – o Muro de Berlim, 2a Guerra
Mundial e pós-guerra, as dimensões política e
ideológica nas relações sociais.
Pre-reading activities
Utilize as perguntas abaixo para explorar os mapas.
Em seguida, pergunte o que mais os alunos sabem
sobre o Muro de Berlim e sobre a 2a Guerra Mundial
(esse assunto é estudado em História no 9o ano).
1. Look at the maps and answer the questions.
a) Does map 1 show Germany as it is today?
Why?
No, it doesn’t. Because Germany is divided
on the map and it is not divided anymore
today.
b) Do you know when and why Germany was
divided?
It was divided after the end of World
War II. Germany was defeated by the
Allied Forces (the United States, the
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 60 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
United Kingdom, France and the Soviet
Union) and its territory was divided into
four occupying zones, one zone for each
member state of the Allied Forces. In 1949,
the French, English and American zones
were made into West Germany (Federal
Republic of Germany). The Soviet zone
was made into East Germany (German
Democratic Republic).
c) Is Berlin located in East Germany or in West
Germany on map 1? It’s located in East
Germany.
d) Look at map 2. Is Berlin also divided? Yes, it is.
e) What physical barrier divided Berlin? What
was it called? A wall. It was called the Berlin
Wall.
2. Text: The Berlin wall comes crashing down.
3. Look at the maps above and read the text. Decide
whether the following statements are right ( R ) or
wrong (W). Correct the wrong ones.
a) After the end of World War II, communism
took control of the whole German territory.
(W) Communism took control of East
Germany only.
b) Berlin was like an island in the communist
area. ( R )
c) East Berlin remained separated from West
Berlin for 21 years. (W) East Berlin remained
separated from West Berlin for 28 years.
d) East Germans didn’t mind risking their lives
to try to cross to West Berlin. ( R )
e) The fall of the Berlin Wall came after a bloody
battle between East and West Germans. (W)
The fall of the Berlin Wall came after East
Germany announced many government
changes, including the opening of the
Berlin wall.
4. What do the underlined words mean in the text?
a) …, it created East Berlin and West Berlin
– the Berlin Wall
b) Germany and Berlin, its capital, were divided
… – Germany’s
c) They remained democratic. – West Germany
and West Berlin
d) … hundreds of East Germans risked their
lives to try. – hundreds of East Germans
Useful language
5. Find in the text the words or expressions that
mean the same as:
a) demolish using force – tear down
b) beaten (in a war, competition, game etc.)
– defeated
c) encouraging – cheering
d) wire with sharp points twisted on at
intervals used for making fences – barbed
wire
e) falling with a banging or smashing noise
– crashing down
f) a fence, gate or bar put up to defend, block,
protect, separate etc. – barrier
g) echoed repeatedly – rang
h) isolate (an area) preventing entry by
unauthorized persons – seal off
i) shouting aloud – yelling
Language summary
Siga as instruções contidas no Caderno do aluno.
L K!
Active Voice  Passive Voice
Read these sentences and translate them.
subject object
􀁲 􀁲
a) Man destroys the environment .
(Active Voice)
subject agent
􀁲 􀁲
b) The environment is destroyed by man .
(Passive Voice)
a) O homem destrói o meio ambiente.
b) O meio ambiente é destruído pelo homem.
Deduce the rule:
The object of the active sentence becomes the
subject of the passive sentence.
The subject of the active sentence becomes the
agent of the passive sentence with by.
6. Change these sentences from active to passive
voice.
a) The maid doesn’t clean this room every day.
This room is not cleaned by the maid every
day.
b) My great-grandparents founded this city about
50 years ago.
This city was founded by my greatgrandparents
about 50 years ago.
c) Education changes people’s ideas.
People’s ideas are changed by education.
d) University students frequently organize
protests against the government.
Protests against the government are
frequently organized by university
students.
e) Bram Stoker didn’t write Frankenstein. He
wrote Dracula.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 61 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
Frankenstein wasn’t written by Bram
Stoker. Dracula was written by him.
f) The kids use the school bus very often.
The school bus is used by the kids very
often.
7. Change these sentences from passive to active
voice.
a) Macbeth was written by Shakespeare.
Shakespeare wrote Macbeth.
b) Those cameras are made by Nikon.
Nikon makes those cameras.
c) A thief was arrested by the police this morning.
The police arrested a thief this morning.
d) Edgar Allan Poe is read by a lot of literature
students.
A lot of literature students read Edgar
Allan Poe.
e) The boy was taken to the hospital by the
ambulance.
The ambulance took the boy to the
hospital.
f) The paintings were bought by a millionaire.
A millionaire bought the paintings.
8. Tenses in the Passive Voice
Tenses Active Voice Passive Voice
Simple
Present
destroy/
destroys
am/are/
is destroyed
Present
Continuous
am/are/is
destroying
am/are/is being
destroyed
Simple Past destroyed was/ were
destroyed
Past
Continuous
was/were
destroying
was/were being
destroyed
Simple
Future
will destroy will be
destroyed
Present
Perfect
have/has destroyed
have/has been
destroyed
9. Look at the table above and turn these sentences
into the passive voice. Keep the same tense as in
the active voice.
a) The Brazilian soccer team has won five world
cups so far.
Five world cups have been won by the
Brazilian soccer team.
b) The workmen will repair the road before the
end of the week.
The road will be repaired by the workmen
before the end of the week.
c) The government built a new hospital near the
airport last year.
A new hospital was built by the government
near the airport last year.
d) Ecologists defend the animals in danger of
extinction.
The animals in danger of extinction are
defended by ecologists.
e) My grandfather is selling an old watch.
An old watch is being sold by my
grandfather.
f) The policemen were arresting a thief at this
time yesterday.
A thief was being arrested by the
policemen at this time yesterday.
g) Somebody has taken the car to the garage.
The car has been taken to the garage.
• Attention: explicar a omissão do agente
quando indefinido ou genérico.
Homework
1. Here are some questions and answers about the
rise and fall of the Berlin Wall. Complete the spaces
with the verbs in the passive voice (Past Tense).
The Berlin Wall stood for many years as a concrete
symbol of communism and capitalism, and also
of the political leaders’ indifference towards the
suffering of families and friends separated by it.
A: Why was the Berlin Wall built (build) up?
B: More than 26 million East Germans had
escaped to West Berlin from 1949 to 1961
because of dissatisfaction with the economical
and political conditions in East Germany. From
January to the beginning of August 1961, about
160.000 refugees were counted (count).
A: How long did it take to build the Berlin Wall?
B: It was built (build) over a very long period and
there were different steps on building it. On
the first day (August 13, 1961), East Berlin was
blocked off (block off) from West Berlin with
barbed wire and antitank obstacles.
A: What else was done (do) to prevent East
Berliners to cross the border?
B: Streets were torn up (tear up), and barricades
of paving stones were erected (erect). Tanks
gathered at crucial places. The subway and local
railway services were interrupted (interrupt).
A: Is it true that many people were separated
(separate) from their relatives and many lost
their jobs?
B: Yes, indeed. Inhabitants of East Berlin and the
German Democratic Republic (GDR) were no
longer allowed (allow – no longer) to enter
West Berlin, including about 60,000 people
who worked there.
A: And when was the Wall actually built?
(build)
B: In the following days, the provisional barriers
were replaced (replace) by a solid wall.
A: Were there any attempts at crossing the border
in the period?
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 62 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
B: Yes, many in fact. In 1962, an 18-year-old East
Berliner was shot (shoot) down and died. At
least 100 people were killed (kill) at the Berlin
Wall.
A: Why was the Berlin Wall torn down? (the
Berlin Wall/tear)
B: On November 9, 1989, after weeks of
discussions about a new travel law, a member
of the new East German government was
asked (ask) when the new law would be
adopted. He answered in unclear words that
suggested this would be done immediately.
Thousands of East Berliners immediately
headed for the border crossings. The next day
demolition works began, and two days later a
checkpoint was opened (open). Others soon
followed.
A: What about the so-called “wall woodpeckers”?
What did they do?
B: They hammered pieces out of the wall. Many
pieces were sold (sell) as souvenirs. A few
larger segments were donated (donate)
officially.
A: What happened after the crumbling of the
wall?
B: In 1990, an economic, monetary and social
union between East and West Germany was
formed (form) and all restrictions concerning
travels were dropped (drop). The wall
had vanished almost completely by 1991.
On August 13, 1998, a wall memorial was
inaugurated (inaugurate) in Berlin.
2. Complete the text with the verbs in parentheses in
the active or passive voice.
The Campinas Police Department has just found
out (find out) that Roberto Silva’s foster parents
were killed (kill) last night. Roberto would receive
a good amount of money from their life insurance
if they died (die).
Since Roberto wanted (want) to marry his
girlfriend and his foster parents didn’t allow
(not/ allow) him to do that, he didn’t think (not/
think) twice.
Officers suspect somebody was hired (hire) by
Roberto to do the job. The main suspect is (be) his
girlfriend’s brother, but so far nobody has been
arrested (arrest).
3. Rewrite these sentences into the passive voice.
a) The maid cleans the kitchen every day.
The kitchen is cleaned (by the maid) every
day.
b) They built this bridge about 100 years ago.
This bridge was built about 100 years
ago.
c) Brazilian people have played soccer for a long
time.
Soccer has been played by Brazilian people
for a long time.
d) The mechanic will fix my car before the end of
the week.
My car will be fixed (by the mechanic)
before the end of the week.
e) A famous architect is restoring the oldest
church in the city.
The oldest church in the city is being
restored by a famous architect.
f) Has the rain flooded downtown?
Has downtown been flooded by the rain?
g) Did your grandfather write these poems?
Were these poems written by your
grandfather?
h) The postman was delivering the mail when I
got home.
The mail was being delivered (by the
postman) when I got home.
LESSONS 39 AND 40
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e compreensão
de texto.
• Ampliar o repertório lexical dos alunos.
Potholing: journey to the center of
the Earth
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:
esporte e lazer; Educação Física.
Pre-reading tasks
Apresente o assunto por meio de uma conversa
com os alunos sobre esportes em geral: seus favoritos,
se eles praticam algum, se participam de competições
etc. Em seguida, pergunte quais esportes radicais os
alunos conhecem (provavelmente alguns nomes serão
mencionados em português. Liste-os na lousa em
inglês). Em seguida, os alunos fazem a atividade 1.
1. Look at the pictures showing different kinds of
extreme/radical sports and match them to the
corresponding names.
( e ) cascading
( d ) hang-gliding
( c ) kite surfing
( f ) bungee jumping
( b ) sandboarding
( a ) rock climbing
Com base na lista, retome o assunto e pergunte o
que são esportes radicais ou porque são chamados
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 63 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
assim. O texto introdutório fornecerá as respostas
para que os alunos façam a atividade 2.
2. Have you ever practiced any of the
sports mentioned above? Which one(s)?
Respostas pessoais.
3. Answer the following questions about the text.
a) What does a potholer do? A potholer goes
deep underground to explore and to find
fantastic rock formations, lakes etc.
b) Why is potholing dangerous? Because you
may fall, get injured or get lost.
c) What can you learn from the things you find
inside an underground cave? You can learn
about our origin (where we came from)
and how the Earth evolved.
d) How long does it take to form stalactites and
stalagmites? It takes over thousands of years.
e) Why does Mark say that “nature is a great
artist”? Because of the wonderful formations
of stalactites and stalagmites and the
shapes they take.
4. What or who do the underlined words refer to in
the text?
a) “… something I’ve never seen before…” Mark
b) “… it can be quite dangerous.” Potholing
c) “…you should always bring the correct
equipment…” Potholers (people who want
to practice potholing.)
d) “ …and every fossil tells us something…“
Potholers (people practicing potholing.)
e) “… you just need to shine a light on them… “
The formations of stalactites and
stalagmites.
Useful language
5. A) Read the definitions below and find the
corresponding words or expressions in the
text.
a) someone who leads the way – guide
b) developed – evolved
c) works of art made / produced by
carving or modeling wood, stone etc.
– sculptures
d) all mixed together – all rolled in
e) unending – timeless
f) pots or other objects made of baked clay
– pottery
g) acquire (a new meaning, quality or
appearance) – take on
h) be supported from above so that the
lower end is free – hang
i) hard and rustic pottery – stoneware
B) Find in the text adjectives that correspond
to the following words:
a) adventure – adventurous
b) continue – continual
c) science – scientific
d) marvel – marvelous
e) nature – natural
f) wonder – wonderful
g) excite – exciting
h) danger – dangerous
i) fantasy – fantastic
j) magic – magical
Homework
Extra reading – Extreme athletes – overcoming
all kinds of barriers
1. Match the columns. Look up the words in a
dictionary if necessary.
( a ) disability ( h ) insuperable
( b ) ingenious ( d ) moving freely about
or up and down on a
support
( c ) maneuverable ( f ) became interested in
( d ) versatile ( b ) inventive, talented
( e ) suited ( g ) apparently
( f ) took up ( a ) physical incapacity
caused by injury or
disease
( g ) seemingly ( c ) that can be controlled
to make planned
movements
( h ) insurmountable ( e ) fitted, matched
2. Read the text and answer the following
questions.
a) What extreme sport did Marilyn Hamilton
practice in the seventies? She practiced
hang-gliding.
b) What happened to her? She had a hanggliding
accident.
c) How did she manage to continue in the world of
sports after the accident? She started playing
a different sport, wheelchair tennis.
d) What did two of her friends do to help her?
They made a lightweight, maneuverable
chair out of hang-gliding material.
e) How did Marilyn and her friends turn her
disability into an opportunity for thousands
of athletes? They founded the Quickie
Wheelchair Company in 1980, and the
company developed a wheelchair for the
sport.
f) Why does Marilyn say her interest in making
the wheelchair was totally selfish? Because
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 64 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
she was not interested in business, in
making money, but in looking nicer,
having more function, mobility, freedom
and movement.
LESSONS 41 AND 42
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e compreensão
de texto.
• Comparar pessoas, coisas e animais.
• Ampliar o repertório lexical do aluno.
• Introduzir e proporcionar situações de uso dos
indefinidos some, any, no e seus compostos.
HÄGAR THE HORRIBLE
Warm-up
Sugestões:
a) What do you know about Hägar The
Horrible?
Sugestões: He is married to Helga. / He’s
very lazy. / He is a Viking.
b) Does he like working?
No, he doesn’t.
c) What are the only things he likes doing?
He likes drinking, eating and sleeping.
1. Answer the questions according to the comic
strip.
a) Does Hägar like the house?
No, he doesn’t.
b) What is his opinion about it?
He thinks it is a great disaster.
c) Is it an expensive house?
No, it isn’t. It costs almost nothing.
d) What does it need?
It needs some repairs.
e) Why didn’t Hägar answer the man’s question?
Because he thought the man was speaking
to Helga (his wife). / Because he didn’t like
the idea of working hard.
f) Is he ready to work hard and repair it?
No, he isn’t.
Language summary
2. Some, Any and No
Study these sentences carefully.
• The house needs some repairs.
• Would you like some orange juice?
• Can I have some soup, please?
• Do you want to read any of these books?
• I didn’t like any of the films you brought today.
• There are no buses after midnight.
• I have no money to give you right now. Wait
until tomorrow.
Deduce the rule:
Some is usually used in affirmative sentences.
We can use some in interrogative
sentences when we offer or request
things.
Any is usually used in negative and
interrogative sentences.
No is used in negative sentences. The verb
must be in the affirmative form.
3. Complete these sentences with some, any or no.
a) Have you got any good news for me today?
b) Some of the boys from school were at the
cinema last Saturday.
c) Can I get you some fresh fruit juice?
d) There are no shops open today. It’s a holiday.
e) Why can’t I have a toast for breakfast? Because
there is no bread.
f) Would you like some dessert?
g) I don’t need any money from my parents. I
have a nice job.
h) We need some more milk for this recipe.
L K!
Some, Any, No and Compounds
Some Any No
Somebody anybody/anyone nobody/no one
Something anything nothing
Somewhere anywhere nowhere
Trabalhe o quadro e os exemplos com os alunos.
Translate the sentences above.
a) I saw somebody/someone looking inside the
house.
Vi alguém olhando para dentro da casa.
b) Would you like to eat something?
Você gostaria de comer alguma coisa
(algo)?
c) She lives somewhere around here.
Ela mora em algum lugar por aqui.
d) There isn’t anybody/anyone here?
Não há ninguém aqui.
e) Does anybody/anyone speak English here?
Alguém aqui fala inglês?
f) She didn’t do anything to him.
Ela não fez nada a ele.
g) They aren’t going anywhere tonight.
Eles não vão a lugar nenhum essa noite.
h) There is nothing to do around here.
Não há nada para se fazer por aqui.
i) Nobody/No one came to the party. It was really
a flop!
Ninguém veio à festa. Foi um verdadeiro
fracasso.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 65 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
Deduce the rule:
We use somebody / anybody / something /
anything etc. in the same way as some and any, but
not followed by nouns.
4. Complete the sentences with some, any or no +
body / thing / where.
a) Nobody answers the phone. I think there isn’t
anybody in the house.
b) Yesterday somebody came into my room and
made a mess.
c) Have you found anything interesting in this
market?
d) Somebody has broken my window.
e) They didn’t do anything to help me after the
accident.
f) There’s nothing / something interesting in
this city.
g) “Where shall we go this weekend?” “Let’s go
somewhere warm and sunny.”
h) I can’t find my new shoes anywhere. Have you
seen them, mom?
i) I have nothing to study today. I’ll have the
whole afternoon free.
Homework
1. Choose the right word to fill in the gaps.
a) There is always someone (someone / anybody)
with original ideas.
b) Take our advice and eat somewhere
(somewhere / nowhere) else. The food is
horrible here.
c) Would you like a hamburger with some (some /
any) ketchup?
d) There are no (no / any) carrots in the
refrigerator.
e) I have something (anything / something) just
for you!
f) Someone (anyone / someone) help me,
please!
g) Do you know anyone (someone / anyone) who
has ever been to Machu Picchu?
h) There are a lot of strange animals which
can’t be found anywhere (nowhere/anywhere)
else.
i) There was such a big queue in the supermarket
that I couldn’t buy anything ( something /
anything ).
LESSONS 43, 44 AND 45
OBJETIVOS
• Proporcionar o desenvolvimento das habilidades
de leitura / compreensão de texto.
• Ampliar o repertório lexical do aluno.
• Identificar a ideia principal em um texto.
• Resumir os pontos principais de um texto.
CHILDREN HAVING CHILDREN
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:
educação sexual, problemas sociais.
Pre-reading tasks
Warm-up / Presentation
1. Look at the picture and answer the questions
below.
a) How old do you think the girl in the picture
is?
Resposta pessoal.
b) What is the girl doing?
She is doing her homework / studying.
c) As you can see, she’s pregnant. What changes
do you think will happen in her life when the
baby is bom?
Sugestão: She won’t have much time to study,
go out (hang out) whith her friends, she will
have to wake up during the night and she will
need a lot of support/help from her family and
friends.
Pair work
2. Read the title and guess what the text is about.
Share your ideas with your partner on the
following:
a) What the text is about.
b) If it is a common problem nowadays.
c) If you know anybody who has been through
this situation.
d) How she/her family reacted.
e) Your opinion on the matter.
Siga as instruções gerais para essa atividade.
Circule pela classe incentivando a troca de ideias
e dando sugestões. Toque o CD.
3. Answer the questions according to the text.
a) Who is the text about?
It’s about Angela Helton (Angie)
b) How old is she?
She is 15. / She has just turned 15.
c) Who is Corey Allen?
He is Angie’s six-week-old baby.
d) What was her bedroom like before?
It was (like) a dimly lighted chapel dedicated
to the idols of rock’n’roll. / It was a typical
adolescent’s room.
e) What is it like today?
The walls have been painted white and it
has become a nursery for her baby.
f) Does she consider herself an adult now?
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 66 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
No, she doesn’t.
g) What does she do that proves that she is still
an adolescent?
She lobbies her mother for permission to
attend a rock concert, she asks if she can
have a pet dog, and she complains that she
is not allowed to do anything.
h) What are her new responsibilities now?
She has to feed her baby and take care of
him.
4. What do the underlined words refer to in the
text?
a) her bedroom was a dimly lighted chapel.
Angie’s
b) “I kept feeding him and feeding him.” Angie
– her baby / Corey Allen
c) “I should have thought more about it. having
a baby
5. Find in the text words or expressions that complete
these sentences.
a) Is the baby asleep? Why don’t you lay him
down in his cradle?
b) The baby’s room is dimly lighted so he won’t
be afraid of the dark.
c) Feeding the baby and taking care of him all
day long are Angie’s new responsibilities.
d) Who are the idols of pop music nowadays?
e) The little chapel was built in the seventeenth
century by the Jesuits.
f) The boys were lobbying their parents for
permission to go to the football match.
Useful language
6. A) Match the words below to their meaning.
( a ) corroding ( f ) to be felt
( b ) indeed ( e ) a child’s bedroom
( c ) lobbying ( a ) destroying gradually
( d ) lay him down ( g ) to go to
( e ) nursery ( b ) in fact
( f ) to sink in ( d ) put him in bed / in
( g ) to attend his cradle
( c ) trying to convince
B) How do you say these in Portuguese? Use the
context to help you.
a) teen pregnancies – gravidez na
adolescência
b) social fabric – a malha social; a estrutura
da sociedade
c) have been swept away – foram “varridos”,
foram retirados
d) dimly lighted – pouco iluminado(a)
e) the prototypical adolescent – a adolescente
típica
f) I kept feeding him – eu fiquei alimentando-o
g) whenever – sempre que
7. Read the text again and complete the chart that
summarizes it.
Consequences: She is still an adolescent, but is
already a mother.
She still likes the things an adolescent likes,
but she has responsibilities like the ones
adults have.
She has to cope with her responsibilities as a
student and as a mother.
Angie’s conclusion: Babies are a big step. She
should have thought more about it.
Problem: Teen pregnancy
Language summary
Relative Clauses
8. Look at these examples:
a) [A visitor to the United States can buy a watch]
This is the main clause
[that was made in Switzerland.]
This is the relative clause
We can also say:
A visitor to the United States can buy a watch
which was made in Switzerland.
b) [Neil Armstrong was the astronaut]
This is the main clause
[that first stepped on the moon.]
This is the relative clause
We can also say:
Neil Armstrong was the astronaut who first
stepped on the moon.
‘Who’, ‘which’ and ‘that’ are relative pronouns.
When do we use them? Deduce the rule.
We use who for people, which for animals, things
or places and, in general, we can use that for
anything – people, things, animals or places.
9. Use who or which to replace that. Circle the
word(s) it refers to in the main clause.
a) The job which he’s got isn’t interesting.
b) Have you got a pen which you can lend me?
c) The composition which Mark wrote was very
good.
d) Shakespeare was the writer who wrote
“Hamlet”.
e) This is the woman who I saw yesterday.
f) The sweater which I lost wasn’t very expensive.
g) Mr. Lee is the person who I was talking about.
h) Have you found the book which I mentioned?
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 67 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
10. Match the two halves of the sentences with who or which in your notebooks. Make the necessary
changes.
Beginnings Ends
Children love books. She broke a leg in the accident.
I’ve talked to the lady. They are envious.
The boy wants a toy. He/She wants to talk to the house owner.
Do you like people? He/She is responsible for the office.
Nobody has found the famous painting. It was stolen from the museum.
I know a good dressmaker. They are colorful.
Do you know a restaurant? It sells Japanese food.
I’d like to speak to the person. He/She stole Carlos’ watch.
There’s somebody at the door. It is unbreakable.
Nobody has seen the thief. She repairs jeans too.
The boy who broke his arm was climbing a tree.
a) A thief broke into my house. He was wearing a
mask.
The thief who broke into my house was
wearing a mask.
b) A beggar knocked at the door. He wanted
something to eat.
The beggar who knocked at the door wanted
something to eat.
c) A bird fell from its nest. It broke its wing.
The bird which fell from its nest broke its
wing.
d) Some people like telling jokes. They are usually
very funny.
The people who like telling jokes are usually
very funny.
e) The helicopter fell on the mountain top. It was
not licensed.
The helicopter which fell on the mountain
top was not licensed.
3. Complete the sentences with the words or
expression from the box.
to fill time challenges
it doesn’t hurt like a fish out of water
took up top-level joined bug
a) Maine didn’t feel comfortable at the dinner party
yesterday. She was like a fish out of water.
b) My ex-boyfriend is going out with my best
friend but this doesn’t bug me at all.
c) My daugther took up dancing last year and
she is enjoying her new hobby.
d) I only like to study something if it really
challenges me.
e) Judy’s marks in all subjects were above 9.0
during the whole year. She is really a top-level
student.
a) Children love books which are colorful.
b) I’ve talked to the lady who broke a leg in
the accident.
c) The boy wants a toy which is unbreakable.
d) Do you like people who are envious?
e) Nobody has found the famous painting
which was stolen from the museum.
f) I know a good dressmaker who repairs
jeans too.
g) Do you know a restaurant which sells
Japanese food?
h) I’d like to speak to the person who is
responsible for the office.
i) There’s somebody at the door who wants
to talk to the house owner.
j) Nobody has seen the thief who stole Carlos’
watch.
Homework
1. Complete the sentences with who or which.
a) Where is the book which was on my desk this
morning?
b) What’s the name of the girl who came here
yesterday?
c) I have bought the computer which was not too
expensive.
d) My friend has got a son who is a genius.
e) Paul is the American guy who has just arrived
in our city. Let’s talk to him in English – it’s
good practice!
f) The girl who went to the show with you last
week enjoyed your company a lot. She said
you are great guys!
g) I don’t like people who are always complaining
about their lives.
h) That is the boy who broke my window last week.
2. Join the two sentences with who or which.
Example:
A boy broke his arm. He was climbing a tree.
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 68 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
f) I’m on a diet but it doesn’t hurt to eat some
dessert.
g) Fred had his hair cut because he joined the
Army last month.
h) While I was waiting for my flight I had a look
around the Duty-Free Shop just to fill time.
LESSONS 46 AND 47
OBJETIVOS
• Desenvolver as habilidades de leitura e
compreensão de textos.
• Ampliar o repertório lexical do aluno.
• Conscientizar os alunos dos problemas que o
fumo causa à saúde.
HOW WILL SMOKING AFFECT MY
HEALTH.
Cross-cultural/cross-curricular studies
Temas transversais e tópicos interdisciplinares:
educação e saúde, problemas sociais.
Pre-reading task
Warm-up:
Explore a foto por meio das perguntas do
exercício 1.
1. Look at the picture and answer the questions.
a) What is the picture about?
It’s a public demonstration about tobacco.
b) Is it for or against the habit of smoking?
It is against it.
c) Copy from the poster the words that confirm
your answer to question b.
“Every 7 seconds tobacco kills”.
2. Here is a letter sent by a reader to a teen magazine,
and the answer to it. Read both texts and answer
the questions below.
a) What’s the reader’s problem?
She smokes and she is worried about that.
b) Why does she smoke?
She smokes partly to help decrease her
appetite and partly because she enjoys it.
c) Do her parents know about it?
No, they don’t.
d) How would they react if they found out that
she smokes?
They would be really angry and wouldn’t
ever trust her again.
e) Why did she start smoking?
Because she’d heard it can help you to
lose weight. / Because she wanted to lose
weight.
f) Does smoking help you not to put on weight?
No, it doesn’t.
g) What are the risks to a smoker’s health?
He / she is at general risk of heart disease,
lung cancer and bronchitis.
h) How is the risk of being overweight compared
to that of smoking?
The risk of being a little overweight is tiny
compared to the risk of smoking.
i) What advice is given to the reader to avoid
getting fat?
To have a balanced healthy diet which
includes plenty of fresh vegetables and
fruit, combined with sensible exercise.
Useful language
3. A) Match the words below with their
meaning.
( a ) on and off ( i ) very small
( b ) decrease ( j ) a lot of
( c ) harm ( f ) frightened
( d ) trust ( h ) stop
( e ) stink ( b ) reduce
( f ) scared ( a ) occasionally
( g ) put on weight ( d) believe
( h ) give up ( e ) smell badly
( i ) tiny ( c ) damage
( j ) plenty of ( g) get fat
B) How do you say these in Portuguese? Use
the context to help you.
a) lung(s) – pulmão
b) put people off me – afasta as pessoas
de mim
c) addicted – viciado(a)
d) they have a second helping – eles
repetem o prato
e) contraceptive pill – pílula
anticoncepcional
f) to avoid – evitar
4. The reader asks some questions in her letter. What
are they? Rewrite them in your own words.
Professor: Faça o exercício com os alunos,
explicando que a mudança do tempo verbal é
exigida pelo verbo introdutório no passado (regra
de “reported speech”).
Example: She asked if she could get lung
cancer.
a) She asked what other harm smoking
would do to her health.
b) She asked if smoking put people (especially
boys) off her.
c) She asked if it was true that smoking could help you to lose weight.

Homework
Write a short letter to a teen magazine about a
real or imaginary problem in your life. Use some of
the expressions from the letter “How will smoking
affect my health?”
Resposta pessoal.
LESSONS 48
ROUND-UP (Lessons 37 to 47)
OBJETIVO
• Revisar estruturas, funções e vocabulário
apresentados nas aulas de 37 a 47.
1. Change these sentences into the passive voice.
a) The postman delivers the mail every day.
The mail is delivered (by the postman)
every day.
b) The students read the book last week.
The book was read by the students last
week.
c) The boys have broken the window.
The window has been broken by the boys.
d) The girls are doing the homework.
The homework is being done by the girls.
e) The shop owner will close the shop earlier
today.
The shop will be closed (by the shop
owner) earlier today.
f) The janitor cleaned the classrooms last night.
The classrooms were cleaned (by the
janitor) last night.
2. Read the text and fill in the gaps with the verbs in
parentheses in the active or passive voice.
Late last night the First National Bank was robbed
(rob) by a gang of eight thieves. None of the
thieves was identified (identify) because they
were wearing (wear) masks. The police officers
don’t have (not / have) any clues and this case is
going to give them a big headache. The amount of
money that was stolen (steal) from the bank was
(be) fifty thousand dollars and the alarm didn’t
go (go) off because it had been disconnected by
the thieves. The police officers think (think) it was
(be) an inside job, but nothing is certain. They just
hope to recover the money and make (make) the
burglars pay for the crime.
3. What do you know about these famous people?
Write sentences joining A and B with the relative
pronoun who. Follow the example.
Example: Galileo was the scientist who invented
the telescope.
• Cervantes was the writer who wrote Don
Quixote.
• The Beatles were the singers who sang
Yesterday.
• Leonardo da Vinci was the painter who
painted the Mona Lisa.
• Alexander Graham Bell was the scientist
who invented the telephone.
• Isaac Newton was the scientist who
discovered gravity.
• William Shakespeare was the writer
(playwright) who wrote Macbeth and
Othello.
• Alexander Fleming was the scientist who
discovered penicillin.
• Christopher Columbus was the man
(adventurer) who discovered America.
• Elvis Presley was the singer who sang Rock
Around the Clock.
4. Use the ideas from the boxes to write sentences
about what you like and don’t like.
Examples: I like people who/that are reliable.
I don’t like cars which/that are
noisy.
Respostas pessoais seguindo os exemplos
fornecidos no exercício.
5. Explain the meaning of the following words.
Choose the correct definition from the boxes
below.
steals things from a shop
doesn’t believe in God
is not brave
plays football
pays rent to live in a house or flat
buys things from a shop
takes care of patients in a hospital
studies the planets and the stars
asks for food and money in the streets
Example: A tenant is someone who pays rent to
live in a house or flat.
a) a nurse
A nurse is someone who takes care of
patients in hospitals.
b) a customer
A customer is someone who buys things
from a shop.
c) a footballer
A footballer is someone who plays
football.
d) a coward
A coward is someone who is not brave.
e) a beggar
A beggar is someone who asks for food
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 70 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
and money in the streets.
f) a burglar
A burglar is someone who breaks into a
house to steal things.
g) a shoplifter
A shoplifter is someone who steals things
from a shop.
h) an astronomer
An astronomer is someone who studies
the planets and the stars.
i) an atheist
An atheist is someone who doesn’t believe
in God.
6. Complete the dialogues. Use some, any or no +
body / thing / where.
A
Anna: It’s twelve o’clock. Shall we eat
something?
David: Yes, that’s a good idea. I haven’t eaten
anything all day.
Anna: I’m also very hungry. I woke up late
so I had nothing for breakfast this
morning.
B
Carlos: Where did you go last night? I called
you but nobody answered the phone!
Marina: I didn’t go anywhere. I just went to
bed early. I was very tired and there
was nothing else to do, except sleep.
Carlos: That’s all right then! I thought
something wrong was going on.
Remember you had invited me to go
somewhere to have a drink and chat?
Marina: Oh, I’m very sorry, Carlos! I forgot
all about it… Can I do something/
Anything to make you forgive me?
Carlos: Yes. Just invite me again!
7. Rewrite the sentences. Use the words in
parentheses.
Example: Are you sure the meeting is here?
There isn’t anybody in this room. (nobody)
Are you sure the meeting is here? There is
nobody in this room.
a) I don’t have any money to buy unimportant
things. (no)
I have no money to buy unimportant
things.
b) The poor girl doesn’t have anywhere to stay.
(nowhere)
The poor girl has nowhere to stay.
c) There aren’t any interesting films on TV tonight.
(no)
There are no interesting films on TV
tonight.
d) There is nothing to eat in the fridge.
(anything)
There isn’t anything to eat in the fridge.
e) She hasn’t got anything to tell you about the
accident. (nothing)
She has got nothing to tell you about the
accident.
f) There isn’t anyone in the office now. It’s lunch
time. (no one)
There is no one in the office now. It’s lunch
time.
Songs
Suggestions to go with lessons 8 and 9
“PERFECT”
Alanis Morissette
Sometimes is never quite enough
If you’re flawless, then you’ll win my love
Don’t forget to win first place
Don’t forget to keep that smile on your face
Be a good boy
Try a little harder
You’ve got to measure up
And make me prouder
How long before you screw it up
How many times do I have to tell you to hurry up
With everything I do for you
The least you can do is keep quiet
Be a good girl
You’ve gotta try a little harder
That simply wasn’t good enough
To make us proud
I’ll live through you
I’ll make you what I never was
If you’re the best, then maybe so am I
Compared to him compared to her
I’m doing this for your own damn good
You’ll make up for what I blew
What’s the problem…why are you crying
Be a good boy
Push a little farther now
That wasn’t fast enough
To make us happy
We’ll love you just the way you are
If you’re perfect
Suggestions to go with lessons 29 and 30
“EBONY AND IVORY”
Paul McCarney
Ebony and ivory live together in perfect harmony
Side by side on my piano keyboard, oh Lord, why
don’t we?
ENSINO FUNDAMENTAL – 9o ANO 71 SISTEMA ANGLO DE ENSINO
INGLÊS
We all know that people are the same wherever
we go
There is good and bad in everyone,
We learn to live, we learn to give
Each other what we need to survive together
alive.
Ebony and ivory live together in perfect harmony
Side by side on my piano keyboard, oh Lord why
don’t we?
Ebony, ivory living in perfect harmony
Ebony, ivory, ooh
We all know that people are the same where ever
we go
There is good and bad in everyone,
We learn to live, we learn to give
Each other what we need to survive together
alive.
Ebony and ivory live together in perfect harmony
Side by side on my piano keyboard, oh Lord why
don’t we?
Ebony, ivory living in perfect harmony… (repeat and fade)
Sugestões de sites e livros
Sites
<www.britannica.com> (pesquisa em geral)
<www.unicef.org> (working children / child labor)
<www.sitiodosol.com.br> (ecologia / comunidades
indígenas)
<www.earthday.net> (ecologia)
<www.greenpeace.org> (ecologia)
<www.foe.org> (ecologia)
<www.timeforkids.com> (magazines 2-4 / World
Report Edition / archives) – (pesquisa em geral)
<www.nationalgeographic.com> (kids/archives)
– (pesquisa em geral)
<www.foreverfriendship.com> (correspondentes)
<www.nwf.org/kids/> (national Wildlife Federation
– Canadá) (Meio ambiente)
<www.discoveryschool.com> (pesquisa geral)
<www.sciencespot.net> (/pages/kidzone.html)
(pesquisa geral)
<www.stemnet.nf.ca/CITE/> (pesquisa geral –
“theme pages for elementary students and teachers”)
Sugestões de leitura extraclasse
AKINYEMI, R. Rainforests. Oxford, OUP (Série
Oxford Bookworms – Factfiles – Stage 2), 1996.
AMOS, E. et al. Rainforests. São Paulo: Moderna
(Modern Readers, Stage 3), 1996. Ecology.
BAXTER, A. The USA. Oxford, OUP (Oxford
Bookworms – Factfiles – Stage 3), 1999.
BORDER, R. Recycling. Oxford, OUP (Oxford
Bookworms – Factfiles – Stage 3), 1996.
BAXTER, A.. Under the Ground. Oxford, OUP
(Oxford Bookworms – Factfiles – Stage 2), 1996.
ESCOTT, J. The Cinema. (Oxford Bookworms
– Factfiles – Stage 3), 1997.
RABLEY, S. (ed.) Série Macmillan Dossiers: Youth
Culture
The Green World
The New Europe
Pacific World
Future Life
The Media

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Comentários
  1. vitoria rafi disse:

    muito bem bolado

  2. Cecília Linda disse:

    ADOREI!!!!1 PARABENS, MUITO BOM!!!!!!

  3. Lucas Veneziano disse:

    muito bom esse blog parabens

Deixe uma resposta

Preencha os seus dados abaixo ou clique em um ícone para log in:

Logotipo do WordPress.com

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta WordPress.com. Sair / Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Twitter. Sair / Alterar )

Foto do Facebook

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Facebook. Sair / Alterar )

Foto do Google+

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Google+. Sair / Alterar )

Conectando a %s